John Gielgud's authority in The Conductor

The Conductor: Searching for a performer of the lead role

We again thought that we were being confronted with significant issues, more political events were taking shape that we needed to confront, and so I began to think about how to show a new leader, someone whom we'd be following. We needed new leaders, in short, a conductor, because a conductor is someone who imposes his will on others and others are happy to carry it out since they want to be conducted, but not by everybody. This more or less was the ideology of the film. Andrzej Kijowski began to write. He wrote the screenplay which later went through all sorts of changes which I think worked well in the film. I think the film was improved thanks to these changes. But we began to wonder who could play the part of the conductor, who has that authority? None of the older Polish actors came into consideration because they had all appeared in various films and they were, so to speak, used up, they had already been in something. We felt that this authority would come from outside. But from where? Perhaps from a Pole who'd emigrated? Or perhaps a great Polish conductor would come over? There was a composer called Stokowski, with a Polish surname and possibly Polish ancestors. Should we have an authority arriving from some other part of the world who would motivate this orchestra to perform some great and wonderful deed? In this way, we approached different proposals and finally, we settled on John Gielgud whom I'd noticed in several European films. I thought if he appears in France, perhaps he'd also like to appear in a film in Poland? We knew that Gielgud was a well known Lithuanian name, the family was well known and we knew that his roots were here. He didn't deny this. Our negotiations were short, after which he decided that he could set aside several days to appear in The Conductor. I have to say that it was a beautiful and very moving experience when I saw how an actor performs who, I don't want to say doesn't need a director, but the relationship between this kind of actor and a director is limited to preparing a place for him and finding a role that he'd like to play. The rest is in the hands of God and the sort of mood the actor will be in. John Gielgud was a very open person and very eager, apart from which he came to like Polish actors. He noticed Krystyna Janda and he liked Andrzej Seweryn very much, and liked, too, being in a country where the actors were so mature and able to handle difficult tasks. Andrzej Seweryn had already appeared in The Promised Land and Krystyna Janda had been in my film Man of Marble as well as having a small role in Rough Treatment.

Znowu pomyśleliśmy, że przed nami stoją ważne sprawy, że szykują się jakieś wydarzenia polityczne, no i że trzeba im stawić czoła i że zacząłem rozmyślać o tym, jak by pokazać nowego przywódcę. Kogoś, za kim my idziemy. Właśnie, że potrzeba nam nowych przywódców, że trzeba... że trzeba nam dyrygenta, krótko mówiąc, bo dyrygent jest człowiekiem, który... który właśnie narzuca swoją wolę innym, a inni tą wolę chętnie wykonują, ponieważ chcą być dyrygowani, ale nie przez każdego. I to mniej więcej była ideologia... ideologia filmu.

Andrzej Kijowski zabrał się do pisania. Napisał scenariusz, który potem uległ całemu szeregowi zmian, które mnie się wydaje dobrze... dobrze się sprawdziły w filmie. Myślę, że film zyskał dzięki tym zabiegom, dzięki tym zmianom. No ale myśleliśmy – kto tu może być tym  dyrygentem, który ma autorytet? No, żaden z polskich starych aktorów nie wchodził w rachubę, bo oni wszyscy już grali w jakichś filmach, już byli, że tak powiem, zużyci, już w czymś brali udział. Trzeba było myśleć o tym, że autorytet to by przyszedł z zewnątrz. No skąd ? No z jakiejś emigracji. A może by przyjechał jakiś wielki, polski dyrygent? A istniał dyrygent o nazwisku Stokowski, polskim nazwisku z jakimiś polskimi przodkami. Czy by nie zrobić tak, żeby właśnie jakiś autorytet pojawił się ze świata, który by tę orkiestrę, że tak powiem, poderwał do jakiegoś wielkiego i wspaniałego czynu?

Tak zbliżaliśmy się do różnych propozycji i wreszcie John Gielgud, którego zauważyłem, że grywa w filmach europejskich. Pomyślałem, że jeżeli gra we Francji, to może zechce zagrać też i w Polsce. Tym bardziej wiedzieliśmy, że Gielgud jest znanym nazwiskiem litewskim, znana rodzina, wiedzieliśmy, że jego korzenie są stąd. On zresztą się ich nie wypierał i pertraktacje trwały niedługo, jak on zdecydował się, że te kilkanaście dni poświęci filmowi Dyrygent, no i zagra w tym filmie. Muszę powiedzieć, że to było piękne i bardzo przejmujące doświadczenie, kiedy zobaczyłem, jak grają aktorzy, którzy, nie chcę powiedzieć, że nie potrzebują reżysera, ale z których reżyser... relacja pomiędzy takim aktorem i reżyserem właściwie ogranicza się do tego, żeby mu przygotować miejsce i żeby znaleźć dla niego rolę, którą on zechce zagrać, a cała reszta to już jest w ręku Boga i w ręku tego, jaki on będzie miał humor. Ponieważ John Gielgud jest bardzo... był bardzo otwartym człowiekiem i takim, że tak powiem, chętnym, poza tym spodobali mu się polscy aktorzy. Zwłaszcza zwrócił uwagę na Krystynę Jandę, spodobał mu się bardzo Andrzej Seweryn, że jest w takim kraju, gdzie są tacy dojrzali aktorzy, którzy potrafią, że tak powiem, sprostać trudnym zadaniom. Andrzej Seweryn już wcześniej grał w Ziemi Obiecanej, Krystyna Janda już grała w moim filmie Człowiek z marmuru i w niewielkiej roli w Bez znieczulenia.

Tags: Man of Marble, Rough Treatment, The Promised Land, The Conductor, Andrzej Kijowski, Leopold Stokowski, Krystyna Janda, Andrzej Seweryn, John Gielgud