My squash partners

Religious colleges at Melbourne University
Norman Greenwood Scientist

During my Masters degree I did, amongst other things, become a tutor in Trinity College, which was one of the main colleges of Melbourne University. I should perhaps backtrack a little bit by saying that Melbourne University is completely secular. The first thing they used to ask a professor is that you are not in holy orders. You then have to be upstanding because you're influencing young people and there was a complete separation between religion, which was a matter of faith, and the University, which was a matter of scholarship and learning and science and so forth. But the churches, of course, were a little concerned about this and turn by turn, starting with the Anglicans and Trinity College, they set up colleges for out-of-Melbourne students to come, and also some Melbourne students, where they could reside, get extra tuition; they were in the University grounds, on campus.

So, that was again another fortunate happenstance for me because I could take my readings on the apparatus that I'd just been describing, walk across, in fact what I used to do was I used to go to chapel in the morning, at I think it was seven o'clock, then have breakfast, come in take some readings, in the evenings I'd go to Compline at nine o'clock and then come back and take another reading and so to bed.

Listeners: Brian Johnson

Tags: University of Melbourne