Anti-Semitism in post-war Poland

Divorced from the Communist Party

[Q] Were you alone or did you have others who supported you in these views?

I think I had many supporters but their roles as activists were limited. I think I've already mentioned that just before March '68 the authorities tightened the screws especially following – as I've already said – the expulsion of Leszek Kołakowski and Krzysztof Pomian and then later, as a consequence of that, I was expelled. That was in '66. They – especially Leszek Kołakowski – had delivered a fiery speech which had been organised in the Department of History by ZMS by Adam Michnik mainly, and it was full of denunciations of the developments of the previous 10 years, the departure from October as people referred to it, and it was an uncompromising condemnation of this. As a consequence, a great many writers expressed support for him and they, too, were expelled from the Party. They were summoned to the Central Committee, a group of eminent Polish writers who were associated with the Party. You could say that this was… a kind of divorce.

I, too, was thrown out – this happened in different circumstances. There was a meeting at Warsaw University, a conference of the university representatives of the Party. I was ill but I'd decided that I was going to sever my links with the Party. They didn't allow me to speak until midnight, I had a raging temperature, and when I got to speak, my language was brutal and not the kind that a member of the Party is permitted to use, and not just a Party member in the PPR at that time. I used the language of Radio Free Europe, speaking about a free Europe and dictatorship, about the reaction in the Party, about anti-Semitism in the Party, that they eject the best people, people like Leszek Kołakowski. As I think I've already said, I was the first person to be ejected from the Party by the university organisation itself. Until then, the university had been a liberal place and it had always defended even those people who were ejected from the Party. They were ejected on the orders of the higher Party authorities, either at the level of the Central Committee or of the Warsaw Committee.

[Q] Byłeś sam czy miałeś konkretnych sojuszników w tym poglądzie?

W tym poglądzie myślę, że miałem wielu sojuszników, ale można powiedzieć, że ich aktywistyczna rola była ograniczona. Ja chyba wspominałem przedtem, że przed samym Marcem ‘68 roku następowało – po pierwsze, przykręcanie śruby ze strony władz, zwłaszcza po – o czym mówiłem – wyrzuceniu z partii Leszka Kołakowskiego i Krzysztofa Pomiana i później jako konsekwencje ja zostałem wyrzucony – to było w grudniu ‘66 roku. Oni wygłosili, zwłaszcza Leszek Kołakowski, żarliwe przemówienie na zebraniu zorganizowanym na wydziale historii przez ZMS – zresztą przez Adama Michnika w dużym stopniu – i to było pełne potępienie ewolucji poprzednich 10 lat, to znaczy odejście od października – jak to się wówczas mówiło – i to było bezkompromisowe potępienie tego, co było. I konsekwencją tego była również solidarność okazywana z nim przez wielu pisarzy, którzy zostali z partii wyrzuceni. Byli wzywani do KC, grupa najwybitniejszych pisarzy polskich, którzy byli związani z partią. Można powiedzieć, że następuje wtedy rozwód. I również ja jestem wyrzucony – to jest w innych okolicznościach. Na Uniwersytecie Warszawskim jest posiedzenie, konferencja uczelniana partii. Ja jestem chory, ale postanowiłem zerwać z partią, dopuszczają mnie do głosu o dwunastej w nocy dopiero, mam wysoką temperaturę, zabieram głos i mówię językiem tak brutalnym i tak niedopuszczalnym dla członka partii – nie tylko dla członka partii w PRL-u ówczesnym, mówiłem właściwie językiem Wolnej Europy, mówiłem o wolnej Europie i o dyktaturze, o reakcji w partii, o antysemityzmie w partii – że wyrzuca się najlepszych ludzi takich jak Leszek Kołakowski i jak już, zdaje się, wspominałem, byłem pierwszym człowiekiem wyrzuconym z partii przez samą organizację uniwersytecką. To znaczy uniwersytet był miejscem liberalnym do tego czasu i broniono zawsze tych, których wyrzucano nawet z partii – ich wyrzucano w wyniku decyzji władz partyjnych wyższych: albo na poziomie KC, albo na poziomie Komitetu Warszawskiego.

Tags: Leszek Kołakowski