Kraków – the city of my dreams

Goodbye to a career in engineering
Adam Zagajewski Poet

I później... później jest taki moment, kiedy przychodzi matura, ja wreszcie wywalczyłem u moich rodziców, że mogę jechać do Krakowa na studia. I jest matura, jest rozdanie świadectw maturalnych i ten mój nauczyciel polskiego, którego nie lubiłem, który wie, że mój ojciec jest profesorem politechniki, mówi mi: 'No, Adam, jestem pewien, że będziesz bardzo dobrym inżynierem'. I to jest moment, którego nigdy nie zapomnę i ja go nie lubiłem za to. Ja nie chciałem być inżynierem i że on się nie domyślił, że... że ja idę w inną stronę. Może to też o mnie coś mówi, że ja za mało jakby to pokazywałem, bo byłem tak dyskretny z tymi moimi lekturami, przemyśleniami pierwszymi, że... że pozwoliłem mu na to, żeby tak myślał. Ale nie było między nami żadnego... żadnej bliskości, żadnego dialogu. Nic.

Later, there were the matriculation exams. I had finally won my parents around and they'd agreed to my going to Kraków to study there. The exams were over and certificates were being handed out, and my Polish teacher, the one whom I didn't like and who knew that my father was a professor at the polytechnic, said to me, 'Well, Adam, I'm sure that you'll make a fine engineer'. I'll never forget that moment and that's why I didn't like him. I didn't want to be an engineer and he didn't even realise that I was taking a different path. Perhaps this also says something about me that I didn't show this off enough since I was so discreet with my reading and my first reflections that I allowed him to think this about me. However, there was no bond between us, no dialogue. Nothing.

Tags: Kraków

Date story went live: 25 April 2019