Passing through Aden

Visiting the Buddhist temple in Kelaniya Vihara
Norman Greenwood Scientist

So then I came to Southampton, as it happened. I called, on the way, at two ports of interest, I think – well, they’re all of interest, but of particular interest – one was Colombo in, Ceylon as it then was, Sri Lanka. Now, of course, there’s been a war there, too, but not when I was there. And we had some friends who’d been to Melbourne University, they met us, they were of three religions, one was a Muslim, one was a Buddhist, I think, and their daughter, little daughter, Nirmula, she was a Christian, so they were relaxed about religion. But they took me to a place called Kelaniya Vihara, and Kelaniya Vihara is a Buddhist temple which is reputed to be many thousands of years old, but in its present existence I think probably at least 1300 years old. And of course, coming from Australia I had never seen anything permanently constructed by human beings that was anything like that old – we thought 100 years was very old – because that was our history of the white occupation of Australia. But I was spellbound, Brian, I have to say. I went into this place and there was a Buddha there, about life-size I would say, seated, and the calmness of that statue was just awe-inspiring. And then I looked at the walls, and it said something in their own script, and then underneath, for people like us, it said, ‘Let your eyes touch these walls, but let your fingers see them not’, and on the walls were fantastic paintings, it brings... an unbelievable experience. And outside there was a sage, I don’t know what religion he was, and he was surrounded by some women in traditional garb for that country, and he was talking to them; I suppose it was like a religious meeting they were having.

Listeners: Brian Johnson

Tags: Southampton, Colombo, Ceylon, Sri Lanka, University of Melbourne, Kelaniya Vihara, Australia