Cinema as a viewer

Retiring

[Q] You stopped working two or three years ago, if tomorrow, Godard asked you to do a film, would you do it?

Umm, well, that's a hypothesis that's... If Jean-Luc asked me, yes.

[Q] You would do it?

I would do it, but he'll never ask me.

[Q] You would do it.

Yes, yes.

[Q] But you no longer want to work with another film director?

No, I don't want to work. Or it would really have to be a very good friend, not necessarily a film director because you can't be friends with film directors. But it would have to be a very interesting screenplay. No, but for a few reasons. First of all, I mean I think that at one point you have to stop, so stopping means... I don't remember who said it the other day: when you stop you have to do something else because otherwise, if you just sit in your chair, why not sit directly in a coffin. So it's true that when you stop making films, all of a sudden... Especially as I have made quite a lot of them, a sort of withdrawal symptom can creep up and you can start thinking that you're no longer... that you no longer do much. I don't know if it's true, but all of a sudden you start questioning your whole being. On top of that, the more times goes by, the more new technical problems have appeared, so it becomes a little more complicated for me. I mean, I would need to catch up with what's going on. I think that either way it's not very interesting. And in addition, I think that there are other people who can bring things to it, you shouldn't have the pretentiousness...

[Q] Tu t'es arrêté de travailler depuis deux-trois ans. Si demain Godard te redemandait pour faire un film, tu le ferais?

Euh, ça c'est une hypothèse qui. Si, c'était Jean-Luc qui me le demandait oui.

[Q] Tu le ferais?

Je le ferais, mais il me le demandera pas non.

[Q] Tu le ferais.

Oui, oui.

[Q] Mais avec un autre metteur en scène, tu veux plus travailler maintenant?

Non, j'ai pas envie de travailler. Il faudrait... Ou alors vraiment que ce soit... Vraiment un très bon copain, pas forcément un metteur en scène parce qu'on peut pas être copain avec des metteurs en scène. Mais faudrait que ce soit un scénario qui soit vraiment très intéressant. Non, pour plusieurs raisons. D'abord je veux dire je pense qu'à un moment donné il faut s'arrêter, donc s'arrêter ça veut dire... Je ne sais pas qui disait l'autre jour... Quand on s'arrête il faut quand même faire autre chose parce que sinon si on reste assis sur sa chaise, autant s'asseoir tout de suite dans un cercueil. Alors... C'est vrai que quand on s'arrête de faire du cinéma, d'un seul coup... Surtout comme j'en ai fait pas mal... Peut s'installer un manque et de se dire... on est plus... on ne fait plus grand-chose. Je ne sais pas si c'est vrai mais enfin c'est se remettre en question d'un seul coup. En plus, plus ça va, plus des problèmes techniques nouveaux sont apparus, donc ça devient un peu plus compliqué pour moi... Je veux dire il faudrait que je me remette dans le coup, bon je m'y remettrai mais... Je crois que c'est pas très intéressant en tout cas. Et puis en plus je pense qu'il y a d'autres gens qui peuvent apporter des choses, faut pas non plus avoir cette prétention...

Tags: Jean-Luc Godard