Competition for mass execution

Learning about Treblinka
Marek Edelman Social activist

When did we find out in Warsaw about Treblinka? Where are those people? When Zygmunt went, he got into a train and together with the train driver he went to Treblinka where he saw that 10,000 people were entering the camp, no food was supplied there, no one came out of there, only an empty train and the following morning there was nothing there. And then in the night, he was in the market place where he met Mr Wałach who was a sort of... there was a housing co-operative on Żeromski Street in Żolibórz and he was the director there. He was in his underwear when they met and he says: 'I'm on my way back from Treblinka from the camp, everyone's been killed' he says, 'but I hid under the train and when the train moved off, there was one door open in the carriage so I jumped in and carried on for about two kilometres or something, and then I jumped off and here I am'. We knew this person, we trusted him, you understand? But yes, people were being transported, everyone knew by then that in all of those small towns people had been deported a long time ago, yet nobody believed this because even during that massive action when 6,000 people were being deported daily, what did the Germans do? The hunger was terrible, nothing changed, the hunger was the same. So when the Germans said they were giving out 3 kilograms of bread for the journey and marmalade, everyone went, meaning, what are you talking about, we're not going to our death otherwise why would they be giving out bread and marmalade? The human psyche is dreadful because it doesn't know what death is, that those who inflict death don't feel that this is what they're doing but are only carrying out some ordinary job.

Przecież...kKiedy dowiedziano się w Warszawie o Treblince, o tej drugiej akcji? Gdzie są ci ludzie? Jak Zygmunt pojechał, wsiadł w pociąg razem do lokomotywy, razem z tym kolejarzem pojechał do Treblinki i zobaczył, że wyjeżdża 10 tysięcy ludzi do obozu, tam nie dowozi się jedzenia, prawda, i że nikt nie wraca stamtąd, wraca pusty pociąg i nazajutrz rano nic nie ma i jeszcze jest w nocy na tym rynku i spotyka tego pana Wałacha. Pan Wałach to był taki... on był... Na ulicy Żeromskiego na Żoliborzu była taka spółdzielnia mieszkaniowa, on był kierownikiem tej spółdzielni mieszkaniowej. Spotyka go w bieliźnie na Rynku i on mu mówi: 'Słuchaj, ja wracam z Treblinki, z obozu, pociąg... ich przecież wszystkich zabili'. On mówi: 'A ja schowałem się pod pociągiem i jak pociąg ruszył, były jedne drzwi w wagonie otwarte, ja wskoczyłem i wyjechałem, przejechałem dwa kilometry, czy ileś i wyskoczyłem tam, tu jestem'. To się tego człowieka znało, miało się do niego zaufanie, rozumiesz? Ale tak, przecież ludzi wywozili, już było wiadomo, że w tych wszystkich miasteczkach to już dawno ludzi wywieźli i tak dalej, i tak dalej. A nikt nie wierzył, bo przecież jeszcze w czasie tej wielkiej akcji, kiedy wywozili po sześć tysięcy ludzi dziennie, to Niemcy co oni zrobili. Głód był przecież, nie było... nie zmieniło się nic, głód był taki sam. To jak Niemcy powiedzieli, że dają trzy kilo chleba na podróż i marmoladę, to wszyscy poszli, to znaczy, że nie idziemy... Co wy tu mówicie? Nie idziemy na żadną śmierć, bo gdyby na śmierć, to po co by nam dawali chleb i marmoladę. No trzeba... Ta psychika ludzka jest fatalna, bo nie wie, co to jest śmierć, że ci co zadają śmierć nie czują, że zadają śmierć, tylko wykonują jakąś pracę, jakąś normalną.

Listeners: Anka Grupinska Joanna Szczesna Joanna Klara Agnieszka Zuchowska

Tags: Warsaw, Treblinka, Żeromski Street, Żolibórz, Germans