Work at IBM: randomness - background

Early computers
Benoît Mandelbrot Mathematician
One must understand how early in computers this was. When I went to IBM I didn't think I would stay there for 35 years. I thought it was for the summer. At the end of the summer I resigned from France and stayed there. I was told by somebody here that something very brilliant called Fortran was being developed and would I please bring some Fortran manuals because one couldn't get hold of them. Well, after a year at IBM Research I realised that a few people knew Fortran, but by no means everybody, and when I started to do my first work I asked to have a programmer assigned to my project - that was about the distribution of income, I'll come to it momentarily. That man did not know Fortran. He wrote everything in assembly language with a computer that was soon obsolete. It was an extraordinarily tedious job. Clearly this was not being done anywhere else. Motivation was very difficult to discern. Much later - I'm just trying to establish these links - I came back home to pictures, to geometry, and I asked another of my programmers - by then I had a programmer myself - to do something to represent a certain structure. Well the best program available had a capacity of 64. Not 64 mega or mille or kilos " 64, after 64, let's say, symbols - it stopped. You had to push return and go on. Therefore I was given this chance of being present, not at the creation, but at the birth of these processes. Since I had a violent need of these calculations and drawings, I contributed to their development to some extent.

Listeners: Daniel Zajdenweber Bernard Sapoval

Daniel Zajdenweber is a Professor at the College of Economics, University of Paris.