12 years old in the library

Starting out in photography: first darkroom
Albert Maysles Film-maker
The dark room- the dark room was, was the bathroom. But I had to make it completely dark which meant not just the shades but covering the whole window- the whole operation in getting the dark room dark enough. And I was a perfectionist in that respect and it took maybe an hour. And sealing the door and so forth. But by the time I was sealed in, there was hardly enough oxygen to- for me to survive. Wasn't there only one bathroom in the house, too? But somehow or other, without passing out, I did my work and then- and then also, of course, the rest of the family were knocking on the door, clamoring to use the, the toilet. So with all this resistance somehow or other I managed to, to do my work. And- and I have some of those photographs somewhere.

Listeners: Sara Maysles Tamara Tracz Rebekah Maysles

Tags: photography, dark room, photographs