Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid: Tricks with light and water

Personal Best: Shooting runners
Michael Chapman Film-maker

One of the nice things about movies is that they do take you to a) geographical or b) sociological situations that you wouldn't otherwise be in, and that they immerse you in that situation, be it a foreign country or some sort of very specific culture that the movie is dealing with. It's one of the great things of B movies – that they tend to be about that. You know, that we're going to make a movie about sponge divers, we're going to make a movie about Eskimos, and... and they take you to that place wherever it is. In this case it's the world of women athletes who were just discovering what it was to be a jock and a woman at the same time. And they were fascinating, and I hope that some of that came in the movie. I haven't seen it in a long time, and I don't really remember. And I don't know if there is anything particularly to talk about technically, or anything, in the movie, that we did anything out of the ordinary. There was very nice... very nice dolly shots we made with people running really very fast. We were on a track at the University of Oregon which... but an outdoor track, which became very famous – not because of our movie, but because it was some sort of new composition that I can't remember the name of, but that it really enhanced the speed, and all sorts of records were set there over the years, because Oregon was a big centre of track and field, and several record holders of various kinds lived there. That's probably... and they ran on that track and that track was incredibly smooth. And we... I can't remember what sort of dolly... you know – some sort of battery-powered golf cart rig we used. I wish I could be more specific, but it's so long ago I don't really remember. But I remember that we made wonderful shots with... going at the same speed that the runners were going for, say, 400m, you know. So really bullying along. Quite dangerous, and I'm amazed that we got away with it, because if somebody had stumbled or we'd swerved, somebody could've got hurt. But it didn't happen and we made marvelous shots and we were going full speed, going with them, on the track. Because the track was so smooth we were able to do it.

Listeners: Glen Ade Brown

Tags: University of Oregon