The story of Deda Tenenbaum

The story of Mrs Tenenbaum's number
Marek Edelman Social activist

Mrs Tenenbaum gave her number to her daughter. It was in 2 Pawia Street, she lived in a room in 2 Pawia Street when she got that number, a white number which was for life, but she was already lying there poisoned. She was a nurse, a friend of Berenson, she was with him when he died. She was a fantastic woman - she killed herself and left a note saying the number was for her daughter. But her daughter was a dopey girl, not the sharpest knife in the drawer. There was a rabbi living at number 4 or number 2, and when people were on their way to that KOCIOŁ he'd tell them to come to him to get married because if a husband was given a number then his wife would get one, too. There was a queue of people waiting for these weddings as he'd give out slips of paper saying she was the wedded wife. On our way back, we went to see if he was writing this down anywhere, if this was real or if it was just a fiction which was worthless. If it was worthless then obviously - but if it was written down somewhere then it was to be sent to the magistrate. It turned out that he wasn't there, there were no books but instead, Mrs Tenenebaum was lying on the bed, poisoned. The doctor came along, later he was a great professor, he put on his policeman's cap then, but that doesn't matter. We need to save her life, she's been poisoned, a doctor has his duty, Hippocrates, that kind of thing, but no one knew her since he didn't work in the hospital, he worked on Czystem while she worked with us. I said no, we're not going to save her. "You're not going to tell me what to do!" I am and I will - do you know her? No, you don't, so goodbye. I know her daughter. The daughter was a bit dopey, but the mother - in those days, there was no way of helping a person who'd taken luminal, she was a good nurse so she'd taken an appropriate dose and was barely breathing. But that's not important. However, the following day there was a round-up and he was there in his policeman's hat ordering people around. So I said, why don't you - we ought to bring Mrs Tenenbaum here instead of you. After that, he was a professor. He has a good family, he had a wonderful wife who came to hate him. She stayed with him to the end because, she said, he wasn't right in the head after that so I need to be with him. She was a wonderful person and a very good doctor, a paediatrician, an exceptional woman. His son probably has his nature, I'm not sure because if he takes $1,000 from his friends for one consultation lasting 5 minutes in America, then that can't be right. From his friends? $1,000? There's no need for that. I can't remember who he took that money from but I sent him that patient. With the daddy - the daddy was afraid of me, I met the daddy once after the war, he was an important professor, I don't remember of what. He wasn't just a professor but he was also the head of some societies. After being in the police, he was probably a communist, I'm not sure but he had terribly good relations with the communists. I visited him once but he was afraid of me, he told me that he would arrange something for me but I never went back to see him.

Pani Tenenbaumowa, jak dała swój numerek swojej córce... Sama się... Tak... To było tak na Pawiej pod drugim, ona mieszkała na Pawiej pod drugim, w pokoju. Jak ona miała ten numerek, ten biały taki numerek to na życie, ale już leżała otruta. Ona była pielęgniarką, ona była przyjaciółką Berensona, ona była przy jego śmierci. W ogóle była bardzo fajna kobita, więc się zabiła i zostawiła kartkę, że numerek jest dla jej córki. A jej córka była taka maziu-ziaziu. Taka 19-letnia, 21-letnia dziewczynka, która w ogóle nie wiedziała, gdzie konfitury stoją. No i... A to... a to było po drodze. Aha... to dlaczego? W tym... pod czwartym czy pod drugim, jak ludzie szli do tego kotła, to tam był jakiś rabin, który powiedział, żeby przyjść do niego, wziąć ślub, to jak mąż dostanie numerek, to żona też dostanie. No więc tam była kolejka do tych ślubów, tam się zapisywali wiesz ciach, ciach, ciach, ciach i on dawał te karteczki, że jest ślubna żona i potem jak tam żeśmy wracali, to się poszło zobaczyć, czy on to gdzieś zapisał, czy to... czy to jest faktycznie coś, czy to jest tylko taka fikcja, która jest nic nie warta. Bo to, że nie była nic warta, to było wiadomo, ale jeżeli jest zapisane, to to pójdzie do magistratu i że... Okazało się, że nie ma jego, nie ma ksiąg, nie ma nic, natomiast leży pani Tenenbaumowa na łóżku otruta.

No i przychodzi pan doktór, potem był wielkim profesorem, włożył... pan doktór włożył czapkę policyjną właśnie wtedy, no wszystko jedno... 'Trzeba ratować życie, człowiek otruty, lekarz ma obowiązek', to takie pier... takie... takie... Hipokrates... takie, takie gadanie. No i... ale nikt nie znał jej, bo on nie pracował w szpitalu, on... on pracował na Czystem, a ona pracowała u nas. I on... no, wszystko jedno. I ja powiedziałem: 'Nie, nie będzie się ratować... nie będzie się... Pan mi tu nie będzie mówił!' Ja mówię: 'Ja będę mówił, Pan ją zna?' 'Nie'. 'Do widzenia, ja znam córkę'. Córka była maziu-maziu.  Ale mama, praktycznie też...

Wtedy możliwości ratowania po luminalu były takie zero, a ona była dobrą pielęgniarką i wzięła odpowiednią dawkę i ona ledwo oddychała już. Wszystko jedno. Ale nazajutrz była łapanka i on w czapce policyjnej stoi i on tutaj się rządzi, to ja do niego mówię: 'Dlaczego Pan nie tego... trzeba panią Tenenbaumową tu przynieść zamiast Pana'. No i już. Potem był profesorem tutaj, potem... Ma dobrą rodzinę, ale miał wspaniałą żonę, która go nie znienawidziła. Została z nim do końca, bo mówiła, on jest psychicznie puknięty od tego czasu, ja muszę z nim być. Ona była świetną osobą i doktorem bardzo dobrym, pediatrą, nadzwyczajna kobieta. Jego syn chyba ma jego charakter, ja nie jestem pewien, bo jak od znajomych bierze tysiąc dolarów za wizytę, gdzie siedzi się pięć minut w Ameryce, to chyba nie jest w porządku. Od znajomych? Tysiąc dolarów? Nie ma powodu. Ale ja już nie pamiętam, od kogo to wziął, ale ja go posłałem do niego. Z tatusiem, tatuś się mnie bał, z tatusiem się spotkałem raz po wojnie, on był wielkim profesorem, już nie pamiętam w jakiej sprawie. On był nie tylko profesorem, tylko on był przewodniczącym jakichś towarzystw. Po tej policji, on chyba był komunistą, nie jestem pewien, ale miał takie fory u komunistów, że aż starsznie. Ja u niego raz byłem, ale on się mnie bał, on mi powiedział, że mi coś załatwi, ale ja do niego więcej nie poszedłem.

Listeners: Joanna Klara Agnieszka Zuchowska Joanna Szczesna Anka Grupinska

Tags: 2 Pawia Street, Czystem, Mrs Tenebaum, Bernard Berenson