Filming the military operation in Hoa Binh

Filming Hoa Binh

So there were some quite amusing things because... So in there we needed... So, it's a film that takes place during the war. In reality there was a whole presentation, which was with the helicopters and we went to film that on a Sunday. We filmed that with the First Cavalry Division, the First Cav. So we went there three times because they were in operation every time, so they took us with them. So the first thing we have is the assault wave, that was the second time that we went. We arrived and it seemed fishy because we thought, damn, it's very strange they're taking us somewhere different from the first time. And there were canons shooting, we could see... they were doing artillery adjustments, so we could see smoke coming up, where the bomb had been dropped, etc. So eventually we see the colonel who says, 'Now we're going to do an assault attack'. So the assault attack was the process of landing in the middle of somewhere where they had spotted some Vietnamese. So they had spotted a place, where there were trucks, which were hidden under the trees, and there were a certain number of Vietnamese there. But since they had started preparing their artillery, the others had cleared off. So he told me, 'All right, you can... we'll take you up there'. So I said... at that point he says there were five of us, and he tells me, 'No, no, I can't take five because that means I have to disembark five soldiers and I need them'. So especially since... on top of that I said, 'I would like to be in the first wave because I would like to film from the ground the second wave when they arrive'.

So he disembarked three fusiliers and three infantrymen, and we got on to the thing. We arrived, we landed and there was no problem because the Vietnamese had moved. And so I was able to film the second wave that arrived, the guys that were arriving and obviously once we had landed, the Vietnamese started coming around, shooting mortars, etc. So the others launched the Airforce, etc. And at one point we needed to go back. So Monique was over there Monique is my wife who went to see the Colonel and tells him, 'Listen, you should send someone to pick up my guys over there'. And he replies, 'But they attached themselves, it's out of the question, it's too dangerous, I'm not going to send helicopters. Unless you go ask the pilots, if one of them wants to go get them, I'll agree to it'. So she went around all the helicopter pilots that were there and one of them said, 'I'll go'. She's the one that came to pick us up.

Alors il y avait des trucs qui étaient assez marrants parce que... Bon là-dedans on avait besoin... Bon c'était un film qui se passe pendant la guerre. En réalité il y a toute une présentation qui était avec les hélicoptères... On est allés tourner ça le dimanche... On a tourné ça avec la première division de cavalerie, la First Cav. Alors on y est allés trois fois parce qu'ils étaient en opération à chaque fois, donc ils nous emmenaient en opération. Alors la première truc qu'on a c'est la vague d'assaut, ça c'était la deuxième fois qu'on y allait. On est arrivés et ça sentait mauvais parce qu'on s'est dit, merde, c'est très bizarre ils nous emmenaient dans un autre endroit que la première fois. Et puis il y avait des canons qui étaient en train de tirer, on voyait... Ils faisaient des réglages d'artillerie... Alors on voyait des fumées qui montaient, là où était tombé l'obus, etc. Alors finalement on voit le colonel qui dit, 'Maintenant on va faire un combat assault'. Alors le combat assault c'était un truc qui décidait d'aller se poser au milieu d'un endroit où ils avaient repéré des Viets. Alors ils avaient repéré un endroit où il y avait des camions qui étaient posés, qui étaient planqués sous les arbres, et puis il y avait un certain nombre de Viets qui étaient là. Comme ils avaient commencé à faire une préparation d'artillerie, les autres se sont barrés. Alors il m'a dit, 'D'accord vous pouvez, on va vous monter'. Alors j'ai dit, 'A ce moment... là il me dit on était cinq, alors il me dit, 'Non, non, on peut pas vous prendre cinq parce que je suis obligé de débarquer cinq combattants et j'en ai besoin'. Alors surtout qu'en plus je lui dis, 'Moi je voudrais être dans la première vague parce que je voudrais filmer la deuxième vague quand elle arrive en étant au sol. Donc alors il a débarqué trois fusiliers et puis, trois biffins, et puis on est montés dans ce truc'.

On est arrivés on s'est posés... Bon il n'y avait pas de problème parce que les Viets avaient déménagé. Et puis j'ai donc pu filmer la deuxième vague qui arrivait, les mecs qui arrivaient et puis naturellement une fois que tout a été posé, les Viets ont commencé à venir faire chier, à tirer des coups de mortier, etc. Bon les autres ont déclenché l'aviation, etc. Et puis à un moment donné il fallait qu'on rentre... Alors c'était Monique qui était là-bas Monique donc mon épouse qui est allé voir le colonel et lui dit, 'Dites donc, il faudrait envoyer chercher mes gars qui sont restés là-bas'. Alors l'autre lui a dit, 'Mais ils sont accrochés, il n'est pas question, c'est trop dangereux, je vais pas envoyer des hélicoptères. A moins que vous alliez voir les pilotes, s'il y en a un qui veut aller les chercher, je suis d'accord'. Alors elle fait le tour des pilotes d'hélicoptère qui étaient là et il y en a un qui a dit, 'Je veux bien y aller'. C'est elle qui est venue nous chercher.

Tags: First Cavalry Division, La Passe du Diable, Hoa Binh

Duration: 3 minutes