May Allah have mercy

The Eichmann trial

Then the trial began, and the trial was staged from start to finish. Ben-Gurion knew exactly what he wanted people to hear and what would not be heard, who to invite and who not to invite. And it was really organized in detail with the prosecutor, whom I could not stand, [Gideon] Hausner, who in my opinion did not understand anything about that period. But as a theatre it was really so cheap. 'I appear on behalf of…' etc – quite wretched. All the people there were wretched: Eichmann was wretched, Hausner was wretched. The only one who stood out was the judge, Justice [Moshe] Landau, who was great. He was politically right-wing and the judge did some things that in my opinion weren't right, but he had such a humane approach that the scene in the courtroom was somehow tolerable, although barely. Witnesses appeared one after the other with terrible testimonies. I took a room with Haim Hanegbi in Jerusalem. During the trial I lived in Jerusalem. I went to get drunk every night with Haim Hanegbi. Eli Kenan, Amos Kenan's brother, used to live with him. And we went, what shall we call this, to a bar? This bar was then very 'in', and that's how it continued, until the end.

In the middle, even before the trial – after the arrest but before the trial – I wrote a book called The Swastika about memories of my childhood in Nazi Germany, plus an analysis of the movement. An analysis of what caused it to rise. I was always interested not so much in the Holocaust. The Holocaust was known, there was nothing new. Overall it was a very simple event. Terrible, but very simple. What interested me was something that in my opinion was much more fascinating: how the Nazis came to power at all? How could it have happened that a nation of 80 million people, the most cultured nation in world without any doubt, the self-described 'nation of thinkers and poets', with wonderful literature, with a history of 1000 years and more, 2000 years and more, how could they have voted for this party? How did this happen? I tried to analyze these things in the book. Even today I think it's a good book, but it was not translated into any other language. I really wrote it for the Israelis, to tell the Israelis what it was all about. Israelis who grew up in this country, for whom the Nazis had been something monstrous, one-dimensional. I wrote a book mixing personal memories with an analysis of the Nazi's rise to power, the background, and ended it with a chapter called: 'Could it happen here?' because my conclusion was that Nazism, fascism in general, is a kind of collective disease of the spirit which under certain circumstances could attack any nation, including our own. And I pointed out a few things that had already happened in Israel even then. So that's the Eichmann affair. I remember that I was opposed to punishment. I wrote an article about the death penalty which ended with the words: 'I do not dare to demand the death penalty and I do not dare to negate it'. This is my feeling today also.

I'm not sure that it was good to execute him. Perhaps it would have been better if he had remained in prison as a living witness to what happened, but as I said, it's a matter of emotion.

אחר כך התחיל המשפט, והמשפט היה מבויים מאל״ף ועד ת״ו. בן גוריון ידע בדיוק מה הוא רצה שיישמע, מה לא יישמע, את מי להזמין, את מי לא להזמין. וזה היה באמת מאורגן לפרטי הפרטים עם התובע, שאני לא סבלתי אותו, האוזנר, שלדעתי גם לא הבין שום דבר מהתקופה ההיא. אבל היה ככה תיאטרון די זול. "אני מופיע בשם ..." וכו' וכו', די עלוב. כל האנשים שם היו עלובים: אייכמן היה עלוב. האוזנר היה עלוב. היחידי שבלט היה השופט, השופט לנדאו, שהוא היה נהדר. היה איש ימני ושופט שעשה כמה דברים לא טובים לדעתי, אבל הייתה לו גישה אנושית כזאת שאיכשהו הסצינה באולם בית המשפט הייתה נסבלת, בקושי. הופיע עד אחרי עד בעדויות נוראות. אני לקחתי חדר אצל חיים הנגבי בירושלים. במהלך המשפט גרתי בירושלים. אני כל לילה הלכתי להשתכר עם חיים הנגבי. היה גר אתו אלי קינן, אחיו של עמוס קינן. ואנחנו, איך נקרא הבר הזה? היה בר שאז היה מאוד "in", וזהו, עד הסוף. באמצע, עוד לפני המשפט, אחרי המאסר ולפני המשפט, אני כתבתי ספר שנקרא 'צלב הקרס', על זכרונות הילדות שלי מגרמניה הנאצית פלוס ניתוח של התנועה. ניתוח של מה גרם לעלייתה. אותי תמיד עניין לא כל כך השואה. השואה הייתה ידועה, לא היה שם מה לחדש. בסך הכל זה היה אירוע מאוד פשוט. נוראי, אבל מאוד פשוט. מה שעניין אותי היה דבר הרבה יותר מרתק לדעתי: איך הנאצים הגיעו לשלטון בכלל? איך יכול היה לקרות שאומה של 80 מיליון בני אדם, האומה הכי תרבותית בעולם בלי כל ספק, שהגדירה את עצמה כ"אומת הוגי הדעות והמשוררים", עם ספרות נהדרת, עם היסטוריה של אלף שנה ויותר, אלפיים שנה ויותר, איך היא יכלה לבחור במפלגה הזאת? איך זה קרה? ואני ניסיתי לנתח בספר את הדברים. אני חושב שגם היום זה ספר טוב, אבל הוא לא תורגם לשום שפה. כתבתי אותו באמת בשביל הישראלים. להגיד לישראלים מה זה היה בכלל. ישראלים שגדלו בארץ, שבשבילם הנאצים היה משהו מפלצתי, חד-ממדי. כתבתי ספר שערבב זכרונות אישיים עם ניתוח העלייה של הנאצים לשלטון, הרקע. ונגמר בפרק שנקרא: "האם זה יכול לקרות כאן?" מפני שהמסקנה שלי הייתה שהנאציזם, הפאשיזם בכלל, הוא מין מחלת רוח קולקטיבית, שבנסיבות מסוימות יכולה לתקוף כל עם, כולל העם שלנו. והצבעתי על כמה דברים שקרו בארץ כבר אז. זהו, זו פרשת אייכמן. אני התנגדתי לעונש, אני זוכר. על עונש המוות כתבתי מאמר שנגמר במילים: 'אני לא מעז לחייב את עונש המוות ואני לא מעז לשלול אותו'. זו גם ההרגשה שלי היום. לא בטוח שזה היה טוב להוציא אותו להורג, אולי היה יותר טוב שהיה נשאר בכלא כעד חי למה שקרה, אבל כאמור עניין של רגש.‏

Tags: Jerusalem, Gideon Hausner, Otto Adolf Eichmann, Moshe Landau, David Ben-Gurion, Haim Hanegbi, Eli Kenan, Amos Kenan