Losing a job and accusations of insularity

Words: oppression and persecution
Robert Venturi and Denise Scott Brown Architect

[DSB] The word persecution comes to mind and that has many overtones. It’s biblical, it deals with what happens to Jews, it thinks… it relates to the Holocaust. I think the word oppression came in probably in the 1960s more. And, but, it still has those…

No, your personal relationship with this word. I’m not talking about an academic.

[DSB] I know, but, I’m talking about my… I think I began thinking in terms of the word oppression in the 1960s. And… but I was hearing it around me and it seemed to me a word that wasn’t… it dealt with the Holocaust and with persecution of the Jews and with the Bible, but it seemed to be… to bring it up to, a kind of, a more modern… you could use it for a milder form as well as for a stronger form. But you could make the link between the two. So, I think, I probably got it around the planning school or around what was being written and you know, places like The New Republic, which was much more of the Left at that time. Probably read it a lot in places like that. For what was happening to blacks in America then, and it seemed to be a word that had a wider range. I… I try very hard to think of myself as not oppressing other people also it’s, kind of, from that point of view. You want to control the tendency in yourself, to maybe do the same thing. I wouldn’t think of myself as persecuting but I think… would think of myself, as possibly being able to oppress other people.

Listeners: Thomas Hughes

Date story recorded: 22nd to 23rd September 2006