Operating movies is like a sport

Having fun operating on Jaws
Michael Chapman Film-maker

I did a very show-offy good job, you know. I mean, you go out and stand in a rocking boat with a hand...held pan... you know, anamorphic camera, and see how you like it, you know. I was real good at it and, as I think I probably said, they didn't have... there was no video playback or anything, and they... they pretty much had to... not do what I said, but they had to listen to me because I was the only person seeing it, and it was all full of, you know, did the shark come up here, did the thing go there, did the... it was... it was a really bravura show-off job, and I... and it was great fun to do.

Listeners: Glen Ade Brown

Tags: operating, shark, fun, show-off