My peers

Włodzimierz Brus

I consider him [Włodzimierz Brus] to have been an exceptional person although he wasn’t an exceptional economist. Well, he was… in the 50s he was a young Stalinist when he was a young boy. He undoubtedly helped to introduce an order into the economy so that the older, more liberal economists detested him because he was one of the Stalinists. But let’s say that from ’56 – before then he’d been very openly critical of the Party and had spent many years trying to voice his criticism within the context of the Party. The authorities hated him. They hated him for what he said, for what he wrote, for his propagation of a market socialism and this was more or less what Liberman was doing in Russia, Ota Šik in Czechoslovakia or János Kornai, a Hungarian economist, the most outstanding of them all, and who is living still. At one point, he was nominated for the Nobel Prize. I think he didn’t get the Nobel Prize only because the Soviet Union collapsed and he specialised in the economy of communist states. He was an exceptional economist, a very clever man.

In any case, Brus was a very significant person for me personally and I recall that he was one of the most important people I ever encountered in my life, not just on account of economics although I learned a great deal from him. But as I was reading, I soon saw that his knowledge was limited. He began to learn about real economics too late, so to speak. However, as a human being, his strength of character and his courage… I remember going to him and saying that I wanted to leave the university, that I couldn’t carry on in the present atmosphere… I couldn’t survive, the atmosphere was horrible, people were boycotting me, they weren’t speaking to me. His reply was very harsh saying that one has to be able to pay the price when one takes up a particular type of activism, one has to know how to pay and to persevere to the end, not to give up. You could say that this wasn’t a very long conversation, but it was a great lesson and I have never forgotten those words.

[Włodzimierz Brus] to był człowiek, uważam, wybitny, chociaż nie wybitny ekonomista. W latach 50. był młodym stalinowcem, jako młody chłopak. No, też na pewno przyczyniał się do wprowadzenia porządku w ekonomii, tak że starsi ekonomiści liberalni nie znosili go, był jednych z takich młodych stalinowców. Ale, powiedzmy, od ’56 roku – i przedtem – zajmował pozycję otwartą, krytyczną wobec partii, przez wiele lat starając się w ramach partii to robić. Jego władze nienawidziły. Nienawidziły go za to co mówił, za to co pisał, a propagował taki wzór rynkowego socjalizmu, to mniej więcej to, co w Rosji robił Liberman, w Czechosłowacji Ota Šik, czy János Kornai, najwybitniejszy z nich ekonomista węgierski, który zresztą żyje do dzisiaj, który był w pewnym momencie kandydatem nagrody Nobla. Myślę, że nie dostał Nobla tylko dlatego, że się zawalił Związek Sowiecki, a on był specjalistą od gospodarki komunistycznej, bardzo wybitnym ekonomistą. Mądry człowiek. W każdym razie Brus był dla mnie osobą bardzo ważną i w moich wspomnieniach jest jedną z najważniejszych osób w moim życiu. Nie ze względu nawet na ekonomię, chociaż nauczyłem się od niego... dużo się od niego nauczyłem. Ale czytając, zdałem sobie szybko sprawę z ograniczeń jego wiedzy. On za późno zaczął się uczyć prawdziwej ekonomii, że tak powiem. Natomiast jako człowiek – jego siła charakteru i odwaga... ja pamiętam, jak do niego poszedłem i powiedziałem, że ja... chcę odejść z uczelni, że ja w tej atmosferze nie mogę dalej żyć, to jest paskudna atmosfera, ludzie nawet bojkotują mnie, nie rozmawiają. On tak bardzo twardo mi odpowiedział, że trzeba, że tak powiem, trzeba umieć płacić, jak się podejmuje pewnego typu działalność, to trzeba umieć płacić i trzeba do końca to robić, nie rezygnować. Można powiedzieć, że dla mnie to była niedługa rozmowa, to była bardzo duża lekcja i ja tego zdania nigdy nie zapomniałem.

Tags: Włodzimierz Brus, János Kornai