Legal sanctions

How they took us from one police station to the next

At this time, the Party officials were rejecting the striker's demands saying that Gierek had clearly said they had been infiltrated by enemy forces. We held a meeting of KOR in my home and we issued a statement on this subject, we listened to Gierek's speech in which he said that the enemy had got in. I remember Józek Śledziowski saying to me, 'When Gomułka was speaking, I was taking part in the students' sit-in strike when he was speaking in '68 in the Congress Hall. That's when he... we heard everything, we understood everything... we understood but we didn't know then that we were finished, we were gone. Now, I'm listening to Gierek talking and again I know everything, I understand everything and he probably knows and understands everything, too, except there's one thing he doesn't know, that he's finished and he's gone.' This was absolutely obvious to us. In the moment that he opposed the strikes, that's when he lost, from that moment he was gone. But the stress was huge because of the great threat that they might still use force. I remember that Rakowski wrote to Anka Kowalska, but I'll come back to that in a moment. We said... we were waiting now and I was constantly ringing Szczecin telling our boys in Szczecin, 'Gentlemen, keep an eye on the shipyard. Any moment now it's going to stop!' And that's how it was one day, then the next and suddenly I get a call - aha, my phone, my phone hadn't been disconnected, it just kept switching off, it kept being switched off whenever I was talking about something to do with the strike, a place, some event. It kept switching off and so I began to use different phones in my block of flats which is big so there were lots of phones. Those guys followed me around the courtyard and came with me when I went to see the people I was calling, people let me in, they let me ring as if they felt that is will be, that this is it, that it's already, as though the full measure had been reached. Suddenly, the news reached us about the arrest... we had a few reserve telephones, about the Keciki having been arrested, along with someone else. Professor Kielanowski arrived, Anka Kowalska, and Anka Kowalska brought me a note from Rakowski, a letter from Rakowski to her but addressed to us of course in which Rakowski wrote that they will enter the shipyard, that there's no way out, they're coming in now to smash everything, to break everything up. They are like mad dogs with eyes bloodshot from rage and hate, ready to punch and to rip out your throat, said Rakowski. I held this letter in my hand and said since he's always wrong, this is good news and everything's OK. At that moment, the door opened and my good friend Captain Sitek of the Ministry of the Interior comes in - he was still a captain then, when I met him later he'd become a colonel - and he says, 'Good morning, Mr Kuroń.' 'Good morning', I say and ate the note from Rakowski because at that point I still believed I had to be loyal towards him. They took us and started to move... from that moment, they began to move us from one police station to another. 48 [hours] in one, 48 [hours] in the next because negotiations had already begun in the shipyard. I found out about these negotiations in the shipyard from Życie Warszawy which one of the policemen gave me. The policemen, several from a few stations, all the officers of the police, demonstrated their solidarity with us very obviously and expressed outrage at these practices... it's a terrible thing to be stuck in a police station. They brought me copies of Życie Warszawy and before that Ula Doroszewska shouted through the window that Gierek had given a speech and had used the word 'strike', saying the strike committees ought to join with the factory councils, that a new meeting, a new convention of independent trade unions needs to be set up, that this all needs to be renewed. But it was too late. If Gierek had made this speech sooner, we could say that we were dealing with a situation where if Gomułka had practised the politics of Gierek, and Gierek had practised the politics of Jaruzelski, this would have been a completely different country. Similarly, if Gierek had given as his first speech the one he made as his last, in which he acknowledged Solidarność, meaning... in which he acknowledged free trade unions then we would have, he would have won then and broken through and we'd be in a different situation and there would have been no military coup, we'd have been moving forward instead of being in this terrible mess.

W tym czasie kierownictwo partii odrzucało w ogóle żądania strajku, mówiąc, że tam się... Gierek wyraźnie powiedział, że tam się dostały siły wrogie. Myśmy zebranie KOR-u robili u mnie w domu, wydaliśmy takie oświadczenie zasadnicze w tej sprawie, słuchaliśmy tego przemówienia Gierka, który właśnie mówił, że wrogowie się tam dostali. I pamiętam jak Józek Śledziowski powiedział do mnie: "Jak mówił Gomułka, to ja byłem na strajku właśnie studenckim, okupacyjnym jak mówił w '68 roku, przemawiał w Sali Kongresowej. I on wtedy... i wszystko żeśmy słyszeli, rozumieli... rozumieli, tylko nie wiedzieliśmy jeszcze, że myśmy się skończyli, że już nas nie ma. A teraz słuchamy go tutaj, jak przemawia Gierek, i też wszystko wiem i rozumiem i on pewnie wszystko wie i rozumie, tylko on jednego nie wie, że on już się skończył, że już go nie ma". Dla nas to było zupełnie jasne. W tym momencie, kiedy on się przeciwstawił strajkowi... strajkom, to on już przegrał, już go nie ma. No, ale napięcie było niesłychane, bo to zagrożenie, że oni jednak użyją siły było olbrzymie. Pamiętam Rakowski epizod Anki Kowalskiej, ale to o tym Rakowskim będzie za chwilę. Powiedzieliśmy... Już teraz czekaliśmy... ja dzwoniłem nieustannie do Szczecina, mówiąc tym naszym chłopakom w Szczecinie: "Panowie, pilnujcie stoczni, ona za chwilę stanie". No rzeczywiście, jakoś tak dzień w dzień i nagle dostaję telefon... A, mój telefon już... mój telefon nie został wyłączony, tylko tyle, że on przerywał przy każdej... przerywano rozmowę przy każdej rozmowie, która dotyczyła strajku, miejsca, zdarzenia jakiegokolwiek. Po prostu przerywało i w związku z tym zacząłem to korzystać z różnych telefonów w moim bloku, on jest duży i tych telefonów jest dużo. Ci faceci chodzili po podwórku, przychodzili za mną do ludzi, do których ja dzwoniłem, ludzie wpuszczali, dawali dzwonić, jakby czuło się, że tu już będzie, że to jest to, że to już jest... że jakby ta miara się przebrała.

I w pewnym momencie przyszła wiadomość z aresztu, myśmy mieli jeszcze kilka telefonów rezerwowych, że aresztowano Kęcików, że aresztowano jeszcze tam kogoś. Przyjechał prof. Kielanowski, Anka Kowalska. I Anka Kowalska przywiozła mi gryps od Rakowskiego, list Rakowskiego do niej, ale oczywiście do nas skierowany w którym Rakowski pisał, że on... że oni wejdą, że to już nie ma ratunku, że w tej chwili wejdą, rozbiją, rozpieprzą wszystko. Oni jak wściekłe psy o czerwonych z wściekłości oczach, z nienawiści oczach czają się, żeby wam i nam skoczyć do gardła, pisał Rakowski. Ja trzymałem ten list w ręku i mówię: "No, ponieważ on się zawsze myli, to teraz to jest dobra wiadomość, wszystko jest w porządku". I w tym momencie otwierają się drzwi i wchodzi mój znajomy kapitan Sitek z MSW-u, wówczas jeszcze kapitan, już potem go spotkałem jako pułkownika, i mówi: "No, Dzień dobry Panu, Panie Kuroń". "Dzień dobry" – ja mówię i zjadłem grypsa od Rakowskiego, bo wtedy jeszcze uważałem, że muszę być wobec niego lojalny. Wzięli nas i prze... i od tego momentu zaczęli nas przewozić z komendy na komendę. 48 w jednej komendzie, 48 w drugiej komendzie dlatego, bo wtedy już zaczęły się pertraktacje w stoczni. I o pertraktacjach w stoczni ja się dowiedziałem z Życia Warszawy, które mi jeden milicjant dał. Milicjanci demonstracyjnie, niektórzy na niektórych komendach, absolutnie oficerowie milicji "Solidarność" z nami wyrażali, byli oburzeni na te praktyki z komendy... To potworna rzecz siedzieć w komendach. Podrzucano mi Życie Warszawy, jeszcze wcześniej Ula Doroszewska przez okno mi zawołała, że przemawiał Gierek, że mówi "strajk", już użył słowa, że powiedział, że komitety strajkowe powinny wejść do rad zakładowych, że nowe zebranie, nowy zjazd NZZ-ów trzeba zwołać, że to wszystko trzeba odnowić. No ale za późno, gdyby Gierek wygłosił to przemówienie wcześniej... Można powiedzieć, że mamy tu do czynienia z taką prawidłowością, że gdyby Gomułka prowadził politykę Gierka, a Gierek politykę Jaruzelskiego to byłby to zupełnie inny kraj. I podobnie gdyby Gierek jako swoje pierwsze przemówienie wygłosił ostatnie, to w którym uznawał już "Solidarność", znaczy co... w którym uznawał wolne związki zawodowe, to też byśmy to... to by to wygrał, przebił i bylibyśmy w innej sytuacji i dobrze by się stało, bo bylibyśmy w innej sytuacji i nie byłoby zamachu wojennego, szlibyśmy do przodu, a nie bylibyśmy w tym strasznym kotle.

Tags: Party, KOR, Congress Hall, Szczecin, Ministry of the Interior, Solidarność, Edward Gierek, Józef Śledziowski, Władysław Gomułka, Mieczysław Rakowski, Anna Kowalska, prof. Jan Kielanowski, Urszula Doroszewska, Wojciech Jaruzelski