Working on Pan Tadeusz - The Last Raid in Lithuania

Pan Tadeusz - The Last Raid in Lithuania

That's when I thought about Pan Tadeusz because it was written in 1832 with those poor, lost emigrants in mind, and not only them because Mickiewicz was also thinking about readers back home. Unfortunately, this wasn't easy as the extremely tight borders, especially the one with Russia, meant that the story couldn't get out. Nevertheless, he wrote a book which immerses the reader in the past, in the world of childhood, a world which is always full of light, the sun's always shining, everything there is beautiful and each problem is, well, solvable. And then I thought that Pan Tadeusz can be the kind of film that will bring us closer to this world; perhaps I wasn't so aware of this then as I am now, after the film was shown on our screens having fulfilled its role all those years ago. However, some kind of premonition of this was guiding me. Of course, there was a problem, and the first thing was how should this be made? Should the poem be adapted with the dialogue rewritten in prose and so turn it into a story? It seemed to me that since I'd made The Wedding and knew what dialogue spoken in verse was like, I realised that this dialogue must remain, that this and fragments of commentaries taken directly from the poem will provide the greatest beauty: language. Our language was increasingly descending into a state of mediocrity because of commerciality and advertisements, through day-to-day existence. Because of this I thought no, I have to leave this, let the poetry stay on the screen. So we did everything possible to create a world taken from the past. But what is this poem, Pan Tadeusz? Pan Tadeusz himself doesn't play a particularly important role in the poem, he's only a sort of man of the future. More of him later, as the author would have said. But there is a subtitle to Adam Mickiewicz's poem which is, The Last Raid in Lithuania. This sounds good, this could be the title of a film because there's action there in the last raid. What is this raid? In the Poland that Mickiewicz describes in his poem, Poland in the 1800s, 1812, is the time when Napoleon was marching on Moscow at the head of his vast army, which is how Adam Mickiewicz's poem ends. There was a judiciary system in Poland at that time, but there was no execution of the law. If someone wanted to execute a law, a sentence, they had to have friends and these friends had to have swords with which they would attack the one who had received a judicial-legal sentence and take from him what was due. This was called a raid. It was the last raid because it was the last event of its kind described by Mickiewicz. So it's no longer just a recollection of a tranquil childhood and a genre image, because now we're coming close to our Polish affairs. What kind of country is it in which there's a court to which no one pays any attention?

Wtedy pomyślałem o Panu Tadeuszu, dlatego że Pan Tadeusz jest napisany w 1832 roku z myślą o tym, żeby ta biedna, zagubiona emigracja, a nie tylko emigracja, no bo myślał Mickiewicz pewnie i też o czytelnikach w kraju... To było niestety trudne, dlatego że ta książka do kraju z powodu bardzo ścisłej kurtyny granicznej, zwłaszcza rosyjskiej, nie mogły się przedostać. No w każdym bądź razie napisał książkę, która czytelnika zagłębia w jakieś przeszłości, w jakimś świecie dzieciństwa. Świat dzieciństwa zawsze jest oświetlony, zawsze słońce tam świeci, zawsze jest tam pięknie, problemy są takie, no... do pokonania. I wtedy pomyślałem, że Pan Tadeusz może być... może być filmem, który, no, zbliży nas do tego świata. Może nie miałem takiej świadomości tak jak w tej chwili to rozumiem, w momencie, kiedy film już przeszedł przez ekrany, odegrał swoją rolę tyle lat temu. No ale jakieś przeczucie takie mną kierowało.

Oczywiście trudność, no pierwsza rzecz – jak to zrobić? Czy zaadoptować ten poemat i napisać na nowo dialogi prozą, żeby zrobić z tego powieść? No mnie się wydawało, że najpiękniejsze – ponieważ robiłem Wesele i wiedziałem, co to znaczą dialogi mówione wierszem, rozumiałem, że te dialogi muszą pozostać, że to będzie właśnie i fragmenty komentarza wzięte wprost z poematu dadzą to, co jest najpiękniejsze – język. A coraz bardziej nasz język się zapadał w taką właśnie bądź-jakoś w tej komercji, tej reklamy, tego takiego życia z dnia na dzień. W związku z tym pomyślałem: nie, to muszę zostawić, poezja niech będzie na ekranie. No i... i wszystko zrobiliśmy, co było możliwe, żeby wykreować świat... żeby wykreować świat takiej przeszłości.

No ale co to jest poemat Pan Tadeusz? Pan Tadeusz... Pan Tadeusz w ogóle jako postać odgrywa nie taką ważną rolę w tym poemacie, to jest tylko jakby człowiek przyszłości. O nim będzie dalej – tak chciał powiedzieć autor. Ale jest i podtytuł w poemacie Adama Mickiewicza, podtytuł brzmi Ostatni zajazd na Litwie. A ostatni zajazd na Litwie to już brzmi dobrze, to już może być tytuł filmu, bo to jest akcja 'ostatni zajazd'. Co to jest zajazd? No zajazd polega na tym, że w Polsce tej, którą opisuje Mickiewicz w swoim poemacie, Polskę lat osiemsetnych – 1812 to jest ten czas, kiedy Napoleon idzie na Moskwę, żeby... żeby... i prowadzi swoją olbrzymią armię, tak się kończy poemat Adama Mickiewicza – w tej Polsce było co prawda sądownictwo, ale nie było żadnej egzekutywy prawa. Jeżeli ktoś chciał prawo wyegzekwować, wyrok, no to musiał mieć przyjaciół, przyjaciele musieli mieć szable i trzeba było napaść na tego, który był skazany wyrokiem prawnie sądowym i odebrać mu to, co się należy. To się nazywał zajazd. Ostatni zajazd, bo to jest ostatnie wydarzenie tego rodzaju, które opisuje Mickiewicz. No to nie jest już tylko wspomnienie łagodnego dzieciństwa i, że tak powiem,  no, obraz rodzajowy, tylko tu już jesteśmy blisko naszych spraw polskich. Jak to jest? Co to za kraj w którym istnieje sąd, a nikt tego sądu nie słucha?

Tags: Pan Tadeusz, Russia, The Wedding, The Last Raid in Lithuania, Napoleon Bonaparte, Adam Mickiewicz