The difficult filming of a foreign film

The different actor direction techniques

So on the other hand, he took part in the events of May 1968, and it's been said that he's the one that did the best documentary on May '68. So I said, 'But no one saw it'. But not because his things were stolen. Well, that's the legend. So in the end, he's quite pleasant during filming, but he's completely obsessed with his system. And on the other hand, on the last film he did a lot of rehearsals. And so every time he would say, 'It's not good, we're going to do it again'. So contrary to people like Truffaut, for example, who were... When he said it wasn't right, he would go see his actors, he would explain why, the moves, and I'd rather you took the cigarette out at that time rather than when you took it, and I don't know what else, and don't forget to close the meaning of the sentences etc., at the end, etc. So it always lasted a little while with François, because he was really directing the actors, why are we redoing it, in his mind something wasn't working.

[Q] Of course.

So as for him, it's true that he gives acting classes at the Conservatoire.

[Q] Garrel?

Yes.

[Q] I didn't know.

Yes, yes. And he said, 'It's not right, we're going to redo it'. So we redo it. It's not working at all, we redo it again. So he can do that 15 times and then say, 'That's fine, we'll film it, but above all don't do any better'.

[Q] Don't you think that it's a way not of not knowing, but of putting himself in the situation of someone who wants to put others in difficult situations?

No, I think he knows why it isn't working, but I think he doesn't want to express it. And it's obvious that the better haunts him. For example, I remember the last film that we did, he had hired one of his students from the school where he teaches. He was just a kid, he wanted to do better. So every time we were about to film, he had a skipping rope, so he skipped rope to get energised, in order to be explosive for the scene. He's hardly in the film because it's true that he was really... I mean, very different from the others. So it's true that it amused him, but he could have told him, 'No, listen...'

Like when we were making Breathless, Jean-Luc had had problems with Jean Seberg, especially for the end scene, because she didn't really understand what we were doing. In fact, few people understood, even me, how he was sorting out his thing, why he was doing things that way. And the end scene, when...

[Q] Belmondo's death.

Yes, not exactly, but the moment when she comes back from the café where she handed him in, there's a scene that takes place in the club which was a photo studio, where we were filming around that light display. She wanted to act it in a very dramatic way because she had to tell him she handed him in, that he had to go, that she loved him, I don't know what, I don't remember the text. And she wanted to act it in a very dramatic way. And Jean-Luc wouldn't stop telling her, 'But no, you have to do it very flat', etc. And in the end, since they wouldn't stop arguing, he said, 'Well, it's all right', since it was going to be dubbed, either way, act it in a dramatic way. And when you watch the scene, if you look closely, we notice... It's completely flat, but we notice that her neck veins are swollen, that she has little veins meaning she had pulled out all the stops. So if you don't know... I mean, it's something you don't notice, it fits in with the cool side of the system.

Alors lui par contre, je veux dire c'était un soixante-huitard, parce qu'on raconte que c'est lui qui a fait le meilleur film, le meilleur documentaire sur Mai 68. Alors je dis, 'Mais personne l'a jamais vu'. Mais non parce que ses trucs ont été volés. Enfin ça c'est la légende. Alors finalement il est assez agréable au tournage, mais il est complètement obnubilé par son système. Et sur le dernier film par contre on faisait beaucoup de répétitions. Et alors à chaque fois il disait, 'Elle est pas bonne, on va la refaire'. Alors contrairement à des gens par exemple comme Truffaut qui était... Quand il disait... Ça va pas, il allait voir ses comédiens, il leur expliquait pourquoi, le geste, et puis je préférerais que tu prennes la cigarette à tel moment plutôt qu'au moment où tu l'as prise, et puis je sais plus quoi, et n'oublies pas de fermer, le sens des phrases etc., à la fin, etc. Bon ça durait toujours un petit peu longtemps avec François, parce qu'il faisait une vraie direction d'acteurs, pourquoi on la refait, dans sa tête il y avait quelque chose qui marchait pas.

[Q] Bien sûr.

Alors lui, c'est vrai qu'il donne des cours de comédie, je veux dire au Conservatoire.

[Q] Garrel?

Oui.

[Q] Ah, je ne savais pas.

Si, si. Alors il dit, 'Elle est pas bonne, on va la refaire'. Alors on la refait. Bon ça va pas du tout, on la refait. Alors ça peut faire 15 fois. Bon ça va, alors on va la tourner, alors surtout n'essayez pas de faire mieux.

[Q] Est-ce que tu ne penses pas que c'est une manière non pas de ne pas savoir, mais de se placer dans la situation de quelqu'un qui veut mettre les autres dans des situations difficiles?

Non, ce que je pense c'est qu'il sait, il sait pourquoi ça ne va pas, mais je pense qu'il n'a pas envie de l'exprimer. Et il est évident qu'il est hanté par le mieux. C'est un truc... Moi je me souviens par exemple le dernier film qu'on a fait, il y avait un type qui était de l'école où il enseigne là, où il donnait des cours, il l'avait pris. C'était une espèce de môme, lui il avait envie de faire mieux lui. Alors à chaque fois qu'on allait tourner il avait une corde à sauter, alors il sautait à la corde pour se dinamyser de manière à péter le feu pour la scène. Et il n'y a presque rien dans le film parce que justement c'est vrai qu'il était vachement... Très différent des autres je veux dire. Alors c'est vrai que ça l'amusait, mais il aurait pu lui dire, 'Non, écoute...'

Comme quand on faisait A bout de souffle, Jean-Luc avait eu des problèmes avec Jean Seberg, surtout sur la scène de la fin, parce qu'elle comprenait pas très bien ce qu'on foutait. D'ailleurs peu de gens comprenaient, même moi, comment il goupillait son truc, pourquoi il faisait des choses comme ça. Et la scène de la fin, quand...

[Q] La mort de Belmondo?

Oui, pas tout à fait ça mais le moment où elle revient du bureau de tabac où elle l'a balancé, il y a une scène qui se passe dans cette boîte qui était un plateau de photographes, où on tourne autour de ce truc de lumière. Elle voulait le jouer d'une manière très dramatique, parce qu'elle a dû lui dire qu'elle l'avait balancé, qu'il fallait qu'il se barre, qu'elle l'aimait, je sais pas quoi, je me souviens plus du texte à l'époque. Bon et elle voulait le jouer d'une manière dramatique. Et Jean-Luc n'arrêtait pas de lui dire, 'Mais non, il faut le faire très plat', etc. Et finalement comme ils n'arrêtaient pas de se bouffer le nez, il a dit, 'Bon, c'est pas grave', de toute manière comme ça allait être doublé, de toute manière, joue-le d'une manière dramatique. Et quand on regarde la scène, si on regarde bien, on s'aperçoit... Là par contre c'est joué complètement plat. On s'aperçoit qu'elle a les veines du cou gonflées, qu'elle a des petites veines, qu'elle avait mis le paquet pour faire le truc. Bon si on le sait pas, je veux dire c'est un truc qu'on remarque pas, ça rentre dans le côté cool du système.

Tags: Breathless, Jean Seberg, Jean-Luc Godard