William Faulkner

Henry Miller
Philip Roth Writer

The other writer who I... who I read in no school – you had to come upon this writer yourself – that was Henry Miller.  To begin with, he couldn't be published in America.  I believe I read... read him in editions I bought in Paris in my 20s by Olympia Press, I... I think that may have been...  His... his greatest book is a book called [The] Tropic of Cancer.  It's... it's a great book about sex and the body and the burdens of sex and the body and the delights as well.  But it's Henry Miller, I think, who educated me about letting the repellent in, let the repellent into the fiction.  Let the repellent into literature.  Let literature contemplate the repellent.  Not the clergymen and not the high school principal, but let... let literature contemplate the repellent.  And that's what he does in that work... in that book.  He does it to a lesser degree in a Tropic of Capricorn.  And then he wrote some crap, too.  But everybody writes some crap, so that's beside the point.  You... in a lifetime you write 30 books, and five of them are crap.  You didn't try to write crap, you followed a lead and it took you in the wrong direction.

Tags: Tropic of Cancer, Tropic of Capricorn, Henry Miller