Why we failed

The demise of the Polish October

We would collect supplements from Życie Warszawy and Trybuna from Dom Słowa Polskiego, special supplements which we distributed by night across town where we had our new office staff. The following day, Kliszko and Starewicz came to see us. They'd come on account of the artists across the way from us because they'd suddenly become active. Altogether around that time, when it was already too late, lots of people suddenly became very active. They made this huge banner saying, Rokossowski go to Russia, and were handing out leaflets which they lithographed with pictures. This unnerved the Party leaders so Kliszko came down with Starewicz and asked us if we were behind this, and we said no, it's the artists from the art school across the way. Can we take them there? We can, so Jędrek Garlicki and I went there with them. We told them that this was Kliszko and Starewicz and we'd listened to what they had to say and I'm not going to repeat it again. What was important was that as we were leaving, we both said to one another: well, the new ones are coming back. We sat down and drew up a leadership straight away for that university organisation, and we decided, I keep saying university organisation committee but ZMP had broken up completely, there were about 500 of us gathered there. Oh, those were the days when you had to keep your people on standby in the university courtyard in the plenary rooms so they would always be ready to walk out. Staszewski was gripped by the idea that this session could be forced to compromise by demonstrations. At the same time, we had to make sure no one was going to lead the people out on the streets because that would have been a pretext for the army to move in. Say what you like, but Staszewski risked everything at that point, there's no doubt about it. We called the governing body together and said, 'You have to be prepared to take up determined, oppositional action.' This was around eleven, twelve o'clock. I don't remember what time it was - twelve? one? There was a huge meeting of the residents of Warsaw in the courtyard, in Parade Square. We'd all marched down there from all over the city, there was a huge crowd and Gomułka said, 'Go home.' We were all saying, well, he's not much of a revolutionary leader, he'd like to hide us in his pocket now; we were still in a fighting mood.

Soon after this, something started which I'm now convinced was simply an expression of enthusiasm and of joy on the part of the people who wanted to do something, to take to the streets, to march, so now that's what they did, they took to the streets. We decided this was provocation, this was going to give the army an excuse to get involved. We tried to guide these protests away from any sensitive points that they could attack like the prison, the Soviet embassy. Our people were leading the crowd and were shouting out slogans. Everyone laughed when Modzelewski was walking at the head of the crowd shouting, 'Rokossowski go to Russia!' They had liasion people who were around calling the university committee where there were three people studying a map and telling them which way to go or where not to go or whether to turn back and to go by a different route. Later, the following day, the comrades from security told us, 'We had no idea what was going on with that protest march.' Everyone had lost their marbles - they were going forward then they were backing up. I was standing in front of the Central Committee and the KBW was there, too, with a massive crowd coming to see Gomułka. It was pressing forward but behind there was the KBW and they were armed with guns. We were explaining to them that between the KBW and these people, that they can't. But they were shouting, 'When Wiesław shows up we'll go away.' Wiesław came out, said something, nodded his head: people, go home. Exactly. This wasn't Gomułka. Dąbrowski came out saying, 'People, let comrade Wiesław rest.' This wasn't Gomułka, they were completely drunk. They were shouting all sorts of things. After we regrouped later that night, we came to the conclusion that a reactionary attack was coming, that this was the main enemy. It was at this point that the demise of October began. I've kind of skipped over Hungary which played a fundamental role here. The events in Hungary started that same day or perhaps the day before. Either way, we began to post information in the display cabinets and soon after that, detailed stories started to appear in the press. When, following the second intervention, it turned out the matter was going to be debated on by the UN, someone from the directorate came to us and said they'd remained silent and were asking us not to do anything because those tanks were ready to invade us. We then had a very long and heated discussion during which we decided that we would not hold a demonstration. That's when Krzysztof Pomian said that he raises the motion, which we carried, that we would not leave the Party, because someone had had the idea that we should return our membership ID, do nothing just hand back the membership ID. Krzysztof Pomian said, 'You cannot hand back your membership, we won't let them have the Party.'

Życia WarszawyTrybuny, z Domu Słowa Polskiego odbieraliśmy dodatki, dodatek nadzwyczajny, i kolportowaliśmy go w nocy po mieście, gdzie był nowy skład biura. A następnego dnia przyjechał Kliszko i Starewicz do nas. Przyjechali w sprawie plastyków, naprzeciw, nagle zaktywizowali się plastycy. W ogóle w tym momencie, kiedy już było po herbacie, to bardzo wielu ludzi się nagle w śmieszny sposób zaktywizowało. Wypisali taki duży transparent "Rokossowski do Rosji" i rzucali ulotki, które na takim kamieniu tam drukowali, takie z obrazkami. I to zaniepokoiło kierownictwo partii i przyjechał Kliszko ze Starewiczem i mówią do nas, czy to my tam wieszamy, nie, to plastycy, akademia naprzeciw. Czy możemy ich zaprowadzić. Możemy. I ja z Jędrkiem Garlickim żeśmy z nimi poszli tam. Powiedzieliśmy, że to jest Kliszko i Starewicz i żeśmy słuchali co oni mówią i już nawet nie będę powtarzał co oni mówią. Ważne jest, że jak żeśmy wychodzili stamtąd to obaj do siebie żeśmy powiedzieli: "No, wraca nowe". Usiedliśmy, zrobiliśmy natychmiast zebranie kierownictwa tego, uniwersyteckiej organizacji i żeśmy uchwalili sobie, mówię wciąż kierownictwo uniwersyteckie organizacji, ale to ZMP się rozleciało całkiem, nas tam było jakieś pięćset osób, takich zebranych. Ach, bo to był taki czas, trzeba było bez przerwy mieć ludzi na dziedzińcu i w salach. żeby byli gotowi do wyjścia, bo to cały czas ten pomysł Staszewskiego, że to plenum może być demonstracjami zmuszone do ustępstwa. I zarazem pilnować, żeby nikt nam tych ludzi na ulice nie wyprowadził, żeby nie stało to się pretekstem do wkroczenia wojska. Co jak co, ale Staszewski zagrał wtedy absolutnie va banque, to nie ulega żadnej wątpliwości. Otóż, zebraliśmy to kierownictwo i mówimy: "To trzeba bardzo ostro się nastawić na zupełnie zdecydowane, opozycyjne działania". To było koło jedenastej, dwunastej. Już nie pamiętam o której: dwunastej? Pierwszej? Było to wielkie spotkanie ludu Warszawy na dziedzińcu, na Placu Defilad. Poszliśmy tam pochodami z całego miasta, olbrzymi tłum i Gomułka mówi: "Wracajcie do domów". No i myśmy mówili: "No, przywódca rewolucji to on nie jest, on teraz by nas chciał schować do kieszeni". Jeszcze wciąż byliśmy bojowo, opozycyjnie nastawieni. Zaraz potem zaczęło się coś, co jak dziś wiem na pewno, było po prostu wyrazem takiego entuzjazmu, radości ludzi, którzy byli nastawieni na to, żeby coś zrobić żeby wyjść na te ulice, na te pochody, no i teraz wyszli, po prostu ruszyły po ulicach pochody. Myśmy doszli do wniosku, że to jest prowokacja, że to jest właśnie to, co ma spowodować, że te wojska będą mogły wjechać. Staraliśmy się prowadzić te pochody w taki sposób, by one nie znalazły się nigdzie wokół, obok miejsca, które można zaatakować, więzienia, ambasady Sowieckiej, na czele pochodu chodzili nasi ludzie, wznosili różne okrzyki. Śmiano się jak to Modzelewski szedł na czele pochodu i krzyczał "Rokossowski do Rosji", mieli łączniczki czy łączników, którzy biegali i dzwonili do komitetu uczelnianego, gdzie siedziały trzy osoby i na mapie patrzyły, czy tędy można było, i tam nie możesz iść dalej, musisz wracać, teraz musisz prowadzić tak. I później, następnego dnia towarzysze z bezpieczeństwa nam mówili: a myśmy w ogóle nie rozumieli co się z tymi pochodami dzieje, bo one kompletnego kota mają, idą do przodu, cofają, co się tu dzieje? Ja stałem pod Komitetem Centralnym, gdzie stała również KBW i olbrzymi tłum nacierał, żeby zobaczyć Gomułkę. No ale nacierał, a z tyłu stało KBW z bronią. I myśmy między tym KBW a tymi ludźmi tłumaczyli im, że nie można. A oni wołali: "Przyjdzie Wiesław, pójdziemy". Wyszedł Wiesław, coś tam pogadał, pogadał, tu tak tą głową, ludzie idźcie do domu, właśnie. To nie jest Gomułka. Wyszedł Dąbrowski mówi: "Ludzie, dajcie towarzyszowi Wiesławowi odpocząć. To nie jest Gomułka", pijani zupełnie w trupa. No i wykrzykiwali tam różne rzeczy. I jak żeśmy się zeszli z powrotem w nocy to doszliśmy do wniosku, że idzie natarcie reakcji, że to jest główny wróg. I teraz zaczyna się okres umierania Października. No ja jakby pominąłem całkiem Węgry, które tu odgrywały zupełnie zasadniczą rolę. Zaczęło się jeszcze tego samego dnia chyba, wydarzenia węgierskie, albo w przeddzień. W każdym razie informowaliśmy o tym na gablotkach, a zaraz potem prasa zaczęła bardzo dokładnie na ten temat pisać. Kiedy przy drugiej interwencji stanęła sprawa, że w ONZ będzie ta sprawa decydowana, przyjechał do nas ktoś z kierownictwa i powiedział, że oni się wstrzymają od głosu i że proszą nas, żebyśmy nic nie robili, bo nie można, bo zaraz te czołgi są gotowe, żeby do nas wjechać. Żeśmy mieli wtedy bardzo długą, burzliwą dyskusję, w czasie której żeśmy się zdecydowali, że nie zrobimy demonstracji. I tam wtedy Krzysztof Pomian powiedział, że złożył wniosek, który żeśmy uchwalili, że nie wystąpimy z partii, bo był taki pomysł, że składamy legitymacje, nic nie robimy tylko składamy legitymacje. Krzysztof Pomian – nie wolno złożyć legitymacji, nie oddamy im partii.

Tags: Życie Warszawy, Trybuna, Dom Słowa Polskiego, Party, ZMP, Warsaw, Parade Square, Central Committee, KBW, Zenon Kliszko, Władysław Starewicz, Andrzej Garlicki, Władysław Gomułka, Karol Modzelewski, Krzysztof Pomian