Jacques Demy

Key grip

For the key grip it's more complicated because as much as for the gaffer we have a strong power of intervention, in the sense that it's the hand, our hand, so we can demand it, except if there are insurmountable money problems. Or problems such as: we're going to film abroad, we're not taking the workers. I mean, that's another story. But sometimes, when we go abroad to film, we at least take the leaders.

[Q] All the more so if you do the frame you need to have a grip that you know, who pushes the travelling or the Dolly?

Yes, but at the same time it's not as easy because... I mean, often the production has people with whom they work all the time, etc. So the means of pressure are less important. As much as it's justified to say, well, 'If I don't have that gaffer, I'm not making the film'. On the other hand if I say, 'If I don't have that grip...', so if for example the director prefers to have a certain grip, because he gets along well with him on questions of travelling or on other things, since it's a job they share, it's a little different from, for example, American systems where the grips take care of placing the wipes. In France, it's the gaffers who place the projectors and the wipes, in the United States the gaffers place the projectors and the grips place the wipes, the tulles, the... It can be butterflies or things like that. So all that is a little different.

Le chef machino c'est un plus compliqué parce qu'autant pour le chef électro on a un pouvoir d'intervention qui est fort dans la mesure où c'est la main, notre main, donc on peut exiger que ce soit ça, sauf s'il y a des problèmes de fric insurmontables. Ou des problèmes de dire... On va tourner à l'étranger, on n'emmène pas les ouvriers. Je veux dire ça c'est une autre affaire. Mais souvent, même des fois on va tourner à l'étranger et on emmène, enfin au moins les chefs.

[Q] D'autant plus que si tu fais le cadre tu as besoin d'avoir un machiniste que tu connais, qui pousse le travelling ou la Dolly ?

Oui, mais en même temps c'est moins évident parce que , je veux dire là la production souvent ils ont des gens avec qui ils travaillent tout le temps, etc. D'ailleurs donc... Les moyens de pression sont moins importants. Autant on peut dire, 'Bon, bah si j'ai pas tel chef électricien, c'est justifié de dire bon je fais pas le film'. Par contre si je dis, 'Si, j'ai pas tel machino, bon si le metteur en scène' par exemple préfère avoir un machiniste, parce qu'avec lequel il s'entend bien pour ses histoires de travelling ou ses machins, comme c'est un travail qui est partagé entre les deux, bon... C'est un peu différent je veux dire par exemple des systèmes américains, dans le système américain des machinistes s'occupent de placer les volets. En France, c'est les électriciens, qui font, ils placent les projecteurs et les volets, aux Etats-Unis les électros placent les projecteurs et les machinos mettent les volets, les tules, les... Comment ça s'appelle... Des butterfly, les trucs comme ça. Bon alors ça c'est un peu différent.

Tags: key grip, filmmaking, filming, gaffer