The liberal-conservative wing of the opposition

Anti-Semitism in post-war Poland

Ja byłem pierwszym... to była tak bezsporna sprawa, że nie mogłem pozostać, mówiłem takie rzeczy, że nawet ludzie, którzy podzielali w dużym stopniu moje poglądy, nie mieli odwagi zabrać głosu, żeby ich bronić. Oni mnie bronili najwyżej na takiej zasadzie, że po pierwsze, mówiłem w ramach organizacji partyjnej, a nie na zewnątrz. To była taka doktryna, że można różne rzeczy mówić – oczywiście to było pełne hipokryzji – ale w ramach organizacji partyjnej, nie na zewnątrz. I po drugie, że jednak partia jest pluralistyczna i powinno być miejsce na dyskusję. Ale nie bronilimoich poglądów. Innymi słowy, te ostatnie dwa lata, już poprzez te symboliczne w sposób oczywisty znaczne pogorszenie, też i gospodarcze pogorszenie– to jedno z drugim było związane – i... i ‘68 rok był tego efektem. Oczywiście tam dołożyło się również po wojnie sześciodniowej wystąpienie Gomułki na Zjeździe Związków Zawodowych w czerwcu ‘67 roku, gdzie po raz pierwszy były takie wyraźne akcenty antysemickie: że tu są towarzysze pochodzenia żydowskiego, którzy świętowali zwycięstwo Izraela – nie można mieć dwóch ojczyzn. Wtedy Słonimski to ironicznie skomentował: ja rozumiem, że nie można mieć dwóch ojczyzn, ale dlaczego ojczyzną ma być Egipt. I w każdym razie Gomułka wtedy mówił o piątej kolumnie – to był groźny język. I wtedy powiedział, że towarzysze pochodzenia żydowskiego, którzy chcą wyjeżdzać, dla których Izrael jest bliższy niż Polska, to oni mogą wyjechać. I później te same wątki – nie jestem w stanie do końca ich odróżnić – pojawiły się w takim sławnym przemówieniu marcowym. To było – pamiętam dokładnie – 18 marca. On wystąpił w sali w Pałacu Kultury, wielkiej sali, i tam był aktyw partyjny zebrany i ten aktyw partyjny był bardziej radykalny od niego. To znaczy wzywał do tego, żeby się rozprawić. Zaczął wymieniać już nazwisko zastępcy Gomułki, to znaczy Gierka. Gomułka z wielu powodów musiał być zaskoczony tam panującą atmosferą. W każdym razie można powiedzieć, że degradacja ekonomiczna, przykręcanie śruby od początku lat 60. bardzo wyraziste, wzrost roli takich postaci jak Moczar, nacjonalizm komunistyczny i agenturalny, bo to często byli agenci Moskwy też. Te akcenty antysemickie, antyinteligenckie – to wszystko składało się na atmosferę, która współkształtowała ten wybuch marcowy.

I was the first – it was uncontested – I couldn't remain there. I had said the unsayable so that even people who to a large degree shared my views, lacked the courage to defend them. The most they said in my defence was that firstly, I had spoken out but only within the Party organisation and not outside of it. That was the doctrine, that things could be said. It was, of course, total hypocrisy, but I had spoken within the confines of the Party not outside of it. Secondly, the Party was after all pluralistic and there should be room for discussion. But they didn't defend my views. In other words, those two last years, through the symbolic and obvious deterioration – not just in Poland – deterioration of the economy, the connection was there of one with the other, and '68 was the effect of this.

Of course, the speech that Gomułka gave at the Rally of Professional Unions in June '67 following the Six-Day War contributed to this. It was the first time there were clear anti-Semitic sentiments: here we had comrades who were of Jewish descent who were celebrating Israel's victory – you can't have two homelands. That's when Słonimski commented ironically: I understand that you can't have two homelands, but why does it have to be Egypt? That's when Słonimski made that remark. Anyway, then Gomułka began to talk about the fifth column – that was very threatening language. And that's when he said that comrades of Jewish descent who want to leave, for whom Israel is dearer than Poland, they can leave. Later, the same topics – I'm unable to tell them apart – appeared in a famous speech he gave in March. That was – I remember exactly – that was 18 March – he gave his speech in a great hall in the Palace of Culture where all the Party activists were gathered and they were even more radical than he was. They were calling for action to deal with this. They began to mention the name of Gomułka's successor, Gierek. He must have been taken aback by the prevailing atmosphere there. In any case, you could say that the economic degradation, the very obvious turning of the screw since the beginning of the '60s, the rise of people like Moczar, this nationalism which was both communist and agentive, because these were often Moscow's agents, too, these anti-Semitic, anti-intelligentsia trends – all of this combined to create an atmosphere which formed the explosion that occurred in March.

Tags: Władysław Gomułka