Philippe Garrel

What makes films good

And so, in fact, there's something quite strange because in the end when I look at all the films that I've made, if I try to understand and look, I notice that usually when a film is well done, it's equal to the screenplay. When it's... And there are a lot, which on the other hand are really inferior. And it happened to me on all the films that I made, there were only three that were superior to the screenplay, one of them is Jules and Jim. Which is a film that I personally find remarkable and then two others whose screenplays were pretty bad, so it wasn't complicated to be superior. I won't tell you who did it.

It's true that the writing doesn't make the film, but at one point it's still important. So obviously Jean-Luc always said, 'Why do we need a story?' He always tries to never tell a story. But at the same time, for a lot of people it's part of the whole package. Which means that a film which is of good quality, let's say the perfect film, when people get out of the theatres, we were talking about it earlier in regards to photo, etc., everyone goes into ecstasies about this or that. And when people get out of the theatres without knowing what was better: the story, the actors, the music, the photo, etc., they get out of there completely dazed, they don't remember if they got there by car, if they parked the car somewhere, they're not hungry, they especially don't want to talk about anything. Those are truly very good films.

Et alors d'ailleurs il y a une chose qui est assez curieuse, si on veut parce que finalement quand je regarde tous les films que j'ai faits, si j'essaie de comprendre et de regarder, je me rends compte que normalement quand un film est bien foutu, il est égal au scénario. Quand il est... Et il y en a beaucoup par contre qui sont nettement en dessous. Et ça m'est arrivé dans tous les films que j'ai faits, il n'y en a que trois qui étaient au dessus du scénario, c'était Jules et Jim. Qui est un film je trouve personnellement remarquable et puis deux autres dont les scénarios étaient assez merdiques, c'était pas compliqué d'être au dessus. Je dirais pas qui c'est qui a fait ça. Mais c'est vrai que l'écriture je veux dire c'est pas le film, mais je veux dire c'est quand même à un moment donné...

Alors évidemment Jean-Luc lui il dit toujours, 'Pourquoi faut-il une histoire?' Il essaie de ne jamais raconter. Bon mais en même temps, pour beaucoup de gens ça fait partie du lot. Ce qui fait qu'un film qui est de très bonne qualité, disons le film parfait, quand les gens sortent des salles, on en parlait avant à propos de la photo, etc., tout le monde est en train de s'extasier sur ceci, sur cela. Et quand les gens sortent d'une salle ne sachant pas qu'est-ce qui est le meilleur: l'histoire, les comédiens, la musique, la photo, etc., je veux dire ils sortent de là-dedans complètement abrutis, ils ne se rappellent pas s'ils sont venus en voiture, s'ils ont garé la bagnole quelque part, ils ont pas envie d'aller bouffer, ils ont surtout pas envie d'en discuter avec qui que ce soit. Ça c'est vraiment des très bons films ça.

Tags: Jules and Jim, Jean-Luc Godard