Stopping in Moscow

Leaving Afghanistan

When we got back from Afghanistan, we had worked something out, we had realised that... We had Air France tickets to come back, which were IATA tickets, and we realised that we could exchange them for Aeroflot tickets and go through Moscow, etc., for the same price, for a little less even. So we wondered if we wanted to stop in Samarkand, to see...

[Q] If death was there?

If death was there, to see where this famous meeting took place, and I don't remember where, and then in Moscow. And then afterwards we had asked to stop in Prague. So at the time we needed visas, it was the Soviet Union, it was a real mess. So eventually we got the authorisations, we got a visa and the authorisation to ask for tickets, for Moscow and for Prague. So of course we landed in Samarkand. So it was quite an amusing plane because... I mean, to leave Afghanistan... Afghanistan is a country which is at quite a high altitude, the Bagram airport was quite high up, and the plane we had taken was a copy of the Dakota, it was a Russian plane, a sort of... So it was going round in circles over Kabul to gain altitude, so as to be able to go over the mountains which were more than 4000 meters high, so and at that point we had oxygen masks. And I remember there was a... For drinks, there was a fridge tied with a rope in the plane, and we couldn't use it until the plane was stabilised in the air, because we needed to undo the rope in order to open the fridge. And so in the end we landed in different places and every time we were greeted. Actually, I think that the reason why we were greeted was because people didn't want us to wander around, so there was always a guy that came over to talk to us about... In fact, who spoke French every time. Or to give us food, offer us borsch, or I don't know what.

Quand on est revenus d'Afghanistan on avait goupillé un truc, on s'était rendu compte que... On avait des billets d'Air France pour rentrer, qui étaient des billets IATA, et on s'était rendu compte que si on voulait on pouvait les échanger contre les billets Aeroflot et repasser par Moscou, etc., pour le même prix, pour même un petit peu moins. Alors on avait posé la question de savoir... On voulait s'arrêter justement à Samarkand, pour voir...

[Q] Si la mort n'était pas là?

Si la mort n'était pas là, pour voir où a eu lieu ce fameux rendez-vous, et puis je me souviens plus où, et puis à Moscou. Et puis ensuite on avait demandé de s'arrêter à Prague. Bon alors il fallait des visas à l'époque, c'était l'Union Soviétique, c'était un vrai bazar. Alors finalement on a eu les autorisations, on a eu un visa et l'autorisation de demander des billets, pour Moscou et pour Prague. Alors on s'est posés à Samarkand bien sûr. Alors c'était un avion qui était assez marrant parce que, je veux dire pour quitter l'Afghanistan, l'Afghanistan c'est un pays qui était très élevé comme altitude, l'aéroport à Bagram était assez haut, et l'avion qu'on avait pris c'était un espèce d'avion qui était la copie du Dakota, c'était un avion russe, un truc... Donc il tournait en rond au dessus de Kaboul pour pouvoir prendre de l'altitude, de manière à pouvoir passer les montagnes qui étaient à plus de 4000 mètres, bon et là on avait des masques à oxygène. Et je me souviens il y avait un... Pour donner à boire, il y avait un frigo qui était attaché avec une corde dans l'avion, et on ne pouvait pas s'en servir tant que l'avion n'était pas stabilisé en vol, parce qu'il fallait défaire la corde pour pouvoir ouvrir le frigo. Bon et alors finalement on s'est posés dans différents endroits et à chaque fois on était reçus. En réalité je crois qu'on était reçus, c'était parce que les gens n'avaient pas envie qu'on se trimbale dans l'escale, alors il y avait toujours un mec qui venait nous parler du... Qui parlait français d'ailleurs à chaque fois... Ou nous faire bouffer, nous offrir un borsch, ou nous offrir je ne sais pas quoi.

Tags: Afghanistan, Kabul