Pour Lucrèce

Jean-Pierre Mocky

There was another time when I got into an argument with a famous director a very competent one, who we were talking about earlier.

[Q] Mocky?

That's it.

[Q] Jean-Pierre Mocky?

Jean-Pierre Mocky. So I appreciated that there was a cameraman, because when Mocky arrives on set, every time he yells, 'Action!' He hasn't even told us where to put the camera. So it needs to be... Well, 'So Jean-Pierre, what do you want? You want to put...?' 'I don't care, you put it where you want'. So the cameraman sets up his camera, so and then at that point you work with the cameraman, what are you going to do? To know what you're going to light, so it goes well. So afterwards after five weeks he had left, it was planned that he was leaving, I had to finish the last two weeks. And... so, the first day of the two weeks I needed to do, he had decided to film, he had gone to the baths things that there are around Paris, you know the quarries filled with water, where there were nautical things, etc.

[Q] Oh, yes!

Yes, he had decided to set up there, and he wanted to do a scene which usually took place with no one around, I mean the one where his girl was naked. And he set up in front of a restaurant. So it was obvious that when the guys saw that we were shooting a film, they were already curious, but in addition when they saw a completely naked girl there, so everyone came over. So the other guy... 'Hurry up, let's film, let's film, action, action'! 'But what do we do?' So in the end after a while I said, 'Listen, you're starting to piss us off, you have to be a real idiot, couldn't you set up 300 meters away from here, instead of in front of a restaurant?' So afterwards he wanted to do something, redo a shot. So we didn't film the shot, he said, 'We'll go film it somewhere else'.

So then he wanted to redo a shot, I told him that I thought that it was badly done when we filmed it, a shot that was in a shower. So he had decided to film it again, after having watched it, it was actually badly done; he decided to shoot it again. So he had hired two students to put the set back up, so the poor kids had never seen a set in their lives. So they put the set back up, every time the guys touched the shower, everything moved. So he explained to me that he had set it up there because there was a strainer on the floor to clear the water. So it was three in the afternoon. So afterwards he said, 'So since that's how it is, we're going to go film something else', which was very far, and then it started raining, it was starting to get dark. There were no actors, he had phoned to make them come over. So in the end, I got cross, I went to see him, and I said, 'Listen, you're starting to piss me off'. And so he said... he looked like he wanted to shout, I told him to shut it and I left.

Ça m'est arrivé une autre fois de m'engueuler avec un metteur en scène célèbre et très compétent qui est, on en parlait tout à l'heure là...

[Q] Mocky?

Voilà.

Jean-Pierre Mocky. Alors là j'ai apprécié qu'il y ait un cadreur, parce que Mocky il arrive sur le plateau, à chaque fois il dit, 'Moteur!' Il n'a même pas dit où on allait mettre la caméra. Alors il faut que ce soit... 'Bon, alors Jean-Pierre, qu'est-ce que tu veux, tu veux mettre?' 'Je m'en fous, tu la mets où tu veux'. Alors le cadreur installe sa caméra, bon et là à ce moment-là on travaille avec le cadreur, tu vas faire quoi? Pour savoir ce que tu éclaires, bon ça se passe bien. Alors après au bout de cinq semaines il avait quitté, c'était prévu qu'il se barre, je devais finir les deux semaines qui restaient. Et bon, le premier jour des deux semaines que je devais faire, il avait décidé de tourner, il avait été dans les trucs de bains qu'il y a autour de Paris, tu sais les carrières qui sont remplies de flotte, où il y avait des trucs nautiques, etc.

[Q] Ah, oui!

Oui, il avait décidé de s'installer là, et il voulait faire une scène qui normalement était une scène qui se passait avec personne autour, je veux dire où sa bonne femme était à poil. Et il s'est installé devant un restaurant. Alors il est évident que quand les mecs ont vus qu'on tournait un film, déjà ils étaient curieux, en plus quand il y avait une gonzesse complètement à poil qui était là, alors tout le monde s'est radiné. Alors l'autre, 'Dépêchez-vous, tournons, tournons, moteur, moteur!' 'Mais qu'est-ce qu'on fait?' Alors finalement au bout d'un moment je lui dis, 'Ecoute, quand même tu nous fais chier, faut vraiment être le roi des cons, tu ne pouvais pas te foutre à 300 mètres de là, que de te foutre devant le restaurant?' Bon, alors après il voulait faire un truc, refaire un plan. Alors on n'a pas tourné le plan, il a dit, 'On ira le tourner ailleurs'.

Après il voulait refaire un plan, je lui avais dit que j'avais trouvé, il était mal foutu quand on l'avait tourné, un plan qui était dans une douche. Alors il avait décidé de le retourner, une fois l'avoir vu effectivement il était mal foutu, il a décidé de le retourner. Alors il avait pris deux étudiants pour remonter le décor, alors les pauvres mômes ils avaient jamais vu un décor de leur vie. Bon alors ils remontent le décor, à chaque fois que les mecs touchaient la douche... Tout bougeait. Alors il s'était installé là il m'a expliqué parce qu'il y avait une crépine au sol pour faire évacuer l'eau de la... Alors là il était trois heures de l'après-midi. Alors après il dit, 'Bon puisque c'est comme ça, on va aller tourner un autre truc', qui était vachement loin, et puis il s'est mis à pleuvoir, il commençait à faire nuit. Il avait pas les comédiens, il avait téléphoné pour les faire venir. Alors finalement, la colère m'a pris, je suis allé le voir, je lui ai dit, 'Ecoute, tu commences à me faire chier'. Et puis alors il dit... alors il a commencé à vouloir brailler, je lui ai dit qu'il la ferme. Donc je suis parti.

Tags: Jean-Pierre Mocky