The important message of Man of Marble

The cast of Man of Marble

I'm coming back now to Man of Marble. Not just the political situation had changed but the whole condition of cinematography had gone through a transformation. Once again we, that is the film-makers, took the lead. In the meantime, I'd become the chairman of the Association of Film-makers. Young people joined this association with great hopes. First, Krzysztof Zanussi, then Wojciech Marczewski, Krzysztof Kieślowski. In short, young people came to this association with the hope that they'd have someone representing them, and I have to say that it was also very important that a film like Man of Marble could be made at all. Now I'll go back to a very significant issue, namely, the success of the film was hugely dependent on the cast. I realised that in order to make this film, I needed two actors, totally unknown, new faces. Because the story was different, I couldn't use my previous actors and so I spotted Jerzy Radziwiłłowicz in the Drama School in Warsaw where I'd seen him perform in a play. I liked him. I noticed that he had about him a strength and a clarity, but that above all, he had in him someone who carried within himself a healthy human energy. The majority of our actors are always from the intelligentsia as are the heroes of Polish films. It's very hard to find a Polish actor who could play a worker as most of them are from the intelligentsia. Jerzy Radziwiłłowicz had this fantastic truth about him. Then, there was Krystyna Janda who had only just graduated from drama school, had appeared in a TV drama and now turned up on set. I have to say that I believed in her the moment I saw her. When I saw how she behaved, her temperament, her dedication to work, her readiness to do the difficult tasks I gave her. I believed from the first instant that this was it, and they determined that this wasn't just a political film but that it became a film about people. They gave life to these characters.

Wracam teraz do Człowieka z marmuru – że nie tylko sytuacja polityczna się odmieniła, ale też i odmieniła się sytuacja w samej kinematografii. Znowu my, to znaczy środowisko filmowe, przejęło inicjatywę. Ja zostałem w międzyczasie prezesem Stowarzyszenia Filmowców. Młodzi ludzie wkroczyli do tego Stowarzyszenia z wielkimi nadziejami. Najpierw... najpierw Krzysztof Zanussi, potem Wojciech Marczewski, Krzysztof Kieślowski. No krótko mówiąc – młodzi, że tak powiem, przyszli też do tego Stowarzyszenia z nadzieją, że mają swoją reprezentację i muszę powiedzieć, że to odgrywało też bardzo istotną rolę, że taki film jak Człowiek z marmuru w ogóle mógł być realizowany.

Teraz wrócę do rzeczy ogromnie ważnej. Mianowicie sukces tego filmu w ogromnym stopniu uzależnił się od obsady. Rozumiałem, że dla tego, żeby zrobić film Człowiek z marmuru, potrzebowałem dwójki aktorów. Zupełnie nieznanych, nowych. Nowe twarze, dlatego że opowieść była inna, tu nie mogłem posłużyć się swoimi aktorami dawnymi. I w Szkole Teatralnej w Warszawie wypatrzyłem Jerzego Radziwiłłowicza, którego widziałem w przedstawieniu szkolnym. Spodobał mi się. Zauważyłem, że ma siłę i wyrazistość, a przede wszystkim, że ma w sobie taką jakąś... no, kogoś, kto niesie ze sobą jakąś taką zdrową energię człowieka. Większość naszych aktorów zawsze to jest inteligencja i tacy są bohaterowie polskich filmów. Bardzo jest trudno znaleźć kogoś wśród aktorów, którzy też przeważnie z inteligencji się wywodzą, którzy by mogli zagrać robotnika, chłopa. On właśnie miał tę fantastyczną prawdę w sobie. No a z drugiej strony Krystyna Janda, która też skończyła szkołę niedawno, zagrała w jednym przedstawieniu telewizyjnym i pojawiła się na planie. I muszę powiedzieć, że uwierzyłem w nią od pierwszej chwili. Jak zobaczyłem tylko, jak ona się zachowuje, jak ona, że tak powiem... jej temperament, jej zawziętość w pracy, jej gotowość do trudnych zadań, jakie chciałem przed nią postawić. Uwierzyłem od pierwszej chwili, że to jest to i oni zadecydowali o tym filmie, że ten film, że tak powiem, nie stał się tylko filmem politycznym, a stał się filmem o ludziach. Oni nadali życie tym dwóm postaciom.

Tags: Man of Marble, Association of Film-Makers, Drama School in Warsaw, Krzysztof Zanussi, Wojciech Marczewski, Krzysztof Kieślowski, Jerzy Radziwiłłowicz, Krystyna Janda