Friends in the opposition

Our admiration of Iwaszkiewicz
Julia Hartwig Poet

You could say that we were friends with Iwaszkiewicz. It was a completely different friendship, less casual, more comradely but it wasn't just comradely because we were close – I apologise for waving my hand around like this, I'm very sorry. We respected him greatly as an author and we were both fans of his poetry, his prose, especially of his short stories. In addition, Iwaszkiewicz was the sort of person you just wanted to know simply because of the number of connections with other, with other writers and with people involved with the arts. You could listen to him talking about Szymanowski or about the pre-war... pre-war Zeszyty, I mean...

[Q] Wiadomości Literackie?

Pardon?

[Q] Wiadomości Literackie.

Wiadomości Literackie, yes. It was hard to deny yourself because in terms of his status, I mean in the Writers' Association, he was a unique, you could say elite, individual. You can't really describe him in any other way, even his height and his posture predisposed him to take... take charge. He had been relieved of his role as leader by then but he was still in various government peace congresses, in an international literary organisation which competed with the PEN Club so, yes, our friends didn't belong to it, but that's not important.

I have to say that as far as Mr and Mrs Iwaszkiewicz were concerned, they only came to us once for dinner. I remember that we served duck, we were always very partial to duck... we had – our daughter was only a few years old – we had a little pet called a guinea pig. And I remember that this guinea pig used to do a lot of damage because it would nibble the books that were on the bottom, lying lower down but mainly it focused on books whose spines had been glued because it liked the glue. Occasionally, we'd find a total mess, so we tried to only let it out when we were there to keep an eye on it. Why am I telling you this? Because when the Iwaszkiewiczes were there, the guinea pig decided to show itself, to show that it was there, to introduce itself and so it peeked out and then ran across the room. Iwaszkiewicz became extremely animated because he loved animals anyway – you can see that in his books – and said, it was very funny, he turned to his wife and said, 'Look, look, a marmot'. It wasn't a marmot, of course, but we didn't disabuse him. They do look alike, he's seen more marmots in their natural environment than I have, I've never seen a marmot but I had a guinea in my home, this was... this was...

However, we did go to Stawisko, we were invited to go there, we never... we did arrive unexpectedly at Stawisko, we didn't have that habit because we ourselves don't like it if someone doesn't tell us they're coming but want to visit, they might encounter us in all manner of situations, we might not always be prepared for a visit. We had some very nice get togethers, they used to hold these big dinner parties with menus written out by Jarosław Iwaszkiewicz, it was... everyone had one of these menus telling them what they were going to be served for dinner. And these menus were very often prepared with his involvement, I mean, they were planned by him and I'm sure he also kept an eye on the kitchen to make sure that everything was as it should be. These dinners were always delicious and very beautifully presented. He had a... he had a chauffeur who was his friend and he used to serve at table. Very different people used to come there.

Sometimes, there were people there whom we didn't necessarily want to see but they were... they had been invited because some people he liked and wanted to see them and talk with them, whereas with others he apparently had deals he wanted to sort out, which I don't... I'm not saying there was anything wrong in this. Everyone has deals they want to make and they make them in their own way and this was his way: he'd invite people to Stawisko. These people seemed at times to feel obligated to arrange things for him. He did, after all, have enormous influence in the government. He had very good relations with every government. He was sent to Moscow where he boasted, he had had dinner with Brezhnev, but to soften the blow he told us that his chauffeur also – he'd forced them to invite his chauffeur, too. It's slightly paradoxical that here's Iwaszkiewicz and Słon... Iwaszkiewicz and his chauffeur and there's Mr Brezhnev. So that's it.

There... after the death of... There was – I wasn't there because I was out of the country at the time – there was a great celebration of the Iwaszkiewicz's wedding anniversary which Rubenstein was invited to and which he attended; his friends came who were musicians, there was a vast number of people there, there was a folk orchestra – it was a wonderful party. Artur told me that it was a rarity to be part of something like that especially in those days, so it was very talked about; he had a fondness for these sorts of occasions and he knew Poland very well. I was hugely envious that he knew not only the Western countries so well but Poland, too, because he used to travel across Poland and he remembered the names and the appearance of small towns, meadows, lovely nooks and crannies, he could recall them all from memory there and then, and that was very beautiful.

Z Iwaszkiewiczem można powiedzieć, że przyjaźniliśmy się. To była zupełnie inna przyjaźń prawdopodobnie i taka swobodna, bardziej taka towarzyska, ale nie tylko towarzyska, bo bliska. Przepraszam, że ja to z tą ręką, coś tam macham, przepraszam bardzo. Po prostu szanowaliśmy bardzo Iwaszkiewicza jako pisarza i oboje byliśmy zwolennikami jego... jego wierszy, jego próz, zwłaszcza jego opowiadań. A poza tym Iwaszkiewicz to była taka postać, którą naprawdę chciało się znać, po prostu przez ilość jego linków, związków z innymi... z innymi pisarzami i z... i z ludźmi sztuki. To był człowiek u którego można było posłuchać, jak mówi o Szymanowskim, jak... jak wspomina przedwojenne... przedwojenne „Zeszyty”, znaczy...

[Q] „Wiadomości Literackie”?

Słucham?

[Q] „Wiadomości Literackie”.

„Wiadomości Literackie”, tak. Po prostu trudno sobie odmówić, bo to jednak, jeśli... jeśli chodzi o stanowisko, znaczy o... o stowarzyszenie pisarzy, to on był jednak taką jednostką, jak by to powiedzieć elitarną. Nie można tego inaczej określić, po prostu nawet jego wzrost i ta postura jego dysponowały do tego, żeby objąć jakieś... przewodzenie. Więc tego przewodzenia już go pozbawiono, ale wszędzie on jeszcze był w różnych rządowych jakichś kongresach pokoju, w... w takiej organizacji międzynarodowej literackiej, która była konkurencją Pen Clubu, tak że tak... nasi przyjaciele tam nie należeli, no mniejsza o to.

W każdym razie muszę powiedzieć, że jeśli chodzi o państwa Iwaszkiewiczów, to byli tylko u nas raz na kolacji. Pamiętam, że była... że kaczka była na kolację – zawsze bardzo lubiliśmy kaczkę... – i wtedy był u nas – już nasza córka miała kilka lat – i wtedy u nas było takie zwierzątko, które się nazywa świnka morska. I pamiętam, że ta świnka morska robiła nam ogromne szkody, bo... bo obgryzała książki te dolne, które leżą tam niżej i... ale głównie interesowała się książkami, które były sklejane, bo ten klej ją interesował. No, ale czasem można było zastać jednak pobojowisko, także staraliśmy się wypuszczać ją wtedy, kiedy jesteśmy i możemy mieć na nią oko. Dlaczego to mówię, bo jak byli Iwaszkiewiczowie, to ta świnka morska postanowiła się pokazać, że jest – przedstawić się – i się wysunęła i tak przebiegła przez pokój. Iwaszkiewicz się szalenie... szalenie się ożywił, bo w ogóle zwierzęta bardzo lubił – to widać w jego książkach – i powiedział... bardzo śmiesznie powiedział do... do swojej żony: „Patrz, patrz, świstak”. To nie był świstak oczywiście, aleśmy już tego nie prostowali, ale jakieś prawdopodobieństwo – on więcej świstaka widział w przyrodzie niż ja, świstaka nigdy nie widziałam, a świnkę morską w domu mogłam mieć, także taka była... taka była... No, natomiast bywaliśmy w Stawisku – bywaliśmy na ogół na zaproszenie, nigdy nie... nie najeżdżaliśmy na Stawisko, tak żeby się pojawić, zresztą nie mieliśmy zwyczaju, bo sami nie lubimy, jak ktoś nas nie powiadomi, a chce przyjść, no, można nas zastać w różnych sytuacjach, prawda, nie zawsze jesteśmy gotowi do tego. Ale tam były takie bardzo miłe spotkania, oni robili takie duże kolacje, które... do których menu... wypisywał Jarosław Iwaszkiewicz, to było... każdy miał takie menu przed sobą, co dostanie na obiad. I te... to menu było przygotowane bardzo często z jego... z jego interwencją na pewno, znaczy – planowane było na pewno przez niego, a także pomagał... pomagał tam, znaczy – zaglądał na pewno do kuchni, żeby zobaczyć, czy wszystko jest tak i były to zawsze bardzo smaczne kolacje, dobrze podane. Takiego miał... takiego miał szofera, który był z nim zaprzyjaźniony, który podawał wtedy do stołu.

No, ale bardzo... bardzo różni ludzie tam bywali. Bywali... bywali czasem ludzie, których niekoniecznie pragnęliśmy widzieć, ale... ale byli po prostu... byli zapraszani, ponieważ on sobie równocześnie jednych lubił i chciał ich widzieć i rozmawiać z nimi, a... do drugich miał podobno... po prostu interesy, co ja... czego ja nie... nie przypisuję mu, że to jest coś ujemnego. Po prostu każdy ma jakieś interesy, załatwia to w inny sposób, on zaś w ten sposób, że zapraszał na Stawisko. Ci ludzie jakoś czasem czuli się jak gdyby zobowiązani, żeby... żeby załatwić mu coś. Zresztą on miał... ogromne wpływy rządowe. Właściwie z każdym rządem był w bardzo dobrej zgodzie. Wysyłany był do Moskwy, gdzie bardzo się chwalił, że był na kolacji z Breżniewem, ale na osłodę nam powiedział, że tego szofera także... wymusił ich, żeby zaprosili także tego szofera. Troszkę paradoksalna sytuacja, że Iwaszkiewicz i... Iwaszkiewicz i szofer, a równocześnie pan Breżniew. No więc tyle. Tam... po śmierci... A, tam odbywała się – na tym nie byłam, bo nie byłam w Polsce wtedy – odbywała się taka wielka uroczystość jubileuszu ślubu Iwaszkiewiczów i na to był zaproszony Rubinstein – przyjechał, przyjechali jego... podjechali jego przyjaciele muzycy, był ogromny tłum, była orkiestra ludowa, było wspaniałe przyjęcie. Artur mi mówił, że... że naprawdę należy do... do rzadkości, żeby uczestniczyć w czymś takim, no zwłaszcza w tym okresie, także to było, to... takie było głośne – on miał takie zamiłowanie do takich... do takich uroczystości, zresztą wspaniale Polskę znał. Ja ogromnie mu zazdrościłam, że on tak zna nie tylko kraje Zachodu, ale Polskę, bo przejeżdżał Polskę, pamiętał nazwy i wygląd małych miasteczek, łąk, jakichś pięknych fragmentów, potrafił z pamięci od razu mówić to, a to było bardzo piękne.

Born to a Polish father and a Russian mother, Julia Hartwig (1921-2017) was a Polish poet, essayist, translator and author of children's books. She studied at the University of Warsaw, the Catholic University in Lublin and the Jagiellonian University in Kraków. Czesław Miłosz called her 'the grande dame of Polish poetry'. Julia Hartwig was one of the few poets in Poland who made masterly use of poetic prose. She translated poems by Apollinaire, Rimbaud, Max Jacob, Cendrars and Supervielle, and published monographs on Apollinaire and Gerard de Nerval. She also translated from English, and published a large anthology of American poetry which she co-edited in 1992 with her late husband, the poet Artur Międzyrzecki.

Tags: Wiadomości Literackie, Writers' Association, PEN Club, Stawisko, Poland, Moscow, Jarosław Iwaszkiewicz, Karol Szymanowski, Anna Iwaszkiewiczowa, Leonid Brezhnev, Arthur Rubinstein