How I got into the movie business

The Arctic light
Michael Chapman Film-maker

I loved the Arctic. What was it about... the Arctic's extraordinary, oh, the light more than anything else, when... when there is light, of course, in the winter there's none. But in... in the high, high Arctic, where Thule is, I mean it's only 1000 miles or so from the North Pole, I can't remember, don't... I mustn't be held to the geographic imperative here, but it's damn high up. The sun never gets beyond about there, you know, so there's always this amazing cross-light, wherever you are, and extraordinarily dramatic and there is sometimes no fill at all, just the sidelight, and then when there's still snow, there is cross-light and fill-light at the same time. It's just inherently dramatic, the light, always, always... and you can't get over how wonderful it looks. You just walk out every day and your jaw drops it's so beautiful, plus, of course, the geology of it is, I mean it's... you know, there're icebergs and mountains and one damn thing after another, it's quite extraordinary. So, I had a wonderful time. I missed some of the creature comforts, but I had a marvelous time for a whole year, I fooled them.

Listeners: Glen Ade Brown

Tags: Arctic, North Pole