Crossing the Vistula under a hail of bullets

A new life beckons
Julia Hartwig Poet

And so Łódź was my… marked my entrance into… it would be hard to say Polish literature but into literary company in any case, I can say that for certain. Surprising things were happening there and I was able to see from close up how, for instance, places or funding were obtained, or the battle for honoraria, how they often put obstacles in one another's way which I found… which was a rather upsetting experience although I wasn't so naive as to not understand that these things happen quite frequently. Nevertheless, if it involved people whom I trusted, then this, of course, was disappointing. Among the important things that happened to me in Łódź was an invitation from Ważyk to translate a few poems for an anthology of French verse that he was preparing, and I remember that he gave me Jacob and Cendrars' In the Heart of the World – it's a beautiful poem and I was very happy to be translating it, and it was even… for someone making their debut, it was a great pleasure because when Miłosz wrote about this anthology, he drew attention to this translation so then I was puffed up with pleasure. So, yes, that was a very important moment for me, that I had the courage to, or rather that someone gave me the courage, in this case it was Ważyk, who obviously thought that I would identify with these two writers that he was giving me, and he was right. Because I greatly appreciate Cendrars, Reverdy whom I later translated on my own as Ważyk considered his work to be untranslatable. Well, I translated him, well or badly but at least he's accessible and I know that many poets use that edition published by PIW which includes Reverdy. But that's… that's where I sort of started and I became familiar not only with Polish poets but as a result, my work on this anthology was the perfect introduction to what I was engaged on later in Paris. And when the opportunity arose, namely, at some sort of social gathering, we know how coincidences occur in people's lives, so when we were attending some sort of reception, I saw, I mean I was… Żółkiewski asked me – he was talking to the Minister for Education, Mrs Krassowska – he said to me, 'Listen, an opportunity has come up, there are two grants from the French government for Polish students, would you like to go?' I felt elated. I was so happy that I'd be able to escape from all of this and so naturally, I said yes and it happened. The person who received the second grant was Mrs Joanna Gruze and she couldn't have regretted that either, that she'd been given this grant - she didn't speak French at all well - because she became one of the finest translators from French, she translated Chateaubriand, Gide, there was no one that she didn't translate. She has numerous volumes, in fact, after Boy she's the person who has translated most French poetry. I have to say that I would often send something her way because I was keen to have several things translated into Polish, and she was always willing to listen because she had very definite tastes but perhaps wasn't as familiar with this literature as I was.

Łódź to był właściwie mój... takie moje wejście do... trudno powiedzieć... do literatury polskiej w każdym razie w środowisko literackie – to na pewno można powiedzieć. No były tam zaskakujące rzeczy, bo można było im się przyjrzeć – temu jak... jak są zdobywane miejsca, jak są zdobywane fundusze, jak się... jaka jest walka o honoraria, jak często podstawiają sobie jednak nogę tam, co mi... bardzo było to dla mnie przykre przeżycie, ale oczywiście nie... nie byłam tak naiwna, żebym nie rozumiała, że no taki... bardzo często taki porządek bywa. Natomiast jeżeli on dotyczy ludzi z którymi... do których mam zaufanie, to to oczywiście jest rozczarowujące. Z takich wydarzeń ważnych w Łodzi dla mnie to była... było zaproszenie Ważyka, żebym przetłumaczyła kilka wierszy do antologii poezji francuskiej, którą on akurat przygotowywał. No i poświęcił wtedy, pamiętam, zdaje się chyba Jacoba i Cendrarsa W sercu świata – piękny poemat i byłam szczęśliwa, że go tłumaczę i nawet była taka... dla takiej debiutantki to była wielka przyjemność, bo jak o tej antologii pisał Miłosz to wyróżnił to tłumaczenie, także wtedy naprawdę puchłam z zadowolenia. No więc tak, więc to jest... to jest bardzo ważny moment dla mnie, że ja się ośmieliłam... to znaczy ktoś mnie ośmielił, akurat Ważyk, bo widocznie uważał, że... że tych dwóch pisarzy, których mi daje – poetów – to są mi bliscy i miał rację. Bo ja ich... bardzo jestem... cenię bardzo i Cendrarsa, Reverdy’ego, którego tłumaczyłam potem na własną rękę to uważał Ważyk, że przetłumaczyć nie można. No ja go przetłumaczyłam, lepiej gorzej, ale jednak jest dostępny i wiem, że wielu poetów korzysta z tych... z tych wydań piwowskich w których Reverdy był. No, ale tam... ale tam właśnie jak gdyby zaczęłam, tak nie tylko poznałam polskich poetów, ale wskutek tej współpracy przy antologii doskonały to był wstęp do tego, co potem robiłam w Paryżu. I kiedy się nadarzyła okazja – mianowicie na jakimś takim spotkaniu towarzyskim, tyle jak wiadomo przypadek w życiu człowieka działa – i kiedy byliśmy na jakimś przyjęciu,  zobaczyłam... znaczy byłam... poprosił mnie Żółkiewski, który rozmawiał wtedy, akurat w tym momencie z Minister Oświaty Krassowską, i zapytał mnie: „Słuchaj, jest taka okazja – są dwa stypendia, które rząd francuski zafundował Polakom, czy chciałabyś pojechać?”. No, jak w ten... w cztery konie mnie zawieźli. Tak strasznie się ucieszyłam, że no, ucieknę od tego wszystkiego co tam jest, i powiedziałam, że tak, naturalnie, i doszło do skutku. Drugą stypendystką była pani Joanna Guze i też nie mogła żałować, że... że była stypendystką – a bardzo słabo znała francuski – ponieważ została jedną z najwybitniejszych tłumaczek z francuskiego, przetłumaczyła Chateaubrianda, Gide’a, kogo ona nie tłumaczyła! Ma kilkadziesiąt pozycji, właściwie po Boyu to jest osoba, która najwięcej przetłumaczyła z francuskiej poezji. Muszę powiedzieć, że często bardzo jej coś podsuwałam, bo bardzo mi zależało, żeby niektóre rzeczy zostały przetłumaczone na polski i ona chętnie słuchała, ponieważ sama miała bardzo wyraziste gusty, ale może mniej buszowała po tej literaturze niż ja na przykład.

Tags: Łódź, In the Heart of the World, PIW, Adam Ważyk, Blaise Cendrars, Max Jacob, Czesław Miłosz, Pierre Reverdy, Eugenia Krassowska, Stefan Żółkiewski, Joanna Gruze, François-René de Chateaubriand, André Gide, Tadeusz Boy-Żeleński