Salk Institute: Art and science

Salk Institute: Architect Louis Kahn
Renato Dulbecco Scientist

Il lavoro che ho descritto sopra le caratteristiche dei geni e del virus, del virus, del polioma e dell'SV 40, perché sono molto simili, era cominciato al Caltech, però non è stato più continuato lì, ma è continuato in un altro istituto, che è il Salk Institute, che si trova a La Jolla 'La Jolla', in parti di San Diego, nel sud della California. Questo è avvenuto per la seguente ragione: quando, dopo alcuni anni dopo aver provato che il vaccino contro la poliomielite funzionava bene, il dott. Salk, che aveva prodotto il vaccino- ha sviluppato i suoi interessi in un'altra direzione, cioè nella direzione di cercare di favorire lo sviluppo della scienza assieme allo sviluppo dell'arte. Arte e scienza insieme, questa era la sua idea. Aveva delle possibilità notevoli, perché la fondazione, da quello che si chiama la 'March of Dimes' negli Stati Uniti, che aveva ottenuto i finanziamenti per produrre il vaccino, aveva ancora delle possibilità enormi dal punto di vista dei finanziamenti e lo appoggiavano completamente, perché loro era l'eroe, insomma, che li aveva fatti diventare celebri. E lui perciò, la sua idea è stata quella di costruire un nuovo istituto, dove si potesse lavorare sia nella parte della scienza, sia nella parte artistica e ha cominciato a parlare con molte persone, si è formato un gruppetto di persone attorno a lui, uno dei quali era Jacques Monod, ben noto a quel tempo per i suoi lavori di biologia, e altri e parecchi di questi hanno cominciato a interpellare me per essere uno delle persone che poteva iniziare questo favoloso istituto. E così abbiamo parlato per parecchi mesi o anche anni, direi e, alla fine, mi hanno convinto tutti insieme che valeva la pena per me di spostarmi, di lasciare il Caltech e di andare al Salk Institute, che allora non esisteva naturalmente.

E mi ricordo che, quando questo è stato deciso, Jonas Salk ha deciso che l'architetto che avrebbe costruito questo edificio, sarebbe stato Louis Kahn, perché era molto ben noto come architetto in generale, ma specialmente per la costruzione di edifici scientifici e così io ho avuto il piacere di conoscere Louis Kahn, che è una persona molto interessante insomma, non usuale, ma molto interessante. E mi ricordo che era una cosa veramente importante, pensandoci bene, è che, a un certo punto, lui mi ha fatto sapere che voleva venir da me per chiedermi per vedere di che cosa avevo bisogno dal punto di vista del laboratorio e allora io ho detto, 'Sì, certo', senz'altro e aspettandolo pensavo a cosa ci vuole, quante stanze, quanti spazi, questo, quello, ecc, così... Allora lui arriva lì, ci sediamo e dice, 'Beh, cosa ne pensa?' E io comincio: spazi qua, spazi la... 'Ah', dice, 'No, no, questo non mi interessa, spazi, io voglio sapere com'è che si fa una scoperta'. Allora io gli dico, 'Beh, una scoperta si comincia con qualche informazione che esiste,insomma, che suscita domande, allora uno pensa magari che possa avere un certo significato, allora va lì, legge tutto quello che è stato fatto per essere completamente al corrente, poi formula un'ipotesi e, alla fine, quando l'ipotesi è ben formulata, deve andare nel laboratorio a vedere se è giusta o no'. Ah, beh, questo è bastato per lui.

Difatti si vede come l'istituto è organizzato; nel centro ci sono queste due ale di studi, di studi ogni scienziato, ogni capo di laboratorio, anche importanti scienziati, ha uno studio e lo studio è completamente isolato, ma connesso poi da un passaggio al laboratorio. Perciò l'idea appunto è che lo scienziato formula le sue idee nello studio e quando ha le idee formate, va al laboratorio e lo prova. Perché effettivamente è così che le cose funzionano e lui... ha usato questo per strutturare proprio l'istituto, che è una cosa veramente notevole eh.

The work that I described about the characteristics of genes and the virus, the virus, the polyoma and SV 40, because they are very similar, was started at Caltech, however it wasn't continued there, but it continued in another institute, at the Salk Institute, which is situated in 'La Jolla', in San Diego, southern California. This occurred for the following reason: after a few years, after having proved that the vaccine worked well against polio, Dr. Salk, who produced the vaccine, developed his interests in another direction, that is in trying to promote the development of science together with the development of art. Art and science together, this was his idea. He had considerable opportunity because the foundation, called the March of Dimes in the USA, that had obtained funding to produce the vaccine, still had huge possibilities with regard to funding and they supported him completely, because he was their hero, who made them famous. And so his idea was to construct a new institute, where one could work both on science and on art and he started to talk with many people, a small group of people formed around him, one of whom was Jacques Monod, well-known at that time for his work in biology, and others and quite a few of these started to consult me to be one of the people that could start this fabulous institute. And so we spoke for a few months or even years, I'd say and, in the end, they all together convinced me that it would be worth me leaving Caltech to go to the Salk Institute, that then did not exist of course.

And I remember that, when this was decided, Jonas Salk decided that the architect that would build this building would be Louis Kahn, because he was very well known as an architect in general, but particularly for the construction of scientific buildings and so I had the pleasure of knowing Louis Kahn, who is a very interesting person, far from ordinary, but very interesting. And I remember that a very important thing, when I think of it properly, is that, at a certain point, he told me that he wanted to come and ask me to see what I needed in terms of the laboratory and then I said, 'Yes, of course', without a doubt and while waiting for him I thought of the things I'd need, how many rooms, how much space, this and that, etc. So then he arrived, we sat down and he said, 'So, what do you think?' And I started: spaces here, spaces there. 'Oh', he said, 'No, no, I don't mean that, spaces, etc. I want to know what makes a discovery'. Then I said, 'Well, a discovery starts with some existing information that raises questions, then someone thinks if only it had a certain significance, then he will look into this, read all that has been studied thus far in order to be completely up to date, then will formulate a theory and finally, when the hypothesis is well formulated, you have to go to the laboratory to see if it is right or not'. This was enough for him.

In fact, you see how the institute is organised; in the centre there are these two study wings, each scientist, every laboratory head as well as important scientists, has an office and the office is completely isolated, but then connected by a passage to the laboratory. Therefore the idea is that the scientist formulates his ideas in his office and when the ideas are formulated, he goes to the lab to test them. Because effectively this is how things work and he... he used this to structure the institute, which is a really remarkable thing.

The Italian biologist Renato Dulbecco (1914-2012) had early success isolating a mutant of the polio virus which was used to create a life-saving vaccine. Later in his career, he initiated the Human Genome Project and was jointly awarded the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1975 for furthering our understanding of cancer caused by viruses.

Listeners: Paola De Paoli Marchetti

Paola De Paoli Marchetti is a science journalist who graduated with an honours degree in foreign languages and literature from the University Ca’Foscari, Venice. She has been a science journalist since the 1960s and has been on the staff of the newspaper Il Sole 24 Ore since 1970. She was elected president of UGIS (Italian Association of Science Journalists) in 1984. She has been a Member of the Board of EUSJA (European Union of Science Journalists’ Associations, Strasbourg), and was its president in 1987-1988 and 1998-2000. In May 2000 she was unanimously elected president emeritus. She was a member of the National Council of Italian Journalists (1992-1998). From 2002 to 2004 she was member of the working group for scientific communication of the National Committee for Biotechnology. She has also been a consultant at the Italian Ministry of Research and Technology and editor-in-chief of the publication MRST, policy of science and technology. She has co-authored many publications in the field of scientific information, including Le biotecnologie in Italia, Le piste della ricerca and Luna vent’anni dopo.

Tags: Salk Institute, Louis Kahn