Looking for a film topic for the new audience

Miss Nobody

Pojawiła się powieść nowego autora Tomka Tryzny, którą Czesław Miłosz, nasz wielki noblista, bardzo ocenił wysoko. Ja przeczytałem tą powieść, spodobało mi się, bo to dziwny taki świat, dzisiejszy, współczesny. Bohaterką jest taka dziewczynka z nizin, jak by się dawniej powiedziało, która chce się wydźwignąć, bo ma te bogate koleżanki, chce w jakiś sposób wejść w świat. No, myślę sobie, to jest dobre, to jest dzisiejszy temat na pewno. No i spróbowałem zrobić taki film, ale się okazało, że ten film też trafił na obojętność. Tym razem nie wydaje mi się, żeby powodem był temat. Temat był wybrany dobrze, tylko myślę, że realizacja taka solidna, taka realizacja, bym powiedział, sprzed lat wystraszyła młodzież z kin. To było 'za poważnie' zrobione jak na to, czego oni by od takiego tematu oczekiwali. Prawdopodobnie to powinno być zrobione w innym... może po prostu powinien był to robić ktoś z młodych reżyserów. Tak że i w tą stronę zrozumiałem, że moja droga nigdzie nie prowadzi. Tak że poniosłem jeszcze kolejną klęskę. Film w ogóle nie pojawił się, pojawił się gdzieś tam, próbował znaleźć swoje miejsce gdzieś, myślę, że jeszcze najbardziej się spodobał w Japonii, dlatego że tam wiele moich filmów zostało pokazanych. Tam jest krąg ludzi, którzy interesują się europejskim kinem, którzy znają moje nazwisko i myślę, że tam jeszcze znalazłem najwięcej widzów dla tego filmu.

A story appeared by a new author, Tomek Tryzna, which our great Nobel prize winner Czesław Miłosz rated very highly. I read it and liked it because it was set in an odd, contemporary world. The heroine is a girl from the lower spheres, as they used to be called, who wants to rise above her beginnings because she has wealthy friends and she wants to make it in the world somehow. Well, I thought to myself, this is good, this is definitely a topic for today. So I tried to make this film but in the end it was received with indifference. This time, I don't think the topic was the reason. The topic was well chosen but I think that the way the film was made, so thoroughly in what I'd call an old-fashioned way, scared off the young audiences. It was made in a way that was 'too serious' compared with what they would have expected of such a topic. It probably should have been made in a different... perhaps it should have been made by a younger film director. So I realised that my way wasn't going to take me in that direction, either. So it was another failure for me, the film wasn't even released, or it was released somewhere and tried to find a place for itself. I think it was most popular in Japan because a lot of my films were shown over there. There's a group of people there who are interested in European cinema. They know my name and I think that's where I found the biggest audience for this film.

Tags: Miss Nobody, Nobel Prize, Japan, Tomasz Tryzna, Czesław Miłosz