The lighting methods

Lighting tricks

[Q] Is it true that some of the old school cinematographers of the old school didn't want to share their lighting tricks with anyone?

Lighting tricks I don't think so because lighting tricks anyone can... Well, there were secrets, if you like. And the secrets were... because we were working in black and white, so it's true that there's a secret that's... Because at the time there were no cells, but there was a system whereby the second assistant spent his life in the lab, developing the films, and he brought the different tests that we had done before filming the scene to the cinematographer, making sure that there were a lot of people around so that he could do his little number with the magnifying glass, saying, 'It's that one! That's the good one', etc. But no, since we were filming in black and white, there was indeed... At the time the cameras were most of the time either using a rackover device, like the Mitchell, meaning that there was parallax problem, or the cameramen did what is called a soft focus. Since there was no anti-halo on the black-and-white, we could see what was going on through the film very well, and in the same way as using a focusing screen when there's a vision filter, it enabled us to appreciate the shadows and the lights. But since we were filming in black-and-white; in black-and-white we use a lot of filters, because the filters are very interesting to use. Because after all, we need to remember that during this famous half century that preceded us, the cinema film, like the photography film, was sensitive to blue. It wasn't sensitive to red, so the sky obviously showed up in white, everything that was blue was light, and everything that was red was very dark. So the film manufacturers continued to do tests and afterwards they did what is called orthochromatic films, Ortho, which meant perfect, but actually it wasn't really perfect. Meaning that they had increased the sensitivity in the yellows and oranges, until later on when panchromatic films were created which are sensitive to everything, and particularly sensitive to red, which was missing.

[Q] C'est vrai, on dit que certains chefs opérateurs de l'école qui t'ont précédé, avaient des trucs d'éclairage qu'ils ne voulaient donner à personne, est-ce que c'est vrai?

Des trucs d'éclairage je crois pas, parce que des trucs d'éclairage n'importe qui... Bon, si, on veut, il y avait des secrets. Alors les secrets c'étaient comment travailler en noir et blanc. Bon alors il est vrai qu'il y a un secret qui est-Parce qu'à l'époque il n'y avait pas de cellules, bon il y avait ce système où on faisait... Le deuxième assistant il passait sa vie dans le labo, à développer les trucs, et il amenait les différents essais qu'on avait faits avant de tourner la scène au chef opérateur, en s'arrangeant pour que ce soit- Qu'il y ait beaucoup de monde autour pour que l'autre puisse faire son numéro avec sa loupe en disant, 'C'est celle-là, c'est la bonne', etc. Mais non, comme on tournait en noir et blanc, il y avait effectivement... A l'époque les caméras étaient... La plupart du temps étaient... Soit en visée décalée, comme les Mitchell c'est-à-dire donc il y avait un problème de parallaxe, ou alors les opérateurs faisaient ce qu'on appelait la visée à travers pellicule. Comme le noir et blanc il n'y avait pas d'anti-halo dessus, donc on voyait très bien ce qui se passait à travers la pellicule, ce qui leur permettait, comme on fait avec un dépoli quand il y a un filtre de vision, ça permettait d'apprécier les ombres et les lumières. Mais comme on tournait en noir et blanc, en noir et blanc on utilise beaucoup de filtres, parce que les filtres sont très intéressant. Parce que finalement il faut se rappeler, encore ça c'est toujours, ce fameux demi-siècle qui nous a précédé, la pellicule cinéma, comme la pellicule photo, elle était sensible au bleu. Elle n'était pas sensible au rouge, donc le ciel forcément était impressionné en blanc, tout ce qui était bleu était clair, et tout ce qui était dans les rouges était très sombre. Alors les fabricants de pellicule ont continué à faire des essais et ils ont fait après ce qu'on appelait les pellicules orthochromatiques, ortho qui voulait dire parfaite mais en fait c'était pas vraiment parfait. C'est-à-dire, donc on avait augmenté la sensibilité dans le jaune et dans l'orangé, jusqu'à ce qu'on fasse après les pellicules panchromatiques c'est-à-dire sensibles à tout, et en particulier sensibles au rouge ce qui manquait.

Tags: lighting, tricks, black and white, filters, orthochromatic films