My brother’s death

In the Struggle

כעבור כמה זמן, בינתיים הייתה השואה כמובן, הייתה המלחמה, גמרנו את המלחמה. ואני ב-45', אני קופץ קצת, ב-1945, השיחה עם רטוש הייתה אני חושב ב-1941 בערך, 42', וב-1945 אני אספתי סביבי חוג של כמה צעירים, והוצאתי חוברת בשם “במאבק", ובה תורה משלי, שעיקריה היו: אנחנו אומה עברית חדשה בארץ, לאו דווקא ילידי הארץ ושנולדו בארץ, גם מי שגדלו בארץ מגיל צעיר. אגב, רטוש לא נולד בארץ, תמוז לא נולד בארץ, אהרון אמיר לא נולד בארץ, אף אחד מראשי הכנענים לא נולד בארץ. ילידי הארץ לא נתפסו לרעיון הזה. הם היו הרבה יותר מדי פרוזאיים ומעשיים. אז כאמור, תורת "במאבק" הייתה, קראנו לזה אגב "ארץ ישראל הצעירה", אבל כולם קראו לנו "במאבק" מפני שזה היה כתב העת שהוצאנו. והתורה הייתה: אנחנו אומה חדשה, אומה עברית, להבדיל מהעם היהודי, אנחנו לא מחוץ לעם היהודי, אנחנו מתוך העם היהודי, אבל יחידה נפרדת בתוך העם היהודי כשם שאוסטרליה או קנדה או אפילו ארצות-הברית הם בתוך העולם האנגלו-סקסי, אבל אומות נפרדות עם מיקום גיאוגרפי חדש, עם אינטרסים חדשים וכוליי. בי״ת: יש זיקה הדדית בין היהודים בעולם לבין האומה העברית בארץ, זיקה הדדית, אבל הם שני דברים שונים. שלישית: האומה הערבית היא בעלת-הברית הטבעית שלנו. אנחנו יחד צריכים לעמוד במלחמה נגד האימפריאליזם האנגלי והצרפתי וכל השאר, ולכרות ברית, ולעשות מלחמת שחרור משותפת בכל המרחב. קראתי לזה: "המרחב השמי". למה "מרחב"? אני סירבתי אז, ואני מסרב היום, לקרוא לעסק הזה "המזרח התיכון". מזרח מאיפה? מזרח מלונדון? מזרח מניו יורק? מזרח מברלין? זה אבסורד שאדם יקרא למולדת שלו שונה מהמרכז. למה "שמי"? חיפשתי מושג משותף, שהוא משותף בעברית, בערבית, במסורת שלנו, במסורת שלהם. ו"שמי" זהו בעצם המושג היחידי. לא "יהודי-ערבי", שזה שם דגש מפריד, לא "עברי-ערבי" מאותה סיבה, אלא "מרחב שמי", "איחוד שמי”. ועם העקרונות האלה יצאנו לרחוב. היינו קבוצה קטנה, זה הקים רעש עצום. כשהוצאנו את החוברת הראשונה, הייתה מהומה נוראית, זה היה זעזוע. את "הכנענים" כבר שכחו כמעט, אבל זה היה זעזוע. "איך בתוכנו?" אני גם עשיתי טריק, אם להודות. קראנו לכתב העת שלנו “במאבק". "המאבק" היה הסיסמא של ה”הגנה". וגם הצורה החיצונית וגם השם וכל זה שכנע את האנשים, כשהופיעה החוברת הראשונה, שאנחנו קבוצה בתוך ה”הגנה". ולכן הזעזוע של עסקני הישוב של אז, מפא"י, היה אדיר: "איך בתוכנו קם דבר נורא כזה?" משה שמיר קרא לנו ״במת "במת הרק", והתחילה מלחמה טוטאלית נגדנו מכל הצדדים. ועל החוברת הראשונה של "במאבק" נכתבו כ-120 מאמרים וידיעות בעיתון, באיזשהו מקום יש לי התיק. וזה היה אדיר, וזה נמשך עד פרוץ מלחמת העצמאות.‏

Meanwhile, there was the war, of course, there was the Holocaust, and then the war was over. I'm already in 1945; I've jumped forward a bit to 1945. The conversation with Ratosh was, I think around 1941, '42 and in 1945 I gathered around me a circle of some young people, and I published a pamphlet called In the Struggle in which I expounded my theory, the principles of which were: we are the new Hebrew nation in the Land of Israel, not necessarily the people of Israel who were born in this country or even those who had grown up here from an early age. By the way, Ratosh was not born in this country, Tammuz was not born in Israel, Aharon Amir was not born in Israel, none of the heads of the Canaanites was born here. People who were born in Israel did not grasp this idea. They were far too prosaic and practical. As I said, the theory of In the Struggle was - by the way, we called it The Young Land of Israel but everyone else called it In the Struggle because it was a magazine that we published - the theory was: we are a new nation, a Hebrew nation, as opposed to the Jewish people. We are not external to the Jewish people, we are part of the Jewish people, but a separate unit within the Jewish people, like Australia or Canada or even the United States are part of the Anglo-Saxon world, but separate nations with new geographic locations, with new interests and so forth.

The second: there is a mutual affinity between the Jews in the world and the Hebrew nation in the Land of Israel. They are interrelated, but they are two different things.

Thirdly:  the Arab nation is our natural ally. We need to stand together in the fight against British and French imperialism and all the rest and form an alliance and conduct a combined war of liberation in the entire region. I called it the Semitic region. Why region? I refused then, and I refuse today, to call this the Middle East. East of where? East of London? East of New York? East of Berlin? It's absurd that a man would refer to his homeland as anything other than 'central'. Why 'Semitic'? I was looking for a common idea, which is common in Hebrew, in Arabic, in our tradition, in their tradition. And 'Semitic' is basically the only concept. No 'Hebrew-Arabic', which places emphasis on the separation, 'Arabic-Hebrew' for the same reason, but 'Semitic region', 'Semitic Union'.

And with these principles we went out into the street. We were a small group, but we made a huge noise. When we printed the first pamphlet there was a terrible outcry, it was shocking. The Canaanites had been almost forgotten, but it was a shock. 'How did this come from us?' I also played a sort of a ruse, if the truth be known. We named our magazine In the Struggle. 'The Struggle' was the slogan of the Haganah.  The external format and the name and all that convinced the people, when the first pamphlet came out, that we were a group within the Haganah.  Therefore the shock of people involved in the settlement of that time, Mapai, was tremendous: 'How could such a terrible thing have come to be among us?' Moshe Shamir called us Bamat Avak, and a total war was declared against us from all sides. And relating to the first edition of In the Struggle 120 articles and newspaper reports were written; I have a file somewhere. It was huge, and it lasted until the outbreak of the War of Independence.

Tags: Haganah, Bamat Avak, Mapai, Canaanites, War of Independence, The Young Land of Israel, Moshe Shamir, Aharon Amir, Yonatan Ratosh, Binyamin Tammuz