Preparing the filming of Dien Bien Phu

Schoendoerffer and Indochina

[Q] While filming 'The 317th Platoon' or 'A Captain's Honour' or 'Drummer-Crab', or even in fact 'Dien Bien Phu', do you think Schoendoerffer... So I know you didn't do 'Dien Bien Phu'. Didn't Schoendoerffer have references to a certain type of American war or adventure cinema in mind? Very few of those types of films are made in France.

Yes, yes. I don't think so, I mean it corresponds to what... it corresponds to what he was saying about creating a piece. I think it's a statement to the glory of the fighters. I think he was, with very good reason, very impressed with the fighters he met in Indochina, who were quite extraordinary people, I mean on the whole.

[Q] I'm talking about a certain type of American cinema, on the Second World War?

Yes, I understand what you're saying. I don't know, he never talked to me about it. He never told you that. He never talked about that. I mean, I think... No, I think he really wanted to do a... I remember, I think he was quite fascinated with Asia, that's why practically in all his films there's a reference to Indochina. But at the same time I don't think so, you'll have to ask him, but I don't think so.

[Q] Est-ce qu'en tournant 'La 317ème section' ou 'L'honneur d'un capitaine' ou 'Le crabe tambour', ou même 'Dien Bien Phu' d'ailleurs, tu penses que Schoendoerffer... Bon, 'Dien Bien Phu' tu l'as pas fait, je sais... Est-ce que Schoendoerffer n'avait pas en tête des références d'un certain cinéma américain de guerre ou d'aventure? On en fait peu en France de ce genre de films.

Oui, oui. Bon, je pense pas, je veux dire ça correspond à ce que... Ça correspond à ce qu'il disait de faire une œuvre, c'est-à-dire une œuvre, c'est une œuvre à la gloire des combattants je pense. Je crois qu'il était très... Il a été à juste raison très impressionné par les combattants qu'il a rencontrés en Indochine, qui était des personnages assez étonnants, je veux dire dans l'ensemble.

[Q] Je parle d'un certain cinéma américain, sur la deuxième guerre mondiale?

Oui, je vois ce que tu veux dire. Je ne sais pas, il ne m'en a jamais parlé. Il ne t'a jamais dit ça. Il ne m'a jamais parlé de ça. Je veux dire je pense... Non, je crois qu'il avait vraiment envie de faire un... Je me souviens, je pense qu'il était quand même fasciné par l'Asie, c'est pour que ça que pratiquement tous ces trucs il a toujours la référence à l'Indochine. Mais en même temps je pense pas, il faudrait lui demander, mais je crois pas.

Tags: The 317th Platoon, A Captain's Honour, Drummer-Crab, Dien Bien Phu, Pierre Schoendoerffer