The film director's explanations

Jean-Luc Godard's 'sadistic' side

He needs to find it progressively, so... and he has the tendency to blame on the others the fact that he can't find it. Which is interesting, for example, it's good when you're married to blame all the problems you have on your wife.

[Q] I have friends who were assistants with him and who told me that they suffered a lot.

Yes, yes. No, no, we have to suffer with him. But I mean... if you take everything literally, you're unhappy, you shouldn't take it literally. No, no, that's for sure.

[Q] Isn't there with certain film directors, to talk more broadly, a sort of perversity, sometimes even unconscious, which means that being film directors they think, 'Ah, well, I'm going to do this or that' and they're not aware of it?

Yes, I don't think so. I think with Jean-Luc it's more that he has of a sort of sadistic side. I mean he has a certain tendency to think that we want to piss him off. I remember one time he told me, 'I would like to push the door but there's always an idiot that prevents me from opening it'. And actually, I think that's it, I think that he is under the impression that we want to prevent him from doing things. And so... therefore, since we want to prevent him from doing things, he's interested in annoying others. Sometimes, not all the time. Well, I mean it's... it's obvious that for assistants, that's always very, very difficult. Because the assistant... I mean, he hopes to be helpful for the director, be pleasant, be efficient, and when you work with Jean-Luc it's not definite that it'll be like that. I mean... so you're rolled in shit, it's... 'Do you know why I don't look at you anymore? Because I can't bear to look at you'.

Il a besoin de trouver au fur et à mesure, bon et il a tendance à foutre sur le dos des autres le fait qu'il ne trouve pas. Ce qui est intéressant, par exemple c'est bien quand on est marié de foutre sur le dos de sa femme toute les emmerdes qu'on a.

[Q] J'ai des amis qui ont été assistants avec lui et qui m'ont dit qu'ils avaient beaucoup souffert avec lui.

Oui, oui. Non, non, on est obligé de souffrir avec lui. C'est -à-dire parce que si on prend tout au premier degré, on est malheureux, il faut pas prendre ça au premier degré. Non, non ça c'est sûr.

[Q] Est-ce qu'il n'y a pas chez certains metteurs en scène, pour parler plus largement, une espèce de perversité, parfois même inconsciente, qui fait qu'étant metteur en scène ils se disent, 'Ah, bah, je vais faire ceci ou cela et puis ils ne se rendent pas compte'?

Oui, je pense pas, je pense que c'est plutôt un côté un peu disons sado-maso qu'a Jean-Luc. Je veux dire il a une certaine tendance à penser qu'on veut l'emmerder. Moi je me souviens une fois il m'a dit, 'Je voudrais pousser la porte mais il y a toujours un con qui m'empêche de l'ouvrir'. Et en fait, je crois que c'est ça, je pense qu'il a l'impression qu'on veut l'empêcher de faire des choses. Et puis de ce fait, comme on veut l'empêcher ça l'intéresse d'emmerder les autres. A certains moments, pas tout le temps. Enfin je veux dire c'est... C'est sûr que pour les assistants c'est des choses qui sont toujours très très difficiles. Parce que l'assistant, je veux dire il espère rendre service au metteur en scène, lui être agréable, être efficace, bon et quand on travaille avec Jean-Luc c'est pas forcé que ce soit ça. Je veux dire. Donc... on se fait rouler dans la merde... c'est, 'Vous savez pourquoi je vous regarde plus? Parce que je ne peux plus vous voir'.

Tags: Jean-Luc Godard