Ariel Sharon’s plot to overthrow Iran

Sharon the extreme megalomaniac

So Likud was established by Arik Sharon, but he was not able to live with anyone. Sharon was an extreme megalomaniac. He didn't just believe that he was better than everyone, that is, he didn't just think so, he simply knew it to be true! For him it was a premise that was so obvious like the sun rising every day. And he never could comprehend how someone would be unable to understand that Arik is the only person who can save the country and lead it. Then he left Likud, of course, and began his quest. I already had a very good relationship with him from the meetings after the war. Amos Kenan was attracted to him. It was very easy to be drawn to Arik Sharon. He exuded an air of total supremacy. You could not be with Arik without likening him to a Knesset member, it was impossible. Arik has always had world-encompassing ideas, certainly space-encompassing. He had theories that amazed you when you heard his vision and concepts for the first time. Other people were talking about who would be mayor of Petach Tikva or whatever, whether it would be possible during the elections to get two mandates. He was thinking about the world, about the blocs. And he trusted me. We were quite friendly despite the fact that Rachel was always protesting against me using that term. Every visit to Arik, firstly in Rehovot, then on his farm, ended an argument with Rachel in our car on the way home about Arik Sharon. I said: 'You don't understand Arik. It is true that he doesn't have our logic and our way of thinking, but he has his own logic and his own way of thinking'. And Rachel would say: 'You're just being a romantic. He is simply stupid'. I trusted Rachel's understanding of people. The truth is that both assumptions were correct. All of the grandiose things about Arik had an element of stupidity. Arik was a man who I think had not read a book in his life, even more than Moshe Dayan. Moshe Dayan at least had a large library in his house, I think I mentioned that. And Arik – books and Arik were two separate worlds. But he had a charismatic personality that is hard to explain. The quality of true leadership. And he had a talent for constructing theories about nothing. Once someone – I think that it was Professor Kreitler – explained to me what mental illness was; I think it was schizophrenia, or paranoia vera, or something like that. I mean a symptom is when a person makes a completely crazy assumption, for instance 'the world is a cube', and then on this premise he constructs an incredibly logical theory. The more logical it is, the more symptomatic the illness. Arik was just such a man.

אז קם "הליכוד", שהקים אותו אריק שרון. אבל אריק שרון לא יכול היה לחיות עם אף אחד. אריק שרון היה מגלומן קיצוני. הוא לא ידע שהוא מעל לכולם, כלומר הוא לא חשב ככה, הוא ידע פשוט. זאת הייתה בשבילו הנחת יסוד שכל כך מובנת מאליה כמו שעכשיו שיש שמש של יום. והוא בכלל לא יכל לתפוס איך מישהו לא יכול להבין שאריק הוא האיש היחידי שיכול להציל את המדינה ולהנהיג אותה. ואז הוא פרש מ"הליכוד" כמובן, והתחילה תקופת החיפושים שלו. אני כבר הייתי ביחסים מאוד טובים אתו מהפגישות של אחרי המלחמה. עמוס קינן נמשך אליו. היה קל מאוד להימשך אל אריק שרון. אריק שרון הפיץ סביבו אווירה של עליונות מוחלטת. אי-אפשר היה להיות עם אריק ובכלל להשוות אותו לאחד מחברי הכנסת, זה בלתי אפשרי היה. לאריק תמיד היו רעיונות חובקי-עולם, בוודאי חובקי מרחב. היו לו תיאוריות שהדהימו אותך, כשאתה שמעת פעם ראשונה זה המעוף של הרעיונות. אחרים דיברו מי יהיה ראש עיריית פתח תקווה או, אני יודע מה? האם אפשר בבחירות לקבל עוד שני מנדטים. הוא חשב על העולם. על הגושים. והוא סמך עלי. היינו די מיודדים למרות שרחל הייתה תמיד מוחה על זה שאני משתמש במושג הזה. כל ביקור אצל אריק, קודם ברחובות, אח"כ בחווה שלו, היה נגמר בזה שבדרך חזרה באוטו שלנו היה לי ויכוח עם רחל על אריק שרון. אני אמרתי: "את לא מבינה את אריק. נכון שאין לו ההיגיון שלנו והמוח שלנו, אבל יש לו היגיון משלו ומוח שלו”. ורחל הייתה אומרת: "אתה סתם עושה לעצמך רומנטיקה. האיש פשוט טיפש”. ואני על הבנת בני-אדם של רחל אני סמכתי למדיי. האמת ששתי ההנחות היו נכונות. כל הדברים הגרנדיוזיים של אריק היה בהם יסוד של טיפשות. אריק היה אדם שאני חושב שלא קרא ספר בחיים שלו, עוד יותר ממשה דיין. משה דיין לפחות הייתה לו בבית ספריה גדולה, אני חושב שסיפרתי עליה. ואריק, ספר ואריק זה שני דברים שונים. אבל הייתה לו אישיות משתלטת שקשה להסביר. תכונה של מנהיגות אמיתית. והיה לו הכישרון לבנות תיאוריות על בלימה. פעם מישהו, אני חושב שפרופ' קרייטלר, פעם הסביר לי מה זה מחלת רוח בשם, אני חושב סכיזופרניה, לא, פרנויה ורה, או משהו כזה. זאת אומרת הסימפטום הוא כזה: אדם לוקח הנחה לחלוטין מטורפת, נגיד "העולם הוא קובייה", ואז על הנחת היסוד הזאת הוא בונה תיאוריה הגיונית להפליא. כמה שהיא יותר הגיונית זה סימפטום שהוא יותר חולה. אריק היה בדיוק גבר כזה.‏

Tags: paranoia vera, Likud, Knesset, Ariel Sharon, Moshe Dayan, Amos Kenan, Rachel Avnery