Accused of plotting to depose the government

My father's letter to Comrade Gomułka

My father wrote a dramatic letter to Gomułka which historians later found in the Party archives. I found out… he never told me about this letter in which he wrote – I don't remember the exact words but it begins with him saying that it's the second letter that he's writing to the Party leader, that he once wrote to Lenin during his Soviet period back in the '20s when he was a young man, and he wrote a letter to Lenin. To be honest, I don't really know why he wrote that letter. In any case, he was turning to Comrade Gomułka, whom he was addressing as 'comrade' even though he'd been kicked out of the Party, but he was never able to part with this title for the rest of his life; my mother would address people as 'you' in the plural. 'Comrade' used to drive me insane and I felt humiliated. She was incapable of moving out of that 'communeland' to Poland in some sense although she was also writing about Poland's history, about Galicia and what she wrote was decent work.

In any case, my father turned to Gomułka saying, 'my children are in prison' and he named my brother and me, because that's when Nina, my brother's wife… well, he was asking Gomułka to release them. And if the price for this was to be that he should leave Poland, well then that's what he was ready to do. To be honest, I had the impression that he – maybe he said this or something – that he was ready to go to prison himself, but then, relatively recently, I looked at this letter and no – he was ready to leave. And this is a really dramatic letter and in some sense, it's embarrassing that he was so, he was so emotional.

Mój ojciec napisał dramatyczny list do Gomułki, który później został przez historyków odnaleziony w archiwach partyjnych, jak się dowiedziałem. Ojciec nigdy mi nie powiedział o tym liście, w którym pisał – dokładnie nie pamiętam tekstu, ale zaczyna, że... że to jest drugi list jego do przywódcy partii, że on kiedyś pisał list do Lenina, to znaczy jak był w jego okresie radzieckim, lata 20. spędził jako młody chlopak – pisał list do Lenina. Mówiąc prawdę, nie bardzo wiem w jakiej sprawie pisał. No, w każdym razie, że on się zwraca do towarzysza Gomułki, do którego zwraca się „towarzysz”, chociaż on już jest wyrzucony z partii, ale on z tym tytułem nie mógł się rozstać całe życie, a matka do obcych ludzi zwracała się per „wy”, „towarzyszu” – co mnie po prostu do szału doprowadzało i czułem się upokorzony. Ona nie potrafiła z tego komunolandu przenieść się do Polski w jakimś sensie. Chociaż równocześnie pisała o historii Polski, o Galicji, pisała calkiem przyzwoite prace.

No, w każdym razie ojciec... ojciec zwracał się do Gomułki właśnie, że „moje dzieci są w więzieniu” – wtedy właśnie mojego brata, mnie wymienił, i Ninę, żonę brata – i że on ma prośbę, żeby... żeby Gomułka ich wypuścił. I jeżeli... jeżeli ceną miałby być jego wyjazd z Polski, to on gotów jest z Polski wyjechać. Mówiąc prawdę, ja miałem wrażenie, że on – czy on to mówił czy ktoś tam – że on gotów jest pójść do więzienia, ale później, niedawno stosunkowo, spojrzałem na ten list, że nie – że on jest gotów wyjechać. O, i to jest... to jest rzeczywiście dramatyczny list i w jakimś sensie krępujący, że on jest tak emocjonalny, tak jest emocjonalny.

Tags: Władysław Gomułka