Shocked by the Jesuits’ leftist views

Life among the émigrés of Paris

While I was in Aix-en-Provence, there was only one group that I successfully won over – that's very interesting. The one group that I grew close to was the Jesuits. I'd forgotten that among the things I did while I was in Paris, which was also important, was to get involved with, well – I think I've already spoken about this – a Catholic publication. It is highly acclaimed and to this day it continues to be relevant in the intellectual life of France, but after 20 years I've just retired from the editorial board. It's called Esprit. It's the personalists' publication – they are a great formation of Catholic intellectual thought. It was actually hard to tell – it's not Catholic in the same way as publications in Poland are Catholic. Religious issues are almost completely absent – they are there but they are very low-key. It is a publication that covers a range of topics including politics, sociology, philosophy. There were and probably still are – although I no longer have contact with this generation – wonderful people. So I found myself in the midst of a group of Catholics.

Émigrés from various countries gathered around this group of Catholics. Apart from the people from Esprit I met a variety of émigrés, excluding those whom I got to know through the Paris-based Kultura. There was Pavel Tigrid who was a famous personality, a little like a Czech Giedroyc, who published Svědectví in Paris. Incidentally, he had his office on the street on which… which you know very well, namely, the street on which we live in Paris. That's where he had his office. Later, I met several famous Russians. There was Sinyavsky who became my friend – he was an exceptionally colourful character, very intelligent. He refused to learn French and he forced waiters to take his orders in Russian. I was beside him… he lived just outside Paris. He was an extraordinarily colourful character. There was a poet called Delaunay whose ancestry was French and apparently he was descended from the last executioner [sic] of the Bastille. He belonged to this group of rebels who protested against '81 in the Red Square – sorry, in '68 against intervention in Czechoslovakia. And he, although his French ancestry was in the distant past, a young poet – he was still a young man – in the bar he would place his order saying, 'Krasnoe vino, encore!' He drank, he drank a lot. There was Natasha Gorbanevskaya with whom I had the closest of friendships; she later symbolically became a Polish citizen. The Polish government granted her this at her request. She was a poet and she also took part in that protest in Red Square. Maximov was there, too. I knew all of the great… apart from Solzhenitsyn whom I never met, but then I don't think he was ever in Paris. So I knew all of the well-known, the most famous Russians.

Byłem w Aix-en-Provence i zdobyłem jedno środowisko – to jest ciekawe. Jedno środowisko, które stało mi się bliskie, to było środowisko jezuitów. Ja zapomniałem, że wśród tych aktywności w Paryżu, co było rzeczą też ważną, związałem się – wspominałem chyba o tym – z pismem katolickim do dzisiaj odgrywającym istotną rolę w życiu intelektualnym Francji, ale po dwudziestu latach przestałem być członkiem redakcji, niedawno. To jest Esprit. To było pismo personalistów, wielkiej formacji intelektualnej katolickiej. Zresztą trudno było to poznać – to nie jest pismo katolickie w takim sensie, jak w Polsce pisma katolickie. Problematyka religijna jest prawie że nieobecna – jest obecna, ale w bardzo małym stopniu. To jest polityczna, socjologiczna, filozoficzna. To jest takie pismo ogólne. Tam byli i są zapewne – tylko dzisiaj z tym pokoleniem nie mam już kontaktu – wspaniali ludzie. Tak że ja się znalazłem w środowisku katolików. Tam... tam wokół nich była zgrupowana też grupa emigrantów z różnych krajów. Poza tym środowiskiem Esprit poznałem różnych emigrantów, poza oczywiście Kulturą paryską, z którą się zapoznałem. Tam był Pavel Tigrid, bardzo wybitna postać – trochę taki czeski Giedroyc, który wydawał pismo Svědectví w Paryżu. No, zresztą, miał swoje biuro na ulicy, którą ty bardzo dobrze znasz, to znaczy na której my mieszkamy w Paryżu. Tam było jego biuro. Później poznałem wybitnych Rosjan. Siniavski, z którym się przyjaźniłem – to była niesłychanie barwna postać, bardzo inteligentny. Człowiek, który odmawiał uczenia się francuskiego. On... on wymusił na kelnerach, żeby oni przyjmowali jego zamówienia po rosyjsku. Byłem u niego – pod Paryżem on mieszkał – i to była niesłychanie barwna postać. Był taki poeta Delaunay, który wywodził się z rodziny francuskiej, bodajże on był krewnym ostatniego kata Bastylii. On był w tej grupie zbuntowanych, którzy protestowali w ‘81 roku na Placu Czerwonym – przepraszam, w ‘68 roku przeciwko interwencji w Czechosłowacji. I on, wywodzący się chociaż z daleka z rodziny francuskiej, poeta, młody – jeszcze ciągle młody człowiek. On w kawiarni: „Krasnoe vino, encore!” – on zamawiał w ten sposób. Pił, pił dużo. Była Natasza Gorbaniewska, z którą najbardziej przyjaźniłem się, która później została symbolicznie obywatelką polską. Zwróciła się i władze polskie przyznały jej obywatelstwo. Była poetką, która też w tym proteście na Placu Czerwonym uczestniczyła. No i był Maximov. Znałem właściwie ich wszystkich poza Sołżenicynem, którego nigdy nie spotkałem, ale i w Paryżu go chyba nie było też nigdy. Poznałem wszystkich... wszystkich tych najbardziej... najbardziej znanych Rosjan.

Tags: Jesuits, Esprit, Pavel Tigrid, Andrei Sinyavsky, Vadim Delaunay, Natalya Gorbanevskaya