A short life story - getting closer to Christianity

My political evolution

I think I need to say that I've been involved in opposition activities for around 30 years, from the early spring of '55. After that, there was a bit of confusion because soon after October, it was unclear who was against whom and who was on which side. We got confused, so did the people but this didn't last too long. Things became clear after that and so I can say I've been in the opposition for 30 years. Before that, before I became active in the opposition, I was working with children for three or four years, and before that, I was a communist, a ZMP activist, part of the ZMP apparatus. Why was I a communist? I think it was a strange sort of rebellion against my father. My father was an active socialist, and the time comes in a person's life when they have to rebel against their father if they want to stand up to his authority, if they want to stand on their own two feet. If I hadn't liked that father of mine, I would probably have gone to the right in the course of my rebellion, but because I liked him very much, I just took his attitude and made it more extreme and, as it seemed to me at the time, I made his life a bit less complex this way because it seemed to me that his life was terribly complicated. He volunteered to fight in the Bolshevik war in '20 as a 15-year-old boy, he took part in the Silesian Uprising, then he was a socialist activist as a result of co-operating with the communists, then a soldier in the Home Army - to me, all of this seemed very convoluted. I had no idea that as I was sorting out his life history, so I was starting my own which would be complex and convoluted in every possible way. In the ZMP, I tried to order and bliss but everything kept going wrong and the opposite of how I'd intended, and I felt all the time that there has to be a mistake somewhere. I and my friends searched for this mistake in different ways. At some point, I began to look for it in education. It seemed to me that there was nothing wrong with the revolution and with nationalisation but that the people weren't educated. So what was needed was a way of educating which would prepare people to govern since the thing that I saw as being the biggest defect of this system, I'm talking about '53 which was when I got kicked out of the Party for being overcritical and pessimistic when I was 19. That's when I came up with the notion that people don't want to govern which was why that order was become so elitist, yet they had all the means they needed or so it seemed to me. I didn't understand then what pluralism was and that without it, there was no way that the people would be able to govern. I tried to establish this sort of education that would prepare people to govern. First, there was a scout group, then a union of scout groups which gave a real communist education. It's true that many, many people who were in these groups are now active in the opposition, while in KOR, five of us had passed through one of these groups. Then came involvement in the opposition, meaning a moment when I and my various friends acknowledged the evil was an integral part of the order and so this social order has to be changed. At first, there was a very lengthy attempt to change it from within which ended with the open letter to the Party that I wrote together with Modzelewski still from a Marxist perspective. But it turned out, I mean, while we were writing this letter, Karol and I realised that the Marxist model was useless, that it doesn't illustrate reality but instead obscures a whole lot of crucial issues. The whole basic problem for Poland of nationhood, of independence, we somehow left that out of the open letter yet these are fundamental issues in Poland. An instrument that obscures reality instead of describing it is a poor instrument. Soon after that, after writing the open letter, we went to prison. That was how the open letter ended anyway, saying that we would go to prison. We gave ourselves a three-year sentence, Karol got more because he got three and a half years for being of Jewish descent. The prosecutor said so quite openly. This was the beginning of the whole anti-Semitic operation. When I went to prison that time I pretended that I was Jewish, I was interested to see how it worked - was Polish society really anti-Semitic. So I decided that while I was in prison, I'd tell people that I was Jewish. That's a whole different matter, a different story - in any case, I didn't have a hard time, I mean, I didn't have a hard time with my friends because prison is prison. However, whenever I got locked up after that - my next stint was in '68 in connection with the student movement which we'd somehow started off - I couldn't pretend to be Jewish any more because the propaganda was that only Jews were behind all of this, so with a heavy heart I had to answer all the leading questions the police put to me with direct and firm replies telling them I was not Jewish. I found this very distressing but I got used to it.

Myślę sobie, że trzeba powiedzieć, że 30 lat już zajmuję się opozycją, działalnością opozycyjną, od '55 roku właśnie jakoś tak od wiosny wczesnej. Tam potem było trochę zatarte, dlatego bo krótko po październiku nie było jasne kto jest przeciw komu, kto jest z której strony. Nam się pomyliło, ludziom się pomyliło, ale to bardzo krótko trwało. Potem znów się wyjaśniło i także w rezultacie mogę mówić 30 lat w opozycji. Przed tym... przed tą działalnością opozycyjną przez trzy czy czetry lata tylko zajmowałem się wychowywaniem, bo jeszcze przedtem byłem komunistą, działaczem ZMP-owskim, pracownikiem aparatu ZMP-owskiego. Dlaczego byłem komunistą? Myślę sobie, że to taki śmieszny bunt przeciw ojcu. Mój ojciec był socjalistycznym działaczem, a przychodzi taki czas na człowieka, że się musi zbuntować przeciw ojcu, jeśli chce stanąć przeciwko swoim autorytetom, jeśli chce stanąć na własnych nogach. Gdybym ja go nie lubił, tego mojego ojca, to bym pewnie poszedł na prawo w ramach tego, a przecież ja go bardzo lubiłem, więc tylko wyskrajniłem jego postawę, jak mi się wówczas wydawało, wyprostowałem mu życiorys, bo wydawało mi się, że ma on go niezwykle skomplikowany. Ochotnik na wojnę bolszewicką w '20 roku, jako 15-letni chłopiec uczestnik Powstań Śląskich, potem socjalista działacz jednolitofrontowiec, wynik współpracy z komunistami, potem żołnierz Armii Krajowej – wydawało mi się, że to jest poplątane. I nie wiedziałem, że prostując jego życiorys, zaczynam sam dopiero skomplikowany życiorys i powikłany na wszystkie możliwe strony. No więc w tym ZMP próbowałem budować ten ład szczęśliwości pełen, a wszystko wychodziło na przekór i na opak i zdawało mi się, że czułem cały czas, że gdzieś musi być błąd. I ja i moi koledzy różnieśmy tego błędu szukali. W pewnym momencie ja go zacząłem szukać w wychowaniu. Zdawało mi się mianowicie, że to wszystko z rewolucją, z uspołecznieniem jest tak jak trzeba, tylko ludzie są niewychowani. Więc trzeba by stworzyć takie wychowanie, które by było wychowaniem do rządzenia, jako że tym, co było największym defektem tego systemu, jawiło mi się – mówię tu o '53 roku, kiedy właśnie wyleciałem z Partii za krytykanctwo i czarnowidztwo, wtedy miałem 19 lat – wtedy właśnie wymyśliłem sobie, że ludzie nie chcą rządzić i dlatego ten ład robi się taki elitarny, a przecież mają po temu wszystkie środki, tak mi się zdawało, nie rozumiałem wtedy czym jest pluralizm, że bez pluralizmu nie ma mowy o żadnym ludowładztwie. No i takie wychowanie do rządzenia próbowałem robić. Taką drużynę harcerską, później taki związek drużyn harcerskich, które miały takie prawdziwe komunistyczne wychowanie. No faktem jest, że wielu, wielu ludzi z tych drużyn działa dziś w opozycji, a w KOR-ze, aż pięciu ludzi było nas z tych drużyn. No i potem zaczęła się już opozycyjna działalność, to znaczy taki moment, w którym uznałem – ja i moi różni przyjaciele – że to zło jest jakoś w porządek wmontowane i ten porządek społeczny trzeba zmieniać. Naprzód od wewnątrz była długa, długa próba, która zakończyła się listem otwartym do Partii, który napisałem z Modzelewskim, wciąż jeszcze z marksistowskich pozycji. Ale okazało się, że... znaczy w momencie już napisania tego tekstu, żeśmy sobie w gruncie rzeczy z Karolem zdali sprawę, że to... ten marksistowski model jest do niczego, że nie objaśnia w gruncie rzeczy rzeczywistości, a mnóstwo rzeczy bardzo istotnych zaciemnia. Cały zasadniczy dla Polski problem narodowy, problem niepodległości, myśmy go zgubili z listu otwartego, a przecież on dla Polski jest zasadniczy. Narzędzie, które nie pozwala opisać rzeczywistości, a je zaciemnia, to jest złe narzędzie. No i wtedy kiedyśmy się... zaraz potem poszliśmy do więzienia po napisaniu listu otwartego, tak zresztą się list otwarty kończył, że pójdziemy do więzienia. Wyznaczyliśmy sobie wyrok trzy lata, Karol dostał więcej, trzy i pół, na tej zasadzie, że był żydowskiego pochodzenia, że jest żydowskiego pochodzenia. Tak to powiedział wprost prokurator. To był początek tej całej antysemickiej akcji. Ja zresztą wtedy w więzieniu udawałem Żyda, byłem bardzo ciekawy jak funkcjonuje... czy rzeczywiście w społeczeństwie polskim antysemityzm. I wymyśliłem sobie, że będę mówił w więzieniu, że jestem Żydem. To cała osobna sprawa, osobna historia – źle mi nie było w każdym razie, źle mi nie było z kolegami o tym mówię, bo więzienie jest więzieniem. Natomiast już kiedy następny raz poszedłem siedzieć w '68 roku w związku z ruchem studenckim, któryśmy jakoś tam zainicjowali, to już nie mogłem udawać Żyda, bo wtedy właśnie propaganda starała się wmówić wszystkim, że sami Żydzi to robią, więc z bólem serca musiałem na wszystkie podchwytliwie i wprost, i pośrednio, stawiane w tej sprawie pytania przez śledczych twardo odpowiadać, że nie jestem Żydem. Sprawiało mi to wielką przykrość, no ale przyzwyczaiłem się.

Tags: ZMP activist, Bolshevik war, Silesian Uprising, Home Army, Marxist perspective, Karol Modzelewski