Preparing the filming of Hoa Binh

Looking for financing for Hoa Binh

So it took a very long time to write the screenplay, in the end since no one wanted to write it I wrote it myself. I showed it to François who gave me a lot of information, which enabled me to modify a certain amount of things, which were in it. And then I tried to set it up. So I knew... So while trying to set it up I didn't want to give it to either Beauregard nor Braunberger because they were people with who... I thought if I ever... I didn't want to give them that to do. And eventually I showed it to loads of people that I knew... So it's the eternal story, that's why afterwards I didn't do another one, I never asked for anything again because we give the thing, people never have time to read it, 'Oh damn, promise I'll read it next week end'. 'Oh damn, I completely forgot, I forgot it, I forgot to take it with me when I left Paris... The next week'. And then afterwards, 'No, listen, it's beautiful but, I'm not going to... I can't do it because I'm completely booked for two years, everything is booked', etc. So that whole thing lasted for about three years. And then I decided that at one point, there's no point in hanging around. And I was filming The Southern Star in Dakar, and suddenly I'm told, 'There's mister Gilbert de Goldschmidt who agrees to shoot the film'. So I couldn't believe, I never talked to him about it, he got it from someone.

Alors j'ai mis beaucoup de temps à écrire le scénario, finalement personne ne voulant me l'écrire je l'ai écrit moi-même. Je l'ai montré à François qui m'a donné beaucoup de renseignements, qui m'a permis de modifier un certain nombre de choses qui étaient dedans. Et puis j'ai essayé de le monter. Alors je connaissais... Alors en essayant de le monter j'ai pas voulu le donner ni à Beauregard ni à Braunberger parce que comme c'étaient des gens avec qui... Je me suis dit si jamais... J'ai pas envie de leur donner ça à faire je veux dire. Et finalement je l'ai montré à tout un tas de gens que je connaissais... Alors c'est l'éternelle histoire, c'est pour ça qu'après j'en ai plus refait, j'ai plus rien demandé parce qu'on pose le truc, les gens n'ont jamais le temps de le lire, 'Ah merde, bon je te promets je le lis le week-end prochain'. 'Ah merde, j'ai complètement oublié, je l'ai oublié, j'ai oublié de le prendre en partant à Paris... La semaine prochaine'. Et puis après, 'Non, écoute, c'est magnifique mais alors je vais pas le... Je peux pas le faire parce que pendant dans les deux ans qui viennent on est complètement verrouillés, tout est booké', etc. Alors ce cinoche-là a duré à peu près trois ans. Et puis j'avais décidé à un moment donné, c'est pas la peine de se casser la tête ni de traîner ça... Et j'étais en train de tourner cette Etoile du Sud à Dakar, et soudain on me dit, 'Il y a Monsieur Gilbert de Goldschmidt qui est d'accord pour tourner le film'. Alors je n'en revenais pas, je n'en avais pas parlé à lui, il l'avait eu par rebond.

Tags: The Southern Star, Georges de Beauregard, Gilbert de Goldschmidt