My luck during World War II

Studying in Kraków

We did, in fact, paint one with friends, I remember we painted one church when I was still at the School of Fine Arts. Someone asked us to go to a place that was a long way off in the Reclaimed Lands where there was an abandoned Protestant church which the priest had obtained and was very keen for us to, so to speak, bring it to life, so that the spirit of the empty walls of the Protestant church would remove itself from there. So we painted the Stations of the Cross, we painted a copy of a medieval painting, we painted frescos on the walls. In short, we tried to make a living in any way we could and that chaos, so to speak, the moment came when I realised after three years that there was nothing left there for me to pursue and that my vocation was not to a life of solitude, that I was drawn to work with others, that I needed to be with others in some kind of community. I knew that I wouldn't make the slightest progress if I were to shut myself away in silence and tranquility. I had no material means to do this; I won't attempt to reply to the question of what name I had, what was my signature. I learned my own name when I saw 'Andrzej Wajda' written across the screen in the film A Generation. That's when I learned who I am: ah, this was my film, this is who I am. Whereas there in my art studies, where I signed my name, anyone could have signed it. That's why I think this was an important moment. One disappointment I had, which was sort of a lesson, was that you can be exploited in political matters, through lack of awareness you can become something you don't want to be and for which you don't want to take responsibility. This is what happened in the School of Fine Arts in the events that involved rector Eibisch. Secondly, I was unable to define who I was as an artist, to make my name. So this is what I was leaving with when I joined the film school. But I also had the feeling that there is a subject which has to be expressed, and that this subject, more than any other, was the war. This seemed to be the only thing that I was carrying within myself.

Zresztą malowaliśmy jeden... z przyjaciółmi malowaliśmy jeden kościół, pamiętam, jeszcze w czasie studiów w Akademii Sztuk Pięknych. Ktoś nas wezwał tam daleko na Ziemie Odzyskane i jakiś był porzucony kościół protestancki, który ksiądz dostał i chciał koniecznie coś go, że tak powiem, ożywić, żeby duch pustych ścian kościoła protestanckiego wyniósł się stamtąd. No i myśmy namalowali Stację Męki, namalowaliśmy obraz taki, taką imitację obrazu średniowiecznego, namalowaliśmy jakieś freski na ścianach. Krótko mówiąc, z czego tylko było można staraliśmy się żyć i ten chaos, że tak powiem, w pewnym momencie, no... zrozumiałem po trzech latach, że nie mam co dalej szukać, że właśnie samotność nie jest moim powołaniem. Że porywa mnie jednak jakaś praca z innymi, że potrzebuję innych ludzi do jakiejś wspólnoty. A że nie zrobię dalej kroku, jeżeli się zamknę w ciszy i spokoju. Na to nie miałem zresztą żadnych środków też i materialnych i nie spróbuję sobie odpowiedzieć, jak się nazywam, jaki jest mój podpis. Ja się dowiedziałem jak się nazywam, jak zobaczyłem na filmie Pokolenie napisane jest Andrzej Wajda. Dowiedziałem się, kim ja jestem. A to mój film, a to to jestem ja. A tutaj na tych wszystkich studiach tam, co się podpisywałem, każdy się mógł podpisać na tym. Tak że myślę, że to był jeden z ważnych momentów. Jedno rozczarowanie to, że... jakby lekcja, że możesz zostać wykorzystany w sprawach politycznych... z nieświadomości może stać się coś, czego nie chcesz i za co nie chcesz brać odpowiedzialności. Tak się stało właśnie z tym, co się wydarzyło w Akademii Sztuk Pięknych w Krakowie z rektorem Eibischem. I drugie no to to, że nie potrafię się określić jako malarz, kim ja jestem, jak ja się nazywam. Tak że z tym odchodziłem do Szkoły Filmowej. Ale też właśnie z takim poczuciem, że istnieje jakiś temat, który musi być wypowiedziany i że tym tematem będzie bardziej niż coś innego – wojna. Że to jest jedyne, co jakby niosę ze sobą.

Tags: School of Fine Arts, A Generation, Kraków, Eugeniusz Eibisch