Florence Peace Conference ends in stalemate

'We are heading for war'

הייתה ועידה ברומא, עם הרבה ארוחות טובות שאני זוכר והרבה הומור. שם קרה איזה אינסידנט: באחת מהפסקות האכילה עמוס קינן, שהיה אתי, ואמיל חביבי, שהיה ממנהיגי המפלגה הקומוניסטית הישראלית, היה סופר ואדם עם הרבה חוש הומור ואדם מעניין, מאוד נחמד, אז עמוס קינן ואמיל חביבי הלכו בהפסקה לאכול במקום אחר מאתנו, וחזרו שניהם שיכורים כלוט, ובאים לישיבה. ועמוס, הדבר הראשון שהוא עושה, ישב שם פאייטה, כאמור, ה"אלוהים" של המפלגה, איש אגדתי מראשי ההתנגדות למוסוליני, והעליב אותו במשהו, עלבון ממש. הייתה תדהמה. זה כמו חילול הקודש, משהו כזה. החלטנו את ההחלטות לקראת הישיבה החשובה בבולוניה ואז, אחרי כמה חודשים הייתה הוועידה בבולוניה. ועידות איטלקיות תמיד היו בארמונות, זה תמיד היה תענוג. הוועידות היו תענוג, האוכל היה טוב והארמונות. על ועידות פירנצה עוד לא דיברתי, או כן? לא? אוי, אסון, תיכף נעשה קפיצה אחורה. לוועידה הזאת בבולוניה באו משלחות מאוד רמות דרג. ממצרים באה משלחת חשובה מאוד בראשות מוחאי א-דין. חאלד מוחאי א-דין. היו שני מוחאי א-דינים, בני-דודים, ששניהם היו במועצת הקצינים החופשיים אבל אחד היה ימני ואחד היה שמאלי. השמאלי, חאלד מוחאי א-דין [ צריך להיות זכריא מוחי א-דין], היה בפועל ראש השמאל במצרים, שהיה באופוזיציה לעבד אל נאסר. אבל הוא היה ממש בתוך שכבת העילית והוא הזמין אותי לפגישה פרטית במסגרת הוועידה ואמר לי: "אורי, דע לך, אנחנו הולכים לקראת מלחמה. אם ישראל לא תחזיר את סיני בדרכי שלום אין שום ספק שמצרים תתקוף". זה המקור הכי גבוה שיכולתי לתאר לעצמי. באתי הביתה ונאמתי נאום בכנסת שאם לא נעשה שלום עם מצרים, והייתה הצעה על השולחן של סאדאת שהייתה ידועה, היא לא הייתה סודית, כל מיני שליחים הביאו אותה, אז תהיה מלחמה. והתייחסו לזה בזלזול מוחלט. איש לא הקשיב, "אז אורי אבנרי נתן עוד נאום”. וכך הגענו למלחמת יום הכיפורים.‏

There was a conference in Rome with a great many good meals that I can remember and a lot of humour. An incident occurred there. During one of the meal breaks, Amos Kenan who was with me and Emile Habibi, one of the leaders of the Israeli Communist Party − a writer and a person with a great sense of humour and an interesting man, very nice − Amos Kenan and Emile Habibi went to eat somewhere else, and they both got totally drunk and then came to the meeting. And Amos, the first thing he does... Pajetta, who was the 'god' of the party, one of the legendary leaders in the resistance against Mussolini, [Amos] insulted him, something truly insulting. It was astonishing. It was like blasphemy, something like that.

We reached some very important decisions regarding the meeting in Bologna and then, after a few months, the conference in Bologna took place. Conferences always take place in Italian palaces, it was always a pleasure. Conferences were a delight, the food was good and the palaces. I have not yet talked about the conference in Florence, or have I? No? Oh, the disaster. We'll get back to it right away. Very high-level delegations came to this conference in Bologna. A very important delegation from Egypt was headed by Mohieddine – Khaled Mohieddine. There were two Mohieddines, cousins, both of whom were in the Council of Free Officers, but one was right-wing and the other left-wing. The left-wing one, Khaled Mohieddine, was in effect the head of the left in Egypt, and he was in opposition to Abdel Nasser. But he was in the elite tier and he invited me to a private meeting at the conference and said, 'Uri, you should be aware, we are heading for war. If Israel does not return Sinai peacefully there is no doubt that Egypt will attack'. This came from the highest source one could imagine. I returned home and addressed the Knesset saying that if we do not make peace with Egypt − and it was known that there was an offer on the table from Sadat, this was no secret and several emissaries had brought it − then there would be war. And this was completely disregarded. No one listened, 'So Uri Avnery made yet another speech'. And that how we came to the Yom Kippur War.

Tags: Rome, Sinai, Amos Kenan, Giancarlo Pajetta, Khaled Mohieddine