Working at the History Centre of European Sociology

My introduction to Raymond Aron

Przyjechałem i wtedy Pierre mnie spotkał i odprowadził do Raymonda Arona, do jego biura w dzielnicy łacińskiej razem z takim wybitnym ekonomistą, który jest jeszcze dzisiaj redaktorem bardzo wpływowego intelektualnego pisma liberalno-konserwatywnego Commentaire, wtedy jeszcze w poprzedniej mutacji Contrepoint się nazywał, ale to było to samo Aronowskie środowisko. Jean-Claude Casanova, który też odgrywał rolę trochę podobną jak ja w polityce – był doradcą premiera Barre'a, kręcił sie wokół polityki, ale jest ekonomistą, był też rektorem wielkiej szkoły nauk politycznych Sciences Po tak zwanej. Oni mi towarzyszą i Pierre w pewnym momencie mówi: „A, zapomniałem ci powiedzieć... zapomniałem powiedzieć Aronowi, że ty nie mówisz po francusku”. Myślałem, że zemdleję. Ja troszkę znałem francuski, ale prawie nie. Myślałem, że zemdleję – on ze mnie idiotę robi kompletnego. Idę do Francuza, jeszcze stosunek Francuzów do języka – był taki okres przez piętnaście lat, gdzie konferencje naukowe, jeżeli były organizowane za pieniądze rządu francuskiego, to nie mogły odbywać się w innym języku niż po francusku. To było kompletne wariactwo. Więc stosunek Francuzów do języka jest taki do dzisiaj. W każdym razie co miałem powiedzieć. Milczałem. Poszliśmy do Arona, siedział staruszek taki, nieduży, łysy, znałem go ze zdjęć. Malutki, ale taki miał głos, który nie korespondował z jego wyglądem. Zaczęliśmy rozmawiać, on mnie wypytuje o różne rzeczy. Taka rozmowa, w której on się próbuje ode mnie czegos dowiedzieć, ale to również rozmowa intelektualna. To był człowiek, który nigdy nie mówił o drobnych rzeczach. Jego interesowały sprawy... on stawiał pytanie co myślę, w granicach mojej kompetencji, więc miła rozmowa, nie zakończona konkluzywnie. On mnie zaprasza na następny dzień na kolację, do domu. No i Pierre cieszy się i Casanova, że to jest dobry znak. Z Aronem rozmawiam po angielsku – brew mu nie drgnęła, że rozmawiamy po angielsku, traktuje to jak rzecz naturalną. I rozmawiamy, jest bardzo miło, jest jego żona. Uderza mnie to, do czego później się przyzwyczaiłem, taki bourgeois obyczaj, na wsi to też jeszcze przetrwało, że się nie mówiło per ty, tylko per vous. Zresztą w Polsce też do rodziców w starszych rodzinach czy na wsi, mówiło sie przez „wy”, po francusku nie ma formy „pan”, „pani”, tylko „wy”. Aron tak do żony mówił, żona tak do niego mówiła. Na zakończenie rozmowy – no dobrze, to ten rok załatwiliśmy, to pan dostanie to stypendium, a co do przyszłości, to zobaczymy.

So I came and Pierre met me and took me to Raymond Aron, to his office in the Latin Quarter along with another eminent economist who is still the editor of a very influential, intellectual liberal-conservative publication, Commentaire which at that time was in its earlier incarnation known as Contrepoint, but it was the same group of Aron’s people. Jean-Claude Casanova who had a similar role in politics to mine – he was an adviser to Prime Minister Barre, he was… shall we say he was involved in politics but he was an economist and he was rector of a huge school of political sciences called Sciences Po. They were accompanying me when Pierre said, ‘Ah, I forgot to tell you… I forgot to tell Aron that you don’t speak French’. I thought I was going to pass out. I could speak a tiny bit but it was almost nothing. I thought I was going to faint – he was making a complete idiot of me. I was going to see a Frenchman, the attitude of the French towards their language – later there was a 15-year period during which any scientific conferences which were funded by the French government couldn’t be held in any language other than French. It was complete madness. The attitude of the French towards their language hasn’t altered to this day. In any case… what was I going to say? I said nothing. We went to Aron, and there he was, this little old, bald man – I recognised him from photographs. He was tiny but he had a very deep voice which completely didn’t match his appearance. We began to talk and he started asking me all kinds of things. It was a conversation in which he was trying to gather information, but at the same time it was an intellectual discussion. This was someone who never made small talk. He was interested in issues… he would ask what did I think, so within the boundaries of what I could say, our conversation was pleasant, without a conclusive end. He invited me back the following day to have dinner with him in his house. Pierre and Casanova were both delighted saying this was a good sign. I was speaking with him in English – he didn’t show the slightest… to him it was completely normal that we should be speaking in English. And we talked and talked again, it was very pleasant and his wife was there. I’m struck by something that I later became used to, these bourgeois customs which still survive in the countryside that one never used the familiar ‘you’ which was the same in Poland where in the older families in villages, parents were always addressed with the formal ‘you’, so that in French there is no ‘sir’ or ‘madam’ only the formal ‘you’. He spoke to his wife and that’s how she addressed him. At the end of the conversation – right, well, we’ve taken care of this year, you‘ll get your grant. As to the future, we’ll see.

Tags: Sciences Po, Raymond Aron, Jean-Caude Casanova