Life in Portugal during the war

The Scottie dog that committed suicide
Paula Rego Artist

I remember moving in there. We had... in the old house, we had a nice gardener and they... to cheer me up and to give me... make me more normal, they bought me a Scottie dog. This Scottie dog was a breed... a real high-breed dog and it had... it had tendencies to throw itself off from the balcony. And when I... when this dog was brought to my house I was so frightened. It was a tiny little thing. I remember clambering up onto the settee, you know, a sofa, and running away from it and... and the little thing was so little and cute, and ’Oh, why are you so afraid of this...’ but I was terrified of this creature. And it turned out he was always being stolen because he was... for money, ransom money, because he had a pedigree. And he finally did commit suicide. He threw himself from the... from the balcony on the first floor and poink, died, the degenerate dog. And... and he was buried and so what. Anyway, so then we moved to the new house and then that was a quite a different feeling.

Listeners: Catherine Lampert