Issam Sartawi is assassinated

Shouting match at London City Hall

אז שכנעתי אותו שיבוא ללונדון לחוג הזה של המארחים היהודים ויסביר להם. והוא בא ואמר: זה סכנה גדולה מדי, הוא מציע שאחד משנינו ידבר, לא איכפת לו, או הוא או אני, אבל לא ביחד. שכחתי להזכיר שפעם, לפני זה עוד, אמרתי לו שאני אביא לו הדרכה איך להישמר, איך לנקוט צעדי זהירות. מאיפה היה לי הידע הזה? יום אחד כשהיו איומים על החיים שלי, קצין הכנסת סידר לי פגישה עם החבלן של המשטרה. והחבלן של המשטרה לימד אותי איך להפעיל מכונית בלא להתפוצץ. והייתה לו רשימה, checklist כזה איזה צעדים לנקוט, checklist די ארוך. את זה הבאתי לפאריז ואני הדרכתי את סרטאווי לפי ה-checklist איך לבדוק את האוטו לפני שמתניעים אותו. אני משוכנע שהוא בחיים שלו לא עשה את זה כשם שאני בחיים שלי לא עשיתי את זה. נחזור ללונדון. סרטאווי מתלבט, מתלבט, מתלבט, בסוף אומר: "לעזאזל, אני בא, לא אתן להם להכתיב לי מה לעשות ומה לא לעשות”. וככה הופענו באסיפה ב-London City Council. כבר בשער אנחנו התקבלנו ע"י המון שוטרים. הבניין נראה כמו מבצר, היו קציני משטרה בכירים מסביב לאולם, לא בתוך האולם אבל מסביב. היו שוטרים, והתחילה האסיפה, אסיפה מאוד מיוחדת במינה. כאמור, אולם עגול כזה, מלא עד אפס מקום, במעברים, מסביב, הכל. והקהל התחלק לשלושה סוגים בערך שווים: (1) אנשי אבו נידאל; (2) אנשי בית"ר; ו(3) אנגלים שרצו לשמוע אותנו. ברגע שהוא התחיל לדבר, סרטאווי, אנשי אבו נידאל התחילו לצרוח "בוגד" וכל מה שאפשר להגיד, והוא עומד ובלי שום פחד עונה להם בגסות רבה מאוד: "נבלות, אתם לא תלמדו אותי מה זה פטריוטיזם פלסטיני”. והם צועקים והוא צועק עליהם. כשאני קמתי לנאום, קרה אותו דבר עם הבית”רים: התחילו לצרוח עלי ואני עניתי להם גם כן כמו שצריך, וככה הייתה כל האסיפה – צעקות פה, צעקות פה, ואז באמצע סרטאווי צועק עליהם ואומר: "אתם באמת, אתם מתאימים אחד לשני, אתם אותו הדבר" וכו' וכו'. הלכנו הביתה בליווי משטרתי. ולאסיפה הזאת היו תוצאות מרחיקות לכת. כעבור כמה ימים הופיעה באחד העיתונים, שכחתי איפה, אני חושב שזה בעיתון ערבי אבל אני לא בטוח, יכול להיות עיתון אנגלי, הודעה של אבו נידאל שהם דנו למוות את יאסר ערפאת, את עיסאם סרטאווי ואת אורי אבנרי בעוון ככה וככה וככה. טוב, אנחנו לא התייחסנו לזה יותר מדי ברצינות, נפרדנו.‏

I convinced [Issam Sartawi] to come to London to speak to this group of Jewish hosts and to explain the situation to them. He came and said: 'This is too great a risk', and suggested that only one of us should speak, he didn't say if it was him or me, but we shouldn't appear together. I forgot to mention that once, even before this, I had told him that I would train him how to be careful, how to take precautions. Where did I get this knowledge? Once, when there had been threats to my life, the Knesset officer arranged a meeting for me with a police sapper who taught me how to avoid getting blown up in a car. There was a list, a checklist of what steps to take, quite a long checklist. I brought it to Paris and I was instructing Sartawi according to the list on how to check the car for explosives before starting it. I am convinced that he never actually did it, just as I have never done it. But back to London. Sartawi was debating, deliberating, considering and at the end he said: 'Damn it, I'm coming, I won't let them dictate to me what to do and what not to do'. And so we appeared at the meeting in London City Hall. We were greeted at the gate by lots of policemen. The building looked like a fortress. There were senior police officers around the hall, not in the hall but all around. There were police, and the meeting began, and it was a very special meeting. As I already said, the building is round and it was full to capacity. There were people in the aisles, all around, everywhere. The audience was divided into roughly three equal categories: (1) Abu Nidal's people; (2) members of Beitar; and (3) the British who wanted to listen to us. As soon as Sartawi started talking, Abu Nidal's people began yelling, 'Traitor!' and such, and he stood there and answered them without any fear, quite rudely, saying: 'Bastards, you can't lecture me about Palestinian patriotism!' They shouted and he yelled at them. When I got up to speak, the same thing happened with Beitar: they started screaming at me and I answered them as necessary, and that was how the entire meeting went − shouting here, shouting there, then in the middle Sartawi shouted at them and said: 'You really are all made for each other, you are all the same', etc. We went home with a police escort. And this meeting had far-reaching consequences. A few days later, Abu Nidal's message that they had sentenced Yasser Arafat, Issam Sartawi and Uri Avnery to death for this, that and the other appeared in a newspaper − I forget where, I think it was an Arab newspaper but I'm not sure, could be an English newspaper. Well, we did not treat it too seriously, and we said goodbye.

Tags: Issam Sartawi, Yasser Arafat, Abu Nidal