Working with Jacques Monod and Georges Cohen

The repressor
François Jacob Scientist

For a month we thought that it had to be a nucleic acid because, foolishly, we thought that chromosome paring was a very good system. But it quickly became clear that there was a protein, because there were protein suppressors.

[Q] And the very idea that the repressor acted directly on the DNA, you said that it was when you were preparing a conference...

That was one of my set ideas. It's while preparing a conference I had to give at Harvey. I was very proud of it and searched everywhere for someone to discuss it with. Monod was on holiday, Lwoff was on holiday, Wollman was in America. My wife was the only one there. I explained it to my wife who said, 'Well, I thought everyone knew tha't. Which I found incredibly exasperating.

[Q] Yes, it was disappointing.

So well, following that, holiday. And then I get back from holiday, everybody gets back from holiday and I tell that to Monod who, at first, was very much against it, very very much against it. And for reasons that I have now completely forgotten. But there were at least five very strong arguments against it. And little by little, one by one, we took down the arguments.

[Q] And do you know why it was while you were preparing that conference that you got that intuition? Was it because you were basically forced to make a synthesis of your works?

Yes, it's mainly due to that. It was while preparing that conference. And then I reached the conclusion that the reasoning was the following... first of all, the two systems were similar, the phage, prophage and lysogeny system and the lactose system. In both cases, there were structural proteins that were made and a regulatory system that did something. So very rapidly, it appeared that this something could hardly be what we call positive. Meaning that the I gene produced an inductor, but that didn't last very long. So, it made a repressor.

Once again, what was very surprising, was that the two systems were different, they didn't allow the same type of experiment, but the substance was basically the same. And that we could do certain experiments with one of the systems, for instance phage genetic is a lot easier to do than enzyme genetics. But on the other hand, to measure enzyme synthesis and protein synthesis, when for instance we release the repression, it's much easier to do in the lactose. So it was complementary and we could go from one to the other. It was very useful.

[Q] And is that when, for two or three years, a sort of ping-pong game between the two systems started?

Yes, that's right.

[Q] When you made the hypothesis, you were eventually going to look for the mutants in one of the systems.

Yes. And when we would find a mutant in one system, we could predict that the same one would appear transposed in the language of the other system, and we would find it. For instance, the constituents were the same. And I found... I once found in phage a mutant that wasn't inducible. Phage induction, of prophage, meaning in lysogenic bacteria, there are phage genes that are inserted in the bacterial chromosome, there was a cluster of 20 or 30 genes. And those genes aren't active, and they are... there's the repressor which is synthesised by one of the phage genes which blocks the synthesis of all the other ones. So the two systems are very close. But the reasoning had been that for all phage genes, meaning the 25 or 30 structural genes, to be reprimanded by that very repressor gene, there either needs to be a system... there needs to be a joint regulation system somewhere, of the 20 genes.

So it can either be on the messenger or on the DNA. And for reasons I can no longer remember, there were many more arguments for it being on the DNA than on the messenger. I really liked that because for quite a while, I was convinced that the repressors worked on the level of the DNA. At that point, I had long discussions with Monod, because he didn't like it. He didn't like it because he had received a traditional genetic education. And traditional geneticists didn't like things to settle in a chromosome, or activate or deactivate it.

On a pensé pendant un mois que ça devait être un acide nucléique parce que, stupidement, on pensait que les appariements c'était un très bon système. Mais il est rapidement devenu clair qu'il y avait une protéine, parce qu'il y avait des suppresseurs protéiques.

[Q] Et l'idée même que ce répresseur agissait directement sur l'ADN, vous avez dit que c'est lorsque vous prépariez la conférence...

Ça c'était une de mes idées fixes. Ça c'est en préparant une conférence que j'avais à faire à Harvey. J'étais très fier de ça, et j'ai cherché partout quelqu'un à qui le raconter pour discuter. Monod était en vacances, Lwoff était en vacances, Wollman était en Amérique. Il n'y avait que ma femme, j'ai raconté ça à ma femme qui a dit, 'Oh ben, je croyais que tout le monde savait ça'. Ce qui m'a prodigieusement exaspéré.

[Q] C'était decevant, oui.

Bon enfin là-dessus, vacances. Et puis je reviens de vacances, tout le monde revient de vacances et je raconte ça à Monod qui, au début, était très contre, mais très très contre. Et pour des arguments que j'ai complètement oubliés aujourd'hui. Mais il y avait au moins cinq arguments très très forts, qui étaient absolument contre. Et peu à peu, un par un, on a démoli les arguments.

[Q] Est-ce que vous avez idée du pourquoi c'est en préparant cette conférence que vous avez eu cette intuition? Est-ce que c'est parce que vous avez été obligé, au fond de faire la synthèse de votre travaux?

Oui, c'est en grande partie grâce à ça. C'est en préparant cette conférence. Et puis j'en étais arrivé à la conclusion que l'argument était le suivant... d'abord, les deux systèmes étaient semblables, le système phage, prophage et lysogénie, et le système lactose. Dans les deux cas, il y avait des protéines de structure qui étaient fabriquées et un système régulateur qui faisait quelque chose. Alors, le quelque chose, très rapidement, il est apparu qu'il pouvait difficilement être ce qu'on appelait positif. C'est-à-dire que le gène I fabriquait un inducteur, ça ça n'a pas tenu longtemps. Donc, ça faisait un répresseur. Une fois de plus, ce qu'il y avait de très étonnant, c'est que les deux systèmes étaient différents, ils ne permettaient pas le même type d'expérience, mais le fond de la chose était basiquement la même. Et que on pouvait faire certaines expériences avec un des systèmes, par exemple la génétique du phage est beaucoup plus facile à faire que celle de l'enzyme. Mais par contre, pour mesurer les synthèses d'enzymes et les synthèses de protéines, quand on lâche par exemple la répression, c'est beaucoup plus facile à faire dans le lactose. Donc, c'était complémentaire et on pouvait passer de l'un à l'autre. Ça c'était très utile.

[Q] Et c'est là qu'a commencé pendant deux,trois ans un jeu de ping-pong un petit peu entre les deux systèmes?

Oui, c'est ça.

[Q] Où vous faisiez une hypothèse, vous alliez chercher éventuellement les mutants dans un système.

Oui. Et puis quand on trouvait un mutant dans un système, on pouvait prévoir qu'il y aurait le même transposé dans le langage de l'autre système, et on le trouvait. Par exemple, les constitutifs, c'étaient les mêmes. Et j'ai trouvé... Dans le phage, j'ai trouvé un jour un mutant qui n'était plus inductible. L'induction du phage, du prophage, c'est-à-dire chez les bactéries lysogènes, il y a les gènes phages qui sont insérés dans le chromosome bactérien, il y a une batterie de 20 ou 30 gènes. Et ces gènes ne sont pas actifs, et ils sont... Il y a un répresseur qui est synthétisé par un des gènes du phage qui bloque la synthèse de tous les autres. Donc, les deux systèmes sont très voisins. Mais le raisonnement a été que pour que tous les gènes du phage, c'est-à-dire les 25 ou 30 gènes de structure, puissent être réprimés par un même gène répresseur, il faut ou bien qu'il y ait un système... Il faut qu'il y ait un système de régulation commune quelque part, des 20 gènes.

Alors, ça peut être ou sur le messager, ou sur le DNA. Et pour des raisons qui m'échappent maintenant, il y avait beaucoup plus d'arguments pour que ça soit sur le DNA que sur le messager. Et ça, ça me plaisait beaucoup parce que depuis pas mal de temps, j'avais la conviction que les répresseurs fonctionnaient au niveau du DNA. Là, j'ai eu de grandes discussions avec Monod parce que Monod n'aimait pas ça. Il n'aimait pas ça parce qu'il avait eu une éducation génétique classique. Et que les généticiens classiques n'aimaient pas qu'il y ait des trucs qui viennent s'installer dans un chromosome ou l'activer ou le désactiver.

François Jacob (1920-2013) was a French biochemist whose work has led to advances in the understanding of the ways in which genes are controlled. In 1965 he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine, together with Jacque Monod and André Lwoff, for his contribution to the field of biochemistry. His later work included studies on gene control and on embryogenesis. Besides the Nobel Prize, he also received the Lewis Thomas Prize for Writing about Science for 1996 and was elected a member of the French Academy in 1996.

Listeners: Michel Morange

Michel Morange is a professor of Biology and Director of the Centre Cavaillès of History and Philosophy of Science at the Ecole Normale Supérieure. After having obtained a Bachelor in biochemistry and two PhDs, one in Biochemistry, the other in History and Philosophy of Science, he went on to join the research unit of Molecular Genetics headed by François Jacob, in the Department of Molecular Biology at the Pasteur Institute, Paris. Together with Olivier Bensaude, he discovered that Heat Shock Proteins are specifically expressed on the onset of the mouse zygotic genome activation. Since then he has been working on the properties of Heat Shock Proteins, their role in aggregation and on the regulation of expression of these proteins during mouse embryogenesis. He is the author of 'A History of Molecular Biology' and 'The Misunderstood Gene'.

Michel Morange est généticien et professeur à L'Université Paris VI ainsi qu'à l'Ecole Normale Supérieure où il dirige le Centre Cavaillès d'Histoire et de Philosophie des Sciences. Après l'obtention d'une license en Biochimie ainsi que de deux Doctorats, l'un en Biochimie, l'autre en Histoire et Philosophie des Sciences, il rejoint le laboratoire de Génétique Moléculaire dirigé par le Professeur François Jacob à l'Institut Pasteur. Ses principaux travaux de recherche se sont portés sur l'Histoire de la Biologie au XXème siècle, la naissance et le développement de la Biologie Moléculaire, ses transformations récentes et ses interactions avec les autres disciplines biologiques. Auteur de "La Part des Gènes" ainsi que de "Histoire de la Biologie Moléculaire", il est spécialiste de la structure, de la fonction et de l'ingénerie des protéines.

Tags: Quand Monod