Happy days on Long Island

The literary fruit of my time in America
Julia Hartwig Poet

That wasn't the only American achievement – a second one was the announcement of a volume of American poems. I found America so different that it required a testimonial from me of what I'd seen there. There were individual characters and it's quite a specific volume because it draws on... I mean, when I was writing it, I drew on the daily news in The New Yorker... I mean in, what's it called?

[Q] In The New York Times?

In The New York Times, which we got regularly, it was always thrown in over the... garden fence by the postman as he went by with his trolley. So that's one thing. Then, I think I would never have written a book, despite the length of time that's passed, which is an anthology of American women poets called Wild Peaches but that was much later despite which I drew on my knowledge of America and of American poetry. In addition, we managed to publish a book, paid for by the university although it has nothing to do with the university, which is an anthology of American poetry from Walt Whitman, Emily Dickinson up to today because the last poet whose work is printed there – for us it's already past – is Simic who at that time was unknown but now occupies a very prominent place in literature, I mean in American poetry. This university also provided an opportunity to become familiar with American writers and poets because they used to come there. We made friends with a poet called Louis Simpson whose poems we also translated and who, like Artur, had fought in the war, the last war, had been to Europe, had fallen in love with Apollinaire and had translated some of Apollinaire's poems. Apollinaire, who is my favourite author and whom I've written about, is someone that Allen Ginsberg was interested in, Ginsberg who wrote a very beautiful ode in the... cemetery by Apollinaire's tomb as if it were a conversation with the poet – it's very beautiful.

To nie jedyna zdobycz, taka amerykańska, druga to: ogłosiłam tom wierszy amerykańskich. Ta... ta Ameryka była tak dla mnie odmienna, że właściwie wymagała jakiegoś zaświadczenia tego, co ja tam zobaczyłam. I to... to są poszczególne postaci. I to jest bardzo często dosyć szczególny tom, ponieważ on... on czerpie, znaczy ja... pisząc go, przygotowując go, właściwie posiłkowałam się nowinami codziennymi w New Yorkerze, znaczy w... jak to jest... W New York Times`ie? W New York Timesie, który przychodził do nas regularnie – nam wrzucał zawsze przez park, przez... ten tak, właściwie przez jakieś sztachety wrzucał nam... wrzucał nam przejeżdżając na takim wózeczku, no... listonosz. Więc to... to jest jedno. Potem myślę, że nigdy bym nie napisała – mimo że to dosyć odległy czas – jednak książki, która jest antologią poetek amerykańskich, która się nazywa się Dzikie brzoskwinie i – ale to już dużo później – ale mimo wszystko korzystałam tam jednak z tej... z tej wiedzy mojej o Ameryce i o poezji amerykańskiej. Poza tym udało nam się wydać – właściwie takim sumptem troszkę uniwersyteckim, chociaż to nie ma z uniwersytetem nic wspólnego – taką książkę, która jest antologią poezji amerykańskiej od... od Walta Whitmana, Emily Dickinson, aż to dzisiaj...do dzisiejszych czasów, bo ostatnim poetą, który tam jest wydrukowany – u nas to już czas ubiegły – jest Simic, który wtedy był bardzo nieznany, a teraz ma bardzo poczesne miejsce w literaturze, znaczy w poezji amerykańskiej. Ten uniwersytet był także możliwością poznania amerykańskich pisarzy i amerykańskich poetów, bo oni tam przyjeżdżali. Zaprzyjaźniliśmy się z takim poetą, który się nazywa Louis Simpson, którego wiersze także tłumaczyliśmy, a który podobnie jak Artur brał udział w wojnie, w ostatniej wojnie, był w Europie, zakochał się w Apollinairze i... i przetłumaczył jakieś... jakieś wiersze Apollinaire'a. Podobnie zresztą z... z Apollinaire'rem, który jest moim autorem ulubionym – znaczy opracowywanym przeze mnie – podobnie się interesował Allen Ginsberg; Ginsberg, który napisał bardzo piękną odę na... na cmentarzu, przy grobie Apollinaire'a, tak jak gdyby rozmowa z poetą – bardzo piękna.

Tags: USA, The New York Times, Dzikie Brzoskwinie, Wild Peaches, WWII, Walt Whitman, Emily Dickinson, Charles Simic, Louis Simpson, Guillaume Apollinaire, Allen Ginsberg