The filming conditions of The Devil's Pass

The Samarkand meeting

And afterwards there were more problems because de Beauregard's distributor, Caraco the guy in charge of the Gamma, was done for because... because of...

[Q] Lola Montès?

Lola Montès, so he didn't have any money left, and when there's no money left at the production there's no money on set. And so we were in real trouble because we were broke. So we cut things down. Eventually, the final catastrophe happened, so we had to go because the Afghans told us, 'You have to leave but we'll tell you when you can come back, when things will have calmed down'. We ended up with elements of... unable to even make a 20-minute documentary. Because amongst everything that we had filmed, there were loads of things missing. So eventually afterwards we thought, 'What are we going to do?' And Schoendoerffer said, 'Either way the solution is to stop, this whole documentary idea is going to take such a long time, it's all going to fall apart because it will no longer be of any interest for the spectator, so we're going to try to make a sort of fiction film using the parts that we have'. Hence the idea of making the famous, to use the famous Samarkand meeting as the driving force.

I'll explain what the Samarkand meeting is. It's the story of a guy who arrives on horseback; his horse is injured. So it takes place on the other side of the river, of the Amou Daria, and his horse is injured, he leaves him in the stable, in a Chaï Rahna, a teahouse, where there are rooms, etc. A sort of motel but for horses and camels. And so he goes to get some tea and ask for some food. He sees a guy starring at him who asks him, 'But what are you doing here? Don't you have a meeting in Samarkand in the morning?' So the other guy says, 'Yes, yes but my horse can no longer walk, I can't go'. 'Right, I'll take care of everything, eat up quickly'. The guy takes care of everything and at one point comes back to see him, he tells him, 'OK, it's sorted, I found a way, I'm going to come with you to make sure there are no more problems, I found horses'. And he goes off, he comes back and he's actually the angel of death, the other one had a meeting with death in Samarkand, and the angel of death didn't want him to stay.

[Q] Of course.

So the idea... we did... we based the film on that.

Et puis après il y a eu un sac de nœuds parce que le distributeur de Beauregard qui était Caraco qui était le type qui était le patron de la Gamma avait coulé parce que... A propos d...

[Q] Lola Montès?

Lola Montès, donc il n'avait plus de fric, et quand y'a plus de fric à la production y'a plus de fric sur le tournage. Et alors on était dans une merde noire puisqu'on n'avait plus un rond. Alors donc on a réduit nos trucs. Finalement la catastrophe finale est arrivée, qu'il fallait qu'on s'en aille parce que les Afghans nous ont dit- Faut que vous partiez, mais on vous dira quand vous pourrez revenir, quand les choses seront calmées. On se retrouvait avec des éléments de... Même pas capables de faire un documentaire de 20 minutes. Parce que dans tout ce qu'on avait tourné il y avait plein de trucs qui manquaient. Bon finalement après on s'est dit, 'Comment est-ce qu'on va pouvoir faire?' Et Schoendoerffer a dit, 'Bon de toute manière la solution, il faut arrêter, ça va demander tellement de temps toute cette idée de faire un documentaire, etc., va tomber à l'eau parce que ça ne sera plus dans l'intérêt des spectateurs, et on va donc essayer de faire un espèce de film de fiction en utilisant les parties qu'on a'. D'où l'idée de faire ce fameux- D'utiliser comme moteur de ce fameux rendez-vous de Samarkand.

Je vais raconter ce que c'est le rendez-vous de Samarkand. C'était l'histoire d'un mec qui arrive à cheval, il blesse son cheval. Alors ça se passe de l'autre côté de la rivière, de l'Amou Daria, et il a son cheval qui est blessé, il le laisse à l'écurie, dans une Chaï Rahna, une maison de thé, maison de thé où on s'arrête, où il y a des chambres, etc., quoi. Un espèce de motel mais pour chevaux et chameaux. Et il va prendre un peu de thé puis demander un peu de nourriture. Il voit un gars qui le regarde qui lui dit, 'Mais qu'est-ce que vous foutez là? Vous n'avez pas rendez-vous à Samarkand demain matin?' Alors l'autre il dit, 'Si, si, mais mon cheval peut plus marcher, je peux pas y aller'. 'Bon, je m'occupe de tout, mangez votre truc en vitesse'. L'autre s'occupe de tout et à un moment donné il vient le revoir, il lui dit, 'Bon' ça y est, j'ai trouvé le truc, je vais venir avec vous de manière qu'il n'y ait pas de problème, j'ai trouvé des chevaux'. Et puis il fout le camp, il arrive et en fait c'est l'ange de la mort, l'autre avait rendez-vous à Samarkand pour mourir, et l'ange de la mort ne voulait pas qu'il reste...

[Q] Bah, oui.

Donc alors l'idée, on a fait, on a monté le film sur ce système.