An unwilling raconteur

My personal memento mori
Views Duration
201. My personal memento mori 10 03:07

Well, now for a few final sentences on what I began to say at the beginning, that your proposal to record this kind of monologue or story as you called it was in some sense shocking because at more or less the same time, I'd received several proposals from publishers to write this sort of long confession in the form of a book. In addition, my children had suddenly begun to take an interest and to record my story and so I thought to myself, this is a signum temporum or rather a memento mori in some sense. I mean, it was the moment in which this sort of thing should be done, as later it will be too late. When I was in prison, I was greatly influenced by several books and especially by one, Malcolm Lowry's Under the Volcano. There's a character there and this sentence which – at the time I was still a very young man – has lodged in my memory: Hook is the younger brother of the main protagonist of the story, El Consulo, and I remember this sentence which seemed to run through the entire book, 'I'm 27 and I already know that I'm not all that wonderful'. I'm 50 years older than Hook was in that story, and I know that firstly, I'm aware of the limitations on what I was able to do, what I did and of the origin of a certain melancholy associated with this. I'm aware, too, of how little I'll still be able to do although I don't know how long my life will be. What I'm doing now through the Institute which I head is I'd like to set up something which already sort of exists, but I'd like to expand it much more so that it can be a place of lively debate, of reflection both political and social which will radiate and influence the thinking about Polish communal life. Right now as we're talking, we are in a critical moment and it's hard to say anything about the future. After 25 very successful years, we're seeing difficult days which are considerably less certain and are a source of sorrow. So you could say that this is the final stage – for now – of my engagement and attempt to influence reality within the limits of the possibilities open to me.

No i ostatnie parę zdań. Też mówiłem na początku o tym, że ta propozycja z twojej strony, takiego monologu czy też opowieści, jak ty to nazwałeś, że dla mnie w jakimś sensie to było coś szokującego, dlatego że w tym samym czasie, mniej więcej w tych samych latach, miałem te propozycje różne, to znaczy tej takiej długiej spowiedzi w wersji książkowej z paru wydawnictw. Poza tym moje dzieci zainteresowały się nagle i zaczęły rejestrować i pomyślałem sobie, że to jest też signum temporis, czy raczej memento moris w jakimś sensie. To znaczy, że to jest taki moment, w którym się to powinno zrobić, bo później będzie za późno. I kiedyś w czasach w więzieniu byłem bardzo pod wpływem paru książek, szczególnie jednej książki Malcolma Lowry’ego Pod wulkanem. Tam jest taka postać i zdanie, które mi utkwiło – wówczas byłem bardzo młodym człowiekiem jeszcze – w pamięci: Hugh, to jest młodszy brat Konsula, głównego bohatera tej powieści i pamiętam jako taki lejtmotyw pojawiało się zdanie: „Mam 27 lat i już wiem, że nie jestem taki wspaniały”. Toteż ja mam o 50 lat więcej niż miał Hugh w tej powieści, i wiem, że tak powiem, że po pierwsze właśnie mam świadomość ograniczeń tego, co mogłem, co zrobiłem i źródło takiej pewnej melancholii z tym związanej. I świadomość tego, że, no, zapewne niewiele, chociaż nie wiem jak długo żyć będę – będę w stanie... będę w stanie jeszcze zrobić. To, czym zajmuję się, można powiedzieć teraz, w ramach instytucji, którą kieruję, to chciałbym stworzyć – to już jakoś istnieje, ale znacznie bardziej rozbudować – żeby to było takie miejsce żywej debaty, refleksji, zarówno politycznej, społecznej, jak i politycznej – żeby to było miejsce, które będzie promieniowało i będzie wpływało na sposób myślenia o życiu zbiorowym Polaków. Znajdujemy się wtedy, kiedy rozmawiamy, w momencie krytycznym, w którym o przyszłości trudno jest teraz powiedzieć. Po bardzo udanych 25 latach nadeszły dni znacznie bardziej niepewne i które są źródłem smutku. Więc to jest, można powiedzieć, ostatni etap – jak na razie – tego mojego zaangażowania i próby jakiegoś wpływania rzeczywistość w granicach, w ramach możliwości, które są mi dane.

Tags: Under the Volcano